NCHS presents awards to Class of 2013 for May 12, 2013

2013-05-12T12:30:00Z NCHS presents awards to Class of 2013 for May 12, 2013By the Star-Tribune staff Casper Star-Tribune Online
May 12, 2013 12:30 pm  • 

Scholarships and awards were presented to the members of Natrona County High School, ís Class of 2013 on Monday, in the John F. Welsh Auditorium.

Gold “C” Pin Awards: Hannah Burks, Katherine Dolajak, Amber Frankland, Brittany Gassman, Kylie Graney, Lindsey Hall, Kristin Kapeles, Ruth Levine, Kelly Lower, Mackenzie McCoy, Kimberly Montalvo, Michael Orcutt, McKenna Paulley, Nathan Pieper, Natasha Radosevich, Anna Schenfisch, Dillon Shellenberger.

DAR Good Citizen Award: Mackenzie McCoy.

SAR Good Citizen Award: Paige Hanewald.

Class of 62 Robert J. Ford Scholarship: Joann Colina.

Jacob Kennedy-Emily Milliken Scholarship: Kasey Stewart.

Hunter Lewis Fittje Scholarship: Colter Bentley.

Offer of Scholarship Awards

A: Hannah Acres: Hathaway Scholarship; Tiffani Aiken: Hathaway Scholarship; Pheaby Amick: Hathaway Scholarship; Ryan Anaya: Hathaway Scholarship; Contessa Andrade: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Annika Andrus: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship.

B: Alexander Bennett: Richardson Scholarship; Emilee Bentz: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Stephen Belden: University of Wyoming Trustees Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship: Colter Bentley, Natrona County 4-H Foundation Scholarship; Cooper Baalhorn: Hathaway Scholarship; Samantha Bedsaul, Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Alexander Bennett: Hathaway Scholarship; Emilee Bentz: Hathaway Scholarship; Brecken Biggs: Wyoming Chapter National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Finalist Award; Josh Bliss: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Margaret Born: STARR - Full Ride Scholarship to Michigan State University; Tabitha Briscoe, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Kara Buller: Hathaway Scholarship; Hannah Burks: Hathaway Scholarship.

C: Paige Cameron: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Yolanda Carbajal: Hathaway Scholarship; Tate Chamberlain: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Emma Champion: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Joann Colina: Hathaway Scholarship; Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Gabriel Coca: Richardson Scholarship; Katelyn Cooper: Richardson Scholarship; Kaeto Cormia: Hathaway Scholarship; Sage Costello: Casper Amateur Hockey Association Playmaker Scholarship; Ethan Coursen: Richardson Scholarship; Matt Cross: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Sierra Cummings: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship.

D: Brady Dalen, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Alexandrea Dannels, Richardson Scholarship; Carly Demple: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Brandon De Jongh: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; LuíAie Dia: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; George Dickerson: Wyoming Scholars Award, Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Emily DiVita: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, NCHS Alumni Scholarship; Katherine Dolajak: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Tayler Dukart: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship.

E: Michaela Eddy: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Ryan Ellis: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Emily Ellbogen: Gonzaga University Deans Scholarship; Creighton University Founders Award; University of Washington - Seattle Purple and Gold Scholarship; University of Wyoming Hathaway Honors Scholarship; University of Wyoming Scholars Award; Michael Ellbogen: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Soren Engstrom: Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Katelyn Elston: Hathaway Scholarship; Hailey Erbert: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Roman Espinosa: Hathaway Scholarship; Brieawna Ewing: Hathaway Scholarship.

F: Jesse Fancher: Richardson Scholarship; Lexis Ferguson: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Amber Frankland: National Merit Recipient, United States Dept. of Education Presidential Scholar Candidate, National Merit Scholarship, University of Chicago Grant, Washington University in St. Louis Thomas H. Eliot Scholarship, University of Rochester Research and Innovation Grant, Macalester College DeWitt Wallace Distinguished Scholarship, Montana State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Award.

G: Veronique Gallegos: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Cory Garvin: Hathaway Scholarship; Brittany Gassman: Hathaway Scholarship; Ian Gilbert: Hathaway Scholarship; Colten Gillum: Hathaway Scholarship; Lucas Goad: Richardson Scholarship; Kylie Graney: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Matthew Green: Hathaway Scholarship.

H: Lindsey Hall: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Hathaway Honors Scholarship, University of Wyoming Scholars Award, Western Undergraduate Exchange Award for Montana State University; Tucker Hamilton: Full Tuition Scholarship Chadron State College, Michigan State University Presidential Study Abroad Scholarship, Michigan State University National Spartan Grant, Michigan State University National Spartan Supplemental Grant; Paige Hanewald: ASUW Leadership Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Kellsey Hansen: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Caleb Hardt: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Megan Harshman: Hathaway Scholarship; Justice Hayes: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Benjamin Heady: Hathaway Scholarship; Kelsey Hebert: Richardson Scholarship; Lauren Hedges: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Natrona County Cow-Belles Ag Scholarship; Brittany Hermon: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Hannah Hillibush: Hathaway Scholarship; Chandler Hiser: Natrona County 4-H Foundation Scholarship; Bria Hoffman: Cato, Marion & Wayland Jr. Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Taylor Hope: Hathaway Scholarship; Adessa Hurley: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship.

J: Destany Jaussaud: Richardson Scholarship; Angelica Johnson: Hathaway Scholarship; Ashley Johnson: Hathaway Scholarship; Callie Johnson: Hathaway Scholarship, Walsworth Publishing Scholarship, Chadron State College Silver Presidential Scholarship; Jalyn Johnson: Hathaway Scholarship; Aubrey Jones: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Kyle Jones: Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Kylie Jones: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Rebecca Jones: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Brandon Jordan: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship.

K: Kristen Kapeles: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wyoming Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wyoming Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award; Kylie Kassman: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Brett Kautzmann: Dawson Community College Athletic Scholarship - Baseball; Dickinson State University Athletic Scholarship - Baseball; Western Nebraska Community College Scholarship for Success; Western Nebraska Community College Early Admissions Scholarship; Richardson Scholarship; Cory Keating: Richardson Scholarship; Cody Kennerknecht: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Meghan Keyser: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Jacob Kiester: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Jordan Kraft: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship.

L: Adrienne Larribas: Hathaway Scholarship; Kristin Larson: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Chanda Levandowski: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Cecilia Laughon: Hathaway Scholarship; Shandra Lazar: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Sheyla Leiva Cabrera: Casper College Academic Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Greg Lensert: Dickinson State University Athletic Award - Football; Ruth Levine: Hathaway Scholarship; Daniel Lewallen: Hathaway Scholarship; Alliyah Lopez: Wyoming Scholars Award, Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Heather Loraas: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Kelly Lower: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Washington College Academic Tuition Scholarship, Washington College Presidential Fellow, University of Denver Chancellor Scholar Award, University of San Diego Trustee Scholar, Willamette University Academic Leadership Award, University of Puget Sound Trustee Scholarship.

M: John May: Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Samantha May: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; David Mayer: University of Wyoming Music Talent Award; Duane McCarrel: Hathaway Scholarship; Gabriel McClain: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; MacKenzie McCoy: Natrona County 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Better Business Bureau and Casper Rotary Club Ethics Scholarship, Wyoming State 4-H Foundation Ella E. Schloredt Scholarship, Samsung American Legion Scholarship, University of Wyoming Trustees Scholar Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Chandler Meeboer: Eastern Wyoming College Athletic Scholarship - Golf; Jonathan Mellema: Hathaway Scholarship; Victor Mena-Tellez: Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Maria Miller: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Kimberly Montalvo: 2013 Horatio Alger Wyoming Scholarship; Diego Mosqueda: Hathaway Scholarship; Garrett Munsey: Hathaway Scholarship; Maegan Murphy: Hathaway Performance Scholarship, University of Wyoming Multicultural Pride Scholarship.

N: Sjannieq Naegle: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Nicole Norton: Hathaway Scholarship; Emma Norvelle: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship.

O: Jessica Ochoa Gutierrez: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Taylor O’Neill: Richardson Scholarship; Mike Orcutt: Gonzaga University Honors Program, Gonzaga University Ignatian Leaders Scholarship.

P: Josh Palomo: Hathaway Scholarship; Tyler Park: Hathaway Scholarship; Jayde Parmely: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; McKenna Paulley: Florida Southern College Hollingsworth Scholarship, Florida International University Ambassador Scholarship, Albany College of Pharamacy and Health Sciences Bachelor of Science Scholarship, Eckerd College Trustee Academic Achievement Scholarship, Western Washington University Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship, Western Washington Unviersity College of Business and Economics Distinguished Scholarship; Ben Pieper: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Nathan Pieper: Hathaway Scholarship, Chadron State College Full Tuition Scholarship; James Pike: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Tori Pike: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Natrona County 4-H Foundation Scholarship; Andrew Potter: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Heather Pridgeon: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship.

Q: Saren Queen: Hathaway Scholarship.

R: Natasha Radosevich: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Marley Realing: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Dan Reese: University of Northern Colorado Athletic Award - Baseball; Morgan Reimann: Chadron State College Full Tuition Scholarship, Colorado School of Mines Merit Scholarship, Arizona State University President’s Award, Michigan State University Scholars Award; Keith Renault: Casper College Enrichment Scholarship; Kailey Richner: Wyoming Scholars Award, Natrona County 4-H Foundation Scholarship, High Plains Power Scholarship, Arizona State University New American University Provost’s Award; Maegan B. Robertson: Natrona County 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship; Megan Robertson: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Siera Rosser: Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship.

S: Anna Schenfisch: University of Wyoming Trustees Scholars Award, University of Wyoming Wagner Memorial Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Indiana University Premier Young Artist Award, Michigan State University Honors College National Scholarship, Michigan State University Presidential Study Abroad Scholarship, Michigan State University Tuition Grant, Michigan State University Merit Recognition Award, Michigan State University Professorial Research Assistant, Concordia College Presidential Distinction Scholarship, Concordia College Music Performance Scholarship, Oberlin College Conservatory Dean Scholarship, Oberlin College Grant, John F. Oberlin Scholarship; Lindsay Scott: Willardson Wyoming Scholars Award, Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Erin Scholtz: Hathaway Scholarship; Amanda Sewell: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Dillon Shellenberger: University of Wyoming Trustees Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Colten Shipper: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Joseph Sirokman: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Lacey Slominski: Hathaway Scholarship; David Souders: Loras College Merit Award; Kasey Stewart: Casper College Music Activity Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Courtney Stratton: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Lillian Studanski: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Richardson Scholarship.

V: Benito Vann IV: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Juanita Villegas: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship; Pavlo Vlastos: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Kylee Vollmar: Natrona County 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Black Hills State University Reduced Room Rate Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship.

W: Justin White: Natrona County 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Jorden Wirth: Martha Vucurevich Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award; Emily Willoughby: Richardson Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Evalon Wright: Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Scholarship.

Vocal Music Awards: Lauren Hedges, Outstanding Vocal Music Student; Soren Engstrom, L.C. and Elaine Grantham Jazz Scholarship.

Outstanding Senior Musicians in Band Awards: David Mayer, Louis Armstrong Award; Pheaby Amick, John Phillips Sousa Award; John May, Patrick Gilmore.

Instrumental Music Award: Pheaby Amick, Wilkinson Award for Most Outstanding Musician.

Orchestra Awards: Amber Frankland, Outstanding Orchestra Member Award; Kaeto Cormia, Outstanding Orchestra Member Award.

Outstanding Math Student Award: Amber Frankland.

National Honor Society Awards: Margaret Born, Joanna LaPerriere, Brittany Gassman, Mackenzie McCoy.

Language Arts Awards: Mike Orcutt, Outstanding English Student (Male); Kim Montalvo, Outstanding English Student (Female); Jed Hatten, Outstanding Writer (Male); Paige Hanewald, Outstanding Writer (Female).

Frances Feris Gwendolyn Hill Language Arts Scholarship: John May.

Student Council Service Award: Paige Hanewald - trophy; Mackenzie McCoy, Brittany Gassman, Simon Shutts, Mickala Schmidt, Callie Johnson.

Forensics Awards: Margaret Born: Premier Distinction, National Qualifier International Extemporaneous Speaking, Extemporaneous Speaking 5th at State, NFL All American, NFL All State, Academic All American, Wind River District Student of the Year, Wind River District 6th; Faith Marcelli: Premier Distinction, National Qualifier Humor, Humor 5th, Drama 3rd State, Wind River District 9th, NFL All State; Jesse Fancher: Distinction; Briana Sanchez: Distinction; Jed Hatten: Excellence; Marquette Dowell: Honor.

Frances Feris Scholar Award: Margaret Born.

Alpha Delta Kappa Beta Chapter Award: Mackenzie McCoy.

Senior Recognition Awards for Drama: Andrew Potter, Honor Thespian; Katelyn Elston, Outstanding Technical Theatre Student of the Year; Ruth Levine, Outstanding Musical Performance.

Frank Stofflet Physical Science Award: Nathan Pieper.

James Boal Life Science Award: Mike Orcutt.

Business Awards: Lillian Studanski, Kristen Larson.

Vocational Agriculture Awards: Tate Chamberlain, Colter Bentley, Justice Hayes, Lauren Hedges, Chandler Hiser, Heather Loraas, Kellee King, Tori Pike, Kaylee Schneider, Maegan Robertson, Nathan Pieper, Chandler Meeboer, Haylee Herrera.

Social Studies Award: Kim Montalvo, World Religions Studies Award; Joanna LaPerriere, World Religions Studies Award; Brittany Gassman, Philosophy Award; Amber Frankland, History Award; Joanna LaPerriere, Outstanding Social Studies Student Award.

Psychology Awards: Kailey Richner, Stephen Belden.

Foreign Language Awards: Anna Schenfisch, Outstanding Spanish Student; Emma Norvelle, Outstanding French Student; Kim Montalvo,

Outstanding French Student; Joanna LaPerriere,

Outstanding German Student; Amber Frankland, Outstanding Russian Student; Amber Frankland, Linguistic Excellence Award; Tyler Park, Linguistic Excellence Award; Benjamin Pieper, Linguistic Excellence Award; MacKenzie McCoy, Linguistic Excellence Award.

Physical Education Awards: Dillon Shellenberger, Matt Green, Kylie Jones, Kailey Richner, Thomas Myler.

Library Awards: Michaela Eddy, Emily DiVita, Maegan Murphy, Andrew Potter, Caleb Hardt.

2013 National Merit Finalists Awards: Amber Frankland, National Merit Recipient; Anna Schenfisch, Margaret Born.

NC Spirit Awards: Dillon Shellenberger, Chandler Meeboer, Kristin Kapeles, Kailey Richner, Emma Norvelle, Brecken Biggs,Natasha Radosevich, Michael Orcutt, Soren Engstrom, Dan Reese, Tyler Watson, Colter Bentley, Nathan Pieper.

NC Award: Stephen Belden, Ruth Levine, Mickala Schmidt, Margaret Born, Brittany Gassman, Tate Chamberlain, Callie Johnson, Joanna LaPerriere, Anna Schenfisch, Emily DiVita, Pavlo Vlastos, Lauren Hedges, Marley Realing.

Quiet Inspirational Awards: Simon Shutts, Mackenzie McCoy, Amber Frankland.

Principal’s Trophy: Paige Hanewald.

Community News editor Sally Ann Shurmur can be reached at 307-266-0520; sallyann.shurmur@trib.com; read her blog at trib.com/dishin; or follow her on Twitter @WYOSAS

Copyright 2015 Casper Star-Tribune Online. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Untitled Document

Civil Dialogue

We provide this community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day. Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome. Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum. Our comment policy explains the rules of the road for registered commenters.

If your comment was not approved, perhaps...

  1. You called someone an idiot, a racist, a dope, a moron, etc. Please, no name-calling or profanity (or veiled profanity -- #$%^&*).

  2. You rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.

  3. YOU SHOUTED YOUR COMMENT IN ALL CAPS. This is hard to read and annoys readers.

  4. You have issues with a business. Have a bad meal? Feel you were overcharged at the store? New car is a lemon? Contact the business directly with your customer service concerns.

  5. You believe the newspaper's coverage is unfair. It would be better to write the editor at editors@trib.com, or call Editor Jason Adrians at 266-0545 or Content Director David Mayberry at 266-0633. This is a forum for community discussion, not for media criticism. We'd rather address your concerns directly.

  6. You included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.

  7. You accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.

  8. Your comment is in really poor taste.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

loading...

Featured Businesses

Deals, Offers and Events