Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The Casper College men’s rodeo team started the spring season in impressive fashion, winning the Shawn Dubie Memorial Rodeo in Cheyenne over the weekend.

The Thunderbirds totaled 565 points to easily top host team Laramie County Community College (405) and Central Wyoming College (400) in the first Central Rocky Mountain Region rodeo of 2018.

On the women’s side, the University of Wyoming Cowgirls finished with 365 points while Eastern Wyoming College was second with 270 and Northeastern Junior College was third with 215.

The T-Birds scored the majority of their points in team roping as heeler Trey Yates partnered with Gillette College header Kellan Johnson to win the event with a two-run time of 13.0 seconds. Casper’s Wyatt Tarver teamed with Prestyn Novak of Chadron State College to finish third and the T-Birds team of Wheaton Williams and Jerren Johnson were fourth.

Other event winners were: Chadron State’s Rowdy Moon in bareback bronc riding, Laramie County CC’s Houston Brown in saddle bronc riding, Wyoming’s Jacob Smith in bull riding, Central Wyoming’s Brady Thurston in steer wrestling and Northeastern JC’s Cody Darnell in tie-down roping.

Casey Reimler won the breakaway roping to lead the Cowgirls, with Colorado State’s Kaitlin Drosihn winning the barrel racing and Northeastern JC’s Faith Hoffman taking the goat tying.

The CRMR season continues March 16-18 at Gillette College.

Shawn Dubie Memorial Rodeo

At Laramie County CC


Team: Casper College 565, Laramie County Community College 405, Central Wyoming College 400, Sheridan College 300, Chadron State College 290, Gillette College 280, University of Wyoming 270, Northeastern Junior College 225, Otero Junior College 170, Lamar Community College 90, Eastern Wyoming College 70.

Bareback Bronc Riding: Rowdy Moon, CSC, 152 points Chance Ames, SC, 151 Colt Hokana, GC, 136 Brock Wahlert, UW, 114 Zach Thomas, CC, 75.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Houston Brown, LCCC, 150 points Mason Mardesich, OJC, 145 Trevor Clark, SC, 124 Rhett Fanning, GC, 121 Jake Foster, GC, 112.

Bull Riding: Jacob Smith, UW, 152 points Jess Davison, UW, 75 Nate Hoey, LCC, 74.

Steer Wrestling: Brady Thurston, CWC, 9.7 seconds Taylor Davidson, CWC, 10.0 Nate Weyrich, CWC, 12.4 Austin Hurlburl, LCCC, 16.9 Ryan Shuckburgh, LCCC, 19.2.

Tie-Down Roping: Cody Darnell, NJC, 19.3 seconds Kenzy Myles, GC, 20.4 Ty Spickelmier, NJC, 20.7 Rance Johnson, LCCC, 21.3 Trey Yates, CC, 21.5.

Team Roping: Kellan Johnson, GC/Trey Yates, CC, 13.0 seconds Levi Walter/Tyus Olson, EWC, 15.0 Wyatt Tarver, CC/Prestyn Novak, CSC, 15.1 Wheaton Williams/Jerren Johnson, CC, 16.8 Jon Peterson, GC/JC Flake, UW, 18.4.


Team: Wyoming 365, Eastern Wyoming 270, Northeastern JC 215 Gillette 195, Central Wyoming 160, Laramie County CC 120 Casper 90, Lamar CC 70, Chadron State 5, Colorado State-Pueblo 5.

Barrel Racing: Kaitlin Drosihn, CSU, 32.77 seconds Taryn Boxleitner, CSU, 32.82 Kelsey Lensegrav, UW, 32.92 Rachael Calvo, UW, 33.15 Shyann Russell, GC, 33.26.

Breakaway Roping: Casey Reimler, UW, 5.2 seconds Caydee Johnson, LCCC, 5.8 Rickie Engesser, GC, 6.8 Ashten Marchant, LCC, 7.3 Faith Hoffman, NJC, 8.5.

Goat Tying: Faith Hoffman, NJC, 13.3 seconds Karissa Rayhill, EWC, 13.6 Jacey Thompson, EWC, 14.0 Josee Vogel, CWC, 14.5 Kaycee Monnens, CC, 14.6.


Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments