The Gillette College rodeo teams made strong impressions to start the 2017-18 Central Rocky Mountain Region season over the weekend as both the Pronghorns men’s and women’s teams won the season-opening Chadron (Neb.) State College Rodeo.

The men’s team finished with 560 points while Laramie County Community College was second with 410. Chadron State College (370), defending regional champ Sheridan College (365) and Casper College (320) rounded out the top five.

The only event winner for Gillette College was team roper Kellan Johnson, who paired up with Casper College’s Trey Yates to post a two-run time of 12.3 seconds. Casper College duo Wheaton Williams and Jerren Johnson were second with a 13.5.

The Gillette College women’s team won two of three events – Quincy Segelke in breakaway roping and Riley Addington in barrel racing – to nearly double second-place Eastern Wyoming College. The Pronghorns finished with 405 points, followed by EWC with 205.

The CRMR season continues this coming weekend at the Sheridan College Rodeo.

Rodeo Tracker

Chadron State College Rodeo

Friday-Sunday at Chadron, Neb.

Men

Team: Gillette College 560 points, Laramie County Community College 410, Chadron State College 370, Sheridan College 365, Casper College 320, Central Wyoming College 315, Eastern Wyoming College 240, Otero Junior College 210, University of Wyoming 165, Northeastern Junior College 60.

Bareback Bronc Riding: Hunter Carlson, SC, 149 points Brock Wahlert, UW, 142 Cole Reiner, SC, 140 Rowdy Moon, CSC, 139 Chance Ames, SC, 136.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Cody Trump CSC, 133 points Carter Elshere, GC, 131 KS Thomson, SC, 127 Mason Mardesich, OJC, 125 Houston Brown, LCCC, 73.

Bull Riding: Kody Aldrich, OJC, 85 points Chasen Cole, CSC, 84 Ethan Lesiak, CSC, 80 Ty Bertrand, CC, 77, James Butterfield, CSC, 73.

Steer Wrestling: Thomas Davis, CWC, 10.3 seconds Tate Mathis, LCCC, 11.7 Brady Thurston, CWC, 12.4 Taylor Davidson, CWC, 12.5 Braydon Kalkowski, LCCC, 12.8.

Tie-Down Roping: Austin Hurlburt, LCCC, 20.2 seconds Seth Andersen, GC, 20.7 Kalen Anders, CSC, 21.7 Myles Kenzy, GC, 23.9 JD Kirwan, GC, 24.0.

Team Roping: Kellan Johnson, GC/Trey Yates, CC, 12.3 seconds Wheaton Williams/Jerren Johnson, CC, 13.5 Bryer Wadhams/Trevor Schnaufer, EWC, 15.6 Cooper White/Seth Andersen, GC, 18.9 Jon Peterson, GC/Prestyn Novak, CSC, 22.6.

Women

Team: Gillette 405 points, Eastern Wyoming 205, Colorado State University-Pueblo 160, Chadron State 105, Northeastern JC 90, Laramie County CC 80, Central Wyoming 80, Wyoming 70, Lamar Community College 25.

Barrel Racing: Riley Addington, GC, 32.91 seconds Emmy O’Connell, GC, 33.64 Siarra Johnson, CC, 34.15 Karson Bradley, CWC, 34.20 Megan Turek, LCCC, 34.47.

Breakaway Roping: Quincy Segelke, GC, 5.0 seconds Teisha Coffield, CSUP, 5.4 Sydney Graff, LCCC, 5.6 Hannah Hostutler, CSC, 6.1 Caydee Johnson, LCCC, 15.4.

Goat Tying: Jacey Thompson, EWC, 14.3 seconds Taylour Latham, GC, 15.0 Faith Hoffman, NJC, 15.3 Brandi Cwach, CSC, 16.0 Quincy Segelke, GC, 16.2.

Outbrain