WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Casper Invitational

Riverton at Kelly Walsh, 1:30 p.m.

Rock Springs vs. Sheridan, 4:30 p.m. (at Kelly Walsh)

Jackson at Kelly Walsh, 7:30 p.m.

Evanston vs. Laramie, 7:30 p.m. (at Casper College)

Star Valley at Natrona County, 7:30 p.m.

Gillette Invitational

Cheyenne East vs. Bismarck (N.D.) Legacy, 12:45 p.m. (at Thunder Basin)

Cheyenne Central vs. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 4:15 p.m. (at Thunder Basin)

Scottsbluff, Neb. at Thunder Basin, 8:15 p.m.

Bismarck (N.D.) Century at Gillette, 8:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Worland at Cody, 7 p.m.

Winter Classic

at Burns

Pine Bluffs vs. Wyoming Indian, 5:30 p.m.

Moorcroft at Burns, 8:30 p.m.

Interstate

St. Stephens vs. Ashland (Mont.) St. Labre, 9 a.m.

Friday

Casper Invitational

Jackson vs. Riverton, noon (at Kelly Walsh)

Laramie vs. Rock Springs, noon (at Natrona County)

Star Valley at Kelly Walsh, 7:30 p.m.

Sheridan vs. Evanston, 7:30 p.m. (at Casper College)

Laramie vs. Natrona County, 7:30 p.m.

Gillette Invitational

Cheyenne Central vs. Scottsbluff, Neb., 12:45 p.m. (at Thunder Basin)

Cheyenne East vs. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 4:15 p.m. (at Thunder Basin)

Bismarck (N.D.) Century at Thunder Basin, 6:30 p.m.

Bismarck (N.D.) Legacy at Gillette, 6:30 p.m.

Interstate

Billings (Mont.) Central at Worland

St. Stephens vs. TBA (at Billings, Mont.)

East-West Classic

at Cody

Buffalo vs. Powell, noon

Douglas vs. Lander, 1:30 p.m.

Rawlins vs. Pinedale, 3 p.m.

Buffalo at Cody, 5 p.m.

Douglas vs. Powell, 6:30 p.m.

Rawlins vs. Lander, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Rocky Mountain at Tongue River

Carbon County Classic

at Hanna

Rock River vs. Encampment, 12:30 p.m.

Dubois at Hanna, 6:30 p.m.

Bridger Valley Tournament

at Lyman/Mountain View

G1: Big Piney at Lyman, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Farson vs. Wind River, 5:30 p.m. (at Lyman)

G3: Cokeville at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Kemmerer vs. Green River, 5:30 p.m. (at Mountain View)

Coal Miners Classic

at Wright

Wheatland at Wright, 11 a.m.

Big Horn vs. Glenrock, 12:30 p.m.

Greybull vs. Wheatland, 2 p.m.

Big Horn vs. Lusk, 3:30 p.m.

Glenrock vs. Greybull, 5 p.m.

Lusk at Wright, 8 p.m.

Winter Classic

at Burns

Pine Bluffs vs. Moorcroft, 10:30 a.m.

Shoshoni at Burns, 1:30 p.m.

Southeast vs. Wyoming Indian, 1:30 p.m.

Moorcroft vs. Saratoga, 4:30 p.m.

Shoshoni vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 6 p.m.

Pine Bluffs vs. Snake River, 6 p.m.

Wyoming Indian at Burns, 9 p.m.

Southeast vs. Saratoga, 9 p.m.

Upton Tournament

WHO’S HERE: Upton, Sundance, Hulett, Midwest, Kaycee, Ten Sleep, Arvada-Clearmont, NSI Academy

Saturday

Casper Invitational

Rock Springs vs. Star Valley, noon (at Kelly Walsh)

Jackson vs. Sheridan, noon (at Natrona County)

Riverton vs. Evanston, 4:30 p.m. (at Casper College)

Laramie at Kelly Walsh, 6 p.m.

Sheridan at Natrona County, 6 p.m.

Gillette Invitational

Cheyenne East vs. Bismarck (N.D.) Century, 11 a.m. (at Thunder Basin)

Cheyenne Central vs. Bismarck (N.D.) Legacy, 2:30 p.m. (at Thunder Basin)

Rapid City (S.D.) Central at Thunder Basin, 6:30 p.m.

Scottsbluff, Neb. at Gillette, 6:30 p.m.

Interstate

Torrington at Chadron, Neb.

Newcastle at Custer, S.D.

St. Stephens vs. TBA (at Billings, Mont.)

Guernsey at Minatare, Neb.

East-West Classic

at Cody

Buffalo vs. Pinedale, 9:30 a.m.

Douglas at Cody, 11 a.m.

Rawlins vs. Powell, 12:30 p.m.

Buffalo vs. Lander, 2 p.m.

Douglas vs. Pinedale, 3:30 p.m.

Rawlins at Cody, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Tongue River at Lovell

Carbon County Classic

at Encampment

Rock River vs. Cheyenne South JV, 9 a.m.

Dubois at Encampment, 9 a.m.

Hanna vs. Hayden, Colo., noon

Dubois vs. Cheyenne South JV, noon

Hanna vs. Rock River, 3 p.m.

Hayden, Colo. at Encampment, 3 p.m.

Bridger Valley Tournament

at Lyman/Mountain View

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 8 a.m. (at Lyman)

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 8 a.m. (at Mountain View)

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 9:30 a.m. (at Lyman)

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 9:30 a.m. (at Mountain View)

G9: 7th place, G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 2 p.m.

G10: 5th place, G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 5:30 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Coal Miners Classic

at Wright

Greybull at Wright, 9:30 a.m.

Wheatland vs. Glenrock, 11 a.m.

Greybull vs. Lusk, 12:30 p.m.

Wheatland vs. Big Horn, 2 p.m.

Glenrock at Wright, 3:30 p.m.

Winter Classic

at Burns

Moorcroft vs. Wyoming Indian, 11:30 a.m.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Snake River, 11:30 a.m.

Southeast vs. Shoshoni, 2:30 p.m.

Pine Bluffs vs. Saratoga, 2:30 p.m.

Snake River at Burns, 5:30 p.m.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Saratoga, 7 p.m.

Upton Tournament

WHO’S HERE: Upton, Sundance, Hulett, Midwest, Kaycee, Ten Sleep, Arvada-Clearmont, NSI Academy

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments