3A/4A State Basketball, Saturday

Gillette’s Desha Matuska and Cheyenne East’s Sierra Stellern scramble for the ball during the title game of the Wyoming State High School Class 4A Girls Basketball Championship on March 12 at the Casper Events Center.

Dan Cepeda, Star-Tribune

Class 3A/4A schedule

Wyoming State High School Basketball Championships

Class 4A Boys

Thursday

at Casper Events Center

G1: 2E Sheridan 46, 3W Evanston 39

G2: 1W Kelly Walsh 39, 4E Cheyenne Central 34

G3: 2W Rock Springs 55 vs. 3E Cheyenne East 49

G4: 1E Gillette 77, 4W Natrona 55

Friday

at Casper Events Center

G5: Evanston 55, Cheyenne Central (12-15) 39

G6: Cheyenne East 53, Natrona (4-21) 41

G7: Kelly Walsh 54, Sheridan 37

G8: Rock Springs 56, Gillette 55

Saturday

G9: Consolation championship, Evanston (16-12) 64, Cheyenne East (13-15) 60

G10: Third place, Sheridan (14-12) 54, Gillette (17-10) 40

G11: Championship, Kelly Walsh (21-3) 62, Rock Springs (16-8) 49

Class 4A Girls

Thursday

at Casper College

G1: 2W Natrona 41, 3E Cheyenne Central 30

G2: 1E Gillette 78, 4W Kelly Walsh 29

G3: 2E Cheyenne East 52, 3W Evanston 34

G4: 4E Laramie 43, 1W Rock Springs 36

Friday

at Casper Events Center

G5: Cheyenne Central 50, Kelly Walsh (11-12) 32

G6: Rock Springs 52, Evanston (12-14) 47

G7: Gillette 60, Natrona 42

G8: Cheyenne East 58, Laramie 51

Saturday

at Casper Events Center

G9: Consolation championship, Rock Springs (18-7) 32, Cheyenne Central (14-14) 27

G10: Third place, Natrona (18-7) 53, Laramie (17-10) 35

G11: Championship, Cheyenne East (21-4) 53 Gillette (24-3) 50

Class 3A Boys

Thursday

at Casper Events Center

G1: 2W Riverton 59, 3E Rawlins 32

G2: 1E Douglas 50, 4W Mountain View 45, OT

G3: 2E Worland 57, 3W Pinedale 33

G4: 1W Lyman 51, 4E Torrington 47

Friday

at Casper College

G5: Mountain View 33, Rawlins (16-11) 29

G6: Torrington 57, Pinedale (15-13) 41

G7: Riverton 52, Douglas 49

G8: Worland 51, Lyman 30

Saturday

G9: Consolation championship, Torrington (16-10) 62, Mountain View (9-18) 52

G10: Third place, Douglas (20-5) 59, Lyman (17-9) 47

G11: Championship, Riverton (28-1) 62, Worland (20-7) 34

Class 3A Girls

Thursday

at Casper Events Center

G1: 2E Douglas 50, 3W Lyman 45

G2: 1W Star Valley 59, 4E Wheatland 33

G3: 2W Mountain View 53, 3E Buffalo 43

G4: 1E Worland 44, 4W Cody 22

Friday

at Casper College

G5: Lyman 61, Wheatland (13-13) 40

G6: Buffalo 47, Cody (12-15) 39

G7: Star Valley 50, Douglas 38

G8: Worland 57, Mountain View 43

Saturday

G9: Consolation championship, Lyman (20-7) 57, Buffalo (16-11) 56

G10: Third place, Douglas (22-3) 66, Mountain View (18-7) 56

G11: Championship, Star Valley (20-6) 44, Worland (20-3) 43

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments