WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Casper Invitational

Riverton at Kelly Walsh, noon

Sheridan vs. Rock Springs, 3 p.m. (at Kelly Walsh)

Star Valley at Natrona County, 6 p.m.

Jackson at Kelly Walsh, 6 p.m.

Laramie vs. Evanston, 6 p.m. (at Casper College)

Winter Classic

at Burns

Wyoming Indian vs. Pine Bluffs, 4 p.m.

Moorcroft at Burns, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Cheyenne East vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Bismarck (N.D.) Century at Gillette, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Collins (Colo.) Fossil Ridge at Thunder Basin, 6:30 p.m.

Cheyenne Central vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

St. Stephens vs. Pryor (Mont.) Plenty Coups, 3:10 p.m. (at Billings, Mont.)

Friday

Casper Invitational

Laramie vs. Rock Springs, 10:30 a.m. (at Natrona County)

Riverton vs. Jackson, 10:30 a.m. (at Kelly Walsh)

Sheridan vs. Evanston, noon (at Casper College)

Laramie at Natrona County, 6 p.m.

Star Valley at Kelly Walsh, 6 p.m.

East-West Classic

at Buffalo

Lander vs. Douglas, noon

Powell vs. Rawlins, 1:30 p.m.

Pinedale at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Cody vs. Douglas, 4:30 p.m.

Lander vs. Rawlins, 6 p.m.

Powell at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Rocky Mountain at Tongue River, 5:30 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

at Hanna

Rock River vs. Encampment, 11 a.m.

Dubois at Hanna, 5 p.m.

Bridger Valley Tournament

at Lyman/Mountain View

G1: Wind River at Lyman, 7 p.m.

G2: Cokeville vs. Big Piney, 7 p.m. (at Lyman)

G3: Farson at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

G4: Kemmerer vs. Green River, 7 p.m. (at Mountain View)

Herder Classic

at Glenrock

Wright vs. Wheatland, 3:30 p.m.

Greybull at Glenrock, 5 p.m.

Big Horn vs. Lusk, 6:30 p.m.

Wright vs. Thermopolis, 8 p.m.

Winter Classic

at Burns

Pine Bluffs vs. Moorcroft, 9 a.m.

Shoshoni at Burns, noon

Southeast vs. Wyoming Indian, noon

Moorcroft vs. Saratoga, 3 p.m.

Pine Bluffs vs. Snake River, 3 p.m.

Shoshoni vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 4:30 p.m.

Wyoming Indian at Burns, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast vs. Saratoga, 7:30 p.m.

Upton Tournament

WHO’S HERE: Upton, Sundance, Hulett, Midwest, Kaycee, Ten Sleep, Arvada-Clearmont

Interstate

Cheyenne East vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Bismarck (N.D.) Legacy at Gillette, 6:30 p.m.

Bismarck (N.D.) Century at Thunder Basin, 6:30 p.m.

Cheyenne Central vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Billings (Mont.) Central at Worland, 5:30 p.m.

St. Stephens vs. TBA (at Billings, Mont.)

Saturday

Casper Invitational

Rock Springs vs. Star Valley, 10:30 a.m. (at Kelly Walsh)

Jackson vs. Sheridan, 10:30 a.m. (at Natrona County)

Riverton vs. Evanston, 3 p.m. (at Casper College)

Sheridan at Natrona County, 4:30 p.m.

Laramie at Kelly Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

East-West Classic

at Buffalo

Pinedale vs. Douglas, 9:30 a.m.

Cody vs. Worland, 11 a.m.

Lander at Buffalo, 12:30 p.m.

Powell vs. Douglas, 2 p.m.

Pinedale vs. Rawlins, 3:30 p.m.

Cody at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Tongue River at Lovell, 4:30 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

at Encampment

Rock River vs. Cheyenne South JV, 10:30 a.m.

Dubois at Encampment, 10:30 a.m.

Dubois vs. Cheyenne South JV, 1:30 p.m.

Hanna vs. Hayden, Colo., 1:30 p.m.

Rock River vs. Hanna, 4:30 p.m.

Hayden, Colo. at Encampment, 4:30 p.m.

Bridger Valley Tournament

at Lyman/Mountain View

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 11 a.m. (at Lyman)

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 11 a.m. (at Mountain View)

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 12:30 p.m. (at Lyman)

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 12:30 p.m. (at Mountain View)

G9: 7th place, G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 5 p.m.

G10: 5th place, G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Herder Classic

at Glenrock

Wheatland at Glenrock, 8:30 a.m.

Wright vs. Lusk, 10 a.m.

Big Horn vs. Thermopolis, 11:30 a.m.

Greybull vs. Lusk, 1 p.m.

Wheatland vs. Big Horn, 2:30 p.m.

Thermopolis at Glenrock, 4 p.m.

Greybull vs. Wright, 5:30 p.m.

Winter Classic

at Burns

Wyoming Indian vs. Moorcroft, 10 a.m.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Snake River, 10 a.m.

Southeast vs. Shoshoni, 1 p.m.

Pine Bluffs vs. Saratoga, 1 p.m.

Snake River at Burns, 4 p.m.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Saratoga, 5:30 p.m.

Upton Tournament

WHO’S HERE: Upton, Sundance, Hulett, Midwest, Kaycee, Ten Sleep, Arvada-Clearmont

Interstate

Cheyenne East vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Fort Collins (Colo.) Fossil Ridge at Gillette, 4:15 p.m.

Bismarck (N.D.) Legacy at Thunder Basin, 4:15 p.m.

Cheyenne Central vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Torrington at Chadron, Neb., 4 p.m.

Newcastle at Custer, S.D., 6 p.m.

St. Stephens vs. TBA (at Billings, Mont.)

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments