WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Casper Invitational

Kelly Walsh 57, Riverton 45

Rock Springs 54, Sheridan 42

Natrona County 66, Star Valley 56

Kelly Walsh 77, Jackson 44

Evanston 62, Laramie 58

Winter Classic

at Burns

Pine Bluffs 41, Wyoming Indian 30

Moorcroft 51, Burns 39

Interstate

Parker (Colo.) Chaparral 40, Cheyenne East 27

Bismarck (N.D.) Century 59, Gillette 54

Fort Collins (Colo.) Fossil Ridge 64, Thunder Basin 47

Cheyenne Central 61, Fort Collins (Colo.) Poudre 30

St. Stephens vs. Pryor (Mont.) Plenty Coups, (n)

Friday

Casper Invitational

Laramie vs. Rock Springs, 10:30 a.m. (at Natrona County)

Riverton vs. Jackson, 10:30 a.m. (at Kelly Walsh)

Sheridan vs. Evanston, noon (at Casper College)

Laramie at Natrona County, 6 p.m.

Star Valley at Kelly Walsh, 6 p.m.

East-West Classic

at Buffalo

Lander vs. Douglas, noon

Powell vs. Rawlins, 1:30 p.m.

Pinedale at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Cody vs. Douglas, 4:30 p.m.

Lander vs. Rawlins, 6 p.m.

Powell at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Rocky Mountain at Tongue River, 5:30 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

at Hanna

Rock River vs. Encampment, 11 a.m.

Dubois at Hanna, 5 p.m.

Bridger Valley Tournament

at Lyman/Mountain View

G1: Wind River at Lyman, 7 p.m.

G2: Cokeville vs. Big Piney, 7 p.m. (at Lyman)

G3: Farson at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

G4: Kemmerer vs. Green River, 7 p.m. (at Mountain View)

Herder Classic

at Glenrock

Wright vs. Wheatland, 3:30 p.m.

Greybull at Glenrock, 5 p.m.

Big Horn vs. Lusk, 6:30 p.m.

Wright vs. Thermopolis, 8 p.m.

Winter Classic

at Burns

Pine Bluffs vs. Moorcroft, 9 a.m.

Shoshoni at Burns, noon

Southeast vs. Wyoming Indian, noon

Moorcroft vs. Saratoga, 3 p.m.

Pine Bluffs vs. Snake River, 3 p.m.

Shoshoni vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 4:30 p.m.

Wyoming Indian at Burns, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast vs. Saratoga, 7:30 p.m.

Upton Tournament

WHO’S HERE: Upton, Sundance, Hulett, Midwest, Kaycee, Ten Sleep, Arvada-Clearmont

Interstate

Cheyenne East vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Bismarck (N.D.) Legacy at Gillette, 6:30 p.m.

Bismarck (N.D.) Century at Thunder Basin, 6:30 p.m.

Cheyenne Central vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Billings (Mont.) Central at Worland, 5:30 p.m.

St. Stephens vs. TBA (at Billings, Mont.)

Saturday

Casper Invitational

Rock Springs vs. Star Valley, 10:30 a.m. (at Kelly Walsh)

Jackson vs. Sheridan, 10:30 a.m. (at Natrona County)

Riverton vs. Evanston, 3 p.m. (at Casper College)

Sheridan at Natrona County, 4:30 p.m.

Laramie at Kelly Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

East-West Classic

at Buffalo

Pinedale vs. Douglas, 9:30 a.m.

Cody vs. Worland, 11 a.m.

Lander at Buffalo, 12:30 p.m.

Powell vs. Douglas, 2 p.m.

Pinedale vs. Rawlins, 3:30 p.m.

Cody at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Tongue River at Lovell, 4:30 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

at Encampment

Rock River vs. Cheyenne South JV, 10:30 a.m.

Dubois at Encampment, 10:30 a.m.

Dubois vs. Cheyenne South JV, 1:30 p.m.

Hanna vs. Hayden, Colo., 1:30 p.m.

Rock River vs. Hanna, 4:30 p.m.

Hayden, Colo. at Encampment, 4:30 p.m.

Bridger Valley Tournament

at Lyman/Mountain View

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 11 a.m. (at Lyman)

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 11 a.m. (at Mountain View)

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 12:30 p.m. (at Lyman)

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 12:30 p.m. (at Mountain View)

G9: 7th place, G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 5 p.m.

G10: 5th place, G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Herder Classic

at Glenrock

Wheatland at Glenrock, 8:30 a.m.

Wright vs. Lusk, 10 a.m.

Big Horn vs. Thermopolis, 11:30 a.m.

Greybull vs. Lusk, 1 p.m.

Wheatland vs. Big Horn, 2:30 p.m.

Thermopolis at Glenrock, 4 p.m.

Greybull vs. Wright, 5:30 p.m.

Winter Classic

at Burns

Wyoming Indian vs. Moorcroft, 10 a.m.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Snake River, 10 a.m.

Southeast vs. Shoshoni, 1 p.m.

Pine Bluffs vs. Saratoga, 1 p.m.

Snake River at Burns, 4 p.m.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Saratoga, 5:30 p.m.

Upton Tournament

WHO’S HERE: Upton, Sundance, Hulett, Midwest, Kaycee, Ten Sleep, Arvada-Clearmont

Interstate

Cheyenne East vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Fort Collins (Colo.) Fossil Ridge at Gillette, 4:15 p.m.

Bismarck (N.D.) Legacy at Thunder Basin, 4:15 p.m.

Cheyenne Central vs. TBA (at Fort Collins, Colo.)

Torrington at Chadron, Neb., 4 p.m.

Newcastle at Custer, S.D., 6 p.m.

St. Stephens vs. TBA (at Billings, Mont.)

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments