KW vs. NC Girls Basketball

Kelly Walsh's Corin Carruth, left, and Madision Vinich get between Natrona County's Bre Kelly and the basket during the annual Peach Basket game Friday at Kelly Walsh High School.

Alan Rogers, Star-Tribune

Class 4A

1. Gillette (15-5, last week 1): The Camels extended their winning streak to 10 games going into this weekend’s road swing against Laramie and Cheyenne South.

2. Thunder Basin (15-4, LW 2): Fresh off a stumbling four-point win against Laramie, the Bolts will be tested at Cheyenne East and Cheyenne Central this weekend.

3. Kelly Walsh (13-4, LW 3): The Trojans are undefeated in the West and just won the Peach Basket over rival Natrona County for the first time in nine years.

4. Evanston (14-4, LW 4): Following a down-to-the-wire win against Rock Springs, the Red Devils are set for a road clash against Kelly Walsh on Friday.

5. Cheyenne East (14-6, LW 5): One of their games last weekend was a 67-33 loss to Gillette, which says more about the Camels than anything else.

Class 3A

1. Douglas (17-0, LW 1): The Bearcats have yet to be tested with only a few regular season games remaining and are now the only undefeated following a loss by ...

2. Lyman (16-1, LW 2): The mighty Eagles fell 49-42 to Cody before rebounding with a 13-point victory over ...

3. Powell (12-5, LW 3): The Panthers’ modest six-game winning streak was snapped by Mountain View the night before Lyman returned to its winning ways.

4. Mountain View (13-4, LW 5): With a six-game winning streak and two winnable games on the docket this weekend the stage is set for the season finale against rival Lyman.

5. Cody (8-10, LW not ranked): The Fillies have suffered questionable losses, but beating Lyman goes a long way.

Dropped out: No. 4 Buffalo (14-4).

Class 2A

1. Lusk (17-2, LW 2): The Tigers move to the top of the rankings thanks to avenging an earlier loss to Pine Bluffs and a loss by previous No. 1 ...

2. Greybull (18-3, LW 1): A 10-point loss to Rocky Mountain ended the Buffaloes’ 12-game winning streak against 2A competition.

3. Sundance (16-3, LW 3): The Bulldogs beat Wright on Tuesday for their 14th consecutive victory.

4. Pine Bluffs (15-5, LW 4): Despite the loss to Lusk, the Hornets remain on the short list of state championship contenders.

5. Rocky Mountain (15-4, LW 5): A 46-39 loss to Lovell prevented the Grizzlies from vaulting to No. 4 in the rankings.

Class 1A

1. Encampment (18-1, LW 1): The defending champs stepped out of conference and went 2-0, including a 52-44 victory at Rock River.

2. St. Stephens (14-2, LW 2): The Eagles have won 14 in a row and are undefeated against in-state competition.

3. Snake River (14-5, LW 3): The Rattlers defeated Saratoga and Cokeville ahead of Saturday’s home showdown against top-ranked Encampment.

4. Burlington (11-7, LW NR): After a 1-5 start, the Huskies have won 10 of 12 and host No. 2 St. Stephens on Friday.

5. Rock River (13-6, LW 4): The Longhorns deserve some credit for hanging tough with Encampment.

Dropped out: No. 5 Arvada-Clearmont (14-5).

1
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments