WyoVarsity logo

Friday

Class 4A East

at Cheyenne

Boys

Team: Laramie 17, Cheyenne Central 53, Sheridan 71, Cheyenne East 105, Thunder Basin 149, Cheyenne South 172.

Individual: Albert Steiner, Lar, 15:57.09; Philip Henry, Lar, 16:09.72; Liam McInroy, Lar, 16:52.75; Derk Lyford, Lar, 16:56.22; Brian Gonda, She, 17:18.30; Austin Stephen, CC, 17:22.09; Mason Swingholm, Lar, 17:24.37; Jordan Tangeman, Lar, 17:26.87; Dalton Stoddard, CC, 17:28.52; Alex Garber, She, 17:29.17.

Girls

Team: Cheyenne Central 32, Laramie 50, Sheridan 88, Gillette 112, Thunder Basin 116, Cheyenne East 138.

Individual: Mackenzie Marler, CE, 18:00.68; Abigail Whitman, Lar, 18:15.22; Emmy Johnson, Lar, 18:38.58; Aubrey Frentheway, CC, 19:13.41; Claudia Miller, CC, 19:32.38; Faith Meredith, CC, 19:57.09; Emma Brownell, CC, 19:59.72; Allison Dodds, Lar, 20:19.34; Talon Pfeil, Gil, 20:22.62; McKell Brenchley, CC, 20:34.12.

Class 4A West

at Jackson

Boys

Team: Evanston 49, Rock Springs 62, Jackson 86, Green River 88, Natrona County 95, Kelly Walsh 103.

Individual: Parker Jones, RS, 16:04.3; Dawson Crofts, Eva, 16:04.4; Weston Wiley, Eva, 16:18.2; Josh Pierantoni, KW, 16:24.9; David Medina, RS, 16:30.9; Tyrell Halladay, Eva, 16:41.4; Connor Etzelmiller, NC, 16:42.0; Brayden Kovick, GR, 16:49.9; Matt Williams, Jac, 16:51.2; Caleb Nathan, KW, 16:56.3.

Girls

Team: Rock Springs 50, Jackson 59, Evanston 73, Natrona County 90, Kelly Walsh 104, Green River 140.

Individual: Shaunti Longfellow, RS, 19:09.7; Andie Cornish, Jac, 19:28.9; Hannah Shuler, RS, 19:32.0; Avery Potter, NC, 19:42.9; Brittany Barton, Eva, 19:44.7; Reghan Worley, Eva, 19:47.5; Madyson Willis, NC, 19:50.0; Bailee Radakovich, RS, 19:54.1; Alize Munoz, KW, 19:58.3; Jade Arnell, GR, 20:03.3.

Class 3A East

at Thermopolis

Boys

Team: Worland 30, Buffalo 81, Douglas 88, Newcastle 94, Torrington 123, Rawlins 125, Thermopolis 214, Wheatland 221.

Individual: Porter Harman, Wor, 17:56.06; Jadon Swalstad, Wor, 18:14.89; Jacob Smylie, Dou, 18:14.89; Hudson Roling, The, 18:24.13; Nathaniel Nelson, Wor, 18:28.66; Dylan Talley, New, 18:38.49; Kenyion Townsend, Dou, 18:40.27; Nathan Kessler, Buf, 18:46.83; Rylan Mocko, Wor, 18:55.23; William Fluckiger, Tor, 19:00.28.

Girls

Team: Worland 61, Newcastle 82, Rawlins 84, Torrington 101, Buffalo 109, Thermopolis 111, Wheatland 164, Douglas 167.

Individual: Sydney Thorvaldson, Raw, 19:14.12; McKenna Bomengen, The, 22:01.43; Sera Glass, Tor, 22:01.84; Kelli Holiday, Wor, 22:06.18; Lindsey Holiday, Wor, 22:18.92; Tahja Hunt, The, 22:35.08; MaKaylah Berkovitz, Raw, 23:10.37; Seren Chapin, Buf, 23:12.76; Olivia Weyer, The, 23:24.18; Emily Rushton, New, 23:34.05.

Class 3A West

at Mountain View

Boys

Team: Star Valley 22, Cody 71, Mountain View 87, Lander 99, Powell 112, Riverton 140, Lyman 191.

Individual: Asefa Wetzel, SV, 16:24.00; Wesley Kallgren, SV, 16:40.00; Peter Visser, SV, 16:53.00; Travis Harmon, MV, 17:01.00; Owen Preston, Cod, 17:26.00; Alan Merritt, Pow, Taylor Horsely, SV, 17:40.00; Trenton Wells, MV, 17:46.00; Trevor Clark, SV, 17:48.00; Jesse Loveland, SV, 17:52.00.

Girls

Team: Star Valley 29, Cody 55, Riverton 114, Lander 123, Lyman 131, Mountain View 132, Powell 144.

Individual: Baylee Stafford, Cod, 20:19.00; Jacie Angell, SV, 20:58.00; Martha Pieper, SV, 21:03.00; Kayla Kolpitcke, Pow, 21:07.00; Trysta Stingley, Riv, 21:08.00; Kaleigh Douglass, Lan, 21:13.00; Emmy Heywood, Cod, 21:25.00; Lacy Coles, Cod, 21:35.00; Brooke Kallgren, Cod, 21:36.00; Kathryn Sauerwein, Cod, 21:44.00.

Class 2A West

at Lovell

Boys

Team: Wyoming Indian 20, Rocky Mountain 38, Lovell 39, St. Stephens 65.

Individual: James Caldwell , Lov, 17:52.5; Skyler Drewes, RM, 18:13.9; Keilyn Bell, WI, 18:16.5; Maurice Gardner, WI, 18:20.2; Jared White, WI, 18:24.7; Brent Snyder, Lov, 18:36.6; Zach Simmons, RM, 18:39.1; JD Schamp, WI, 19:12.3; Isaiah Littleshield, WI, 19:13.0; Elijiah Littleshield, WI, 19:13.2.

Girls

Team: Lovell 10, Wyoming Indian 32, Rocky Mountain 60.

Individual: Jessica Caldwell, Lov, 22:25.1; Lauren MItchell, Lov, 22:27.0; Raegan Wacker, Lov, 22:36.5; Maddison Steed, Lov, 22:47.6; Jaden Ferris, WI, 23:06.4; Devin Gilmore, RM, 23:09.4; Patti Sanders, Lov, 23:14.8; Denaira Hiwalker, WI, 23:40.8; Teanna Trosper, WI, 23:57.4; Singingbrook Willow, WI, 24:04.9.

Saturday

Class 2A East

at Tongue River

WHO'S HERE: Tongue River, Big Horn, Wright, Glenrock, Moorcroft, Sundance, Pine Bluffs/Burns.

Boys

Team: Big Horn 25, Sundance 26, Tongue River 29

Individual: Isaiah Kammerer, Sun, 17:21.21; Hunter Skeens, Sun, 17:59.80; Billy Watson, BH, 18:09.63; Jett Walker, TR, 18:16.51; Azariah Benevedes, TR, 18:35.27; Jayden Vasquez, Wri, 18:35.59; Kobie Cummins, BH, 18:43.46; Nathaniel Lydic, BH, 18:47.52; Cooper Volmer, TR, 18:59.50; Noah Harvey, BH, 19:01.95.

Girls

Team: Moorcroft 17, Tongue River 20.

Individual: Hailey Jones, Moo, 20:02.16; Jordan Jones, Moo, 20:35.70; Tori Wheeler, Sun, 20:57.21; Kalie Bocek, TR, 22:07.04; Tae'sha Red Hat, NSI, 22:52.01; Macey MacArthur, TR, 22:52.93; Sydnee Williams, Moo, 23:17.99; Mia Vrooman, Wri, 23:58.56; Holly Hutchinson, TR, 24:12.43; RaeShawna Red Star, TR, 24:25.67.

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments