State Cross Country Championships

Moorcroft sophomore Hailey Jones nears the finish line of the Class 2A race at the 2017 Wyoming State High School Cross-Country Championships on Saturday at the Veterans Affairs Hospital in Sheridan.

Josh Galemore, Star-Tribune

Saturday

Class 4A

Boys

Team: Laramie 44, Natrona County 89, Evanston 104, Jackson 113, Rock Springs 124, Kelly Walsh 128, Sheridan 157, Cheyenne Central 158, Green River 180, Cheyenne East 297, Thunder Basin 328, Cheyenne South 365.

Individual: Albert Steiner, Lar, 15:55.06; Philip Henry, Lar, 16:01.03; David Medina, RS, 16:32.44; Parker Jones, RS, 16:33.34; Sergio Martinez, NC, 16:36.03; Dawson Crofts, Eva, 16:39.06; Weston Wiley, Eva, 16:39.46; Liam McInroy, Lar, 16:48.18; Brian Gonda, She, 16:48.65; Wyatt Sullivan, Jac, 16:49.31.

Girls

Team: Cheyenne Central 44, Laramie 70, Jackson 111, Rock Springs 114, Evanston 146, Sheridan 153, Natrona County 188, Kelly Walsh 215, Thunder Basin 237, Gillette 253, Cheyenne East 293, Cheyenne South 310, Green River 318.

Individual: Mackenzie Marler, CE, 17:55.38; Aubrey Frentheway, CC, 18:08.04; Abigail Whitman, Lar, 18:21.24; Claudia Miller, CC, 18:41.98; Emmy Johnson, Lar, 18:55.66; Andie Cornish, Jac, 19:29.80; Emma Brownell, CC, 19:31.04; Faith Meredith, CC, 19:33.62; Shaunti Longfellow, RS, 19:34.76; Avery Potter, NC, 19:37.40.

Class 3A

Team: Star Valley 22, Cody 78, Worland 108, Mountain View 129, Lander 133, Powell 173, Riverton 202, Douglas 243, Buffalo 257, Newcastle 262, Torrington 271, Lyman 286, Rawlins 304, Wheatland 454.

Individual: Asefa Wetzel, SV, 16:28.38; Porter Harman, Wor, 16:39.62; Wes Kallgren, SV, 16:40.09; Travis Harmon, MV, 16:49.44; Peter Visser, SV, 16:55.53; Trevor Clark, SV, 17:16.00; Taylor Horsley, SV, 17:20.09; Alan Merritt, Pow, 17:20.46; Jonathan Sanchez, Cod, 17:23.41; Dino Baldes, Riv, 17:24.62.

Girls

Team: Star Valley 50, Cody 91, Worland 187, Rawlins 191, Lander 202, Thermopolis 213, Newcastle 217, Mountain View 221, Riverton 225, Torrington 234, Wheatland 241, Powell 255, Buffalo 264, Lyman 264, Douglas 305.

Individual: Sydney Thorvaldson, Raw, 17:49.31; Riley Smith, Cod, 19:49.75; Baylee Stafford, Cod, 19:54.03; Emmy Heywood, SV, 20:02.28; Kayla Kolpitcke, Pow, 20:09.69; Jacie Angell, SV, 20:22.94; McKenna Bomengen, The, 20:39.28; Trysta Stingley, Riv, 20:44.25; Kaleigh Douglass, Lym, 20:44.72; Erin Woolley, Cod, 20:45.62.

Class 2A

Boys

Team: Wyoming Indian 27, Saratoga 44, Sundance 75, Lovell 79, Big Horn 91, Tongue River 94, Burns/Pine Bluffs 119, Rocky Mountain 110, Glenrock 174, St. Stephens 183.

Individual: Jarom Herring, Sar, 17:50.12; Isaiah Kammerer, Sun, 17:52.22; James Caldwell, Lov, 18:03.91; Keilyn Bell, WI, 18:08.06; Skyler Drewes, RM, 18:10.72; Jared White, WI, 18:11.62; Joey Gonzales, Sar, 18:19.69; Maurice Gardner, WI, 18:27.18; Jalen Schamp, WI, 18:25.53; Cooper Vollmer, TR, 18:40.03.

Girls

Team: Burns/Pine Bluffs 27, Lovell 34, Moorcroft 63, Wyoming Indian 73, Glenrock 74, Tongue River 94, Rocky Mountain 117, Wright 143.

Individual: Hailey Jones, Mor, 20:31.31; Piper Perez, B/PB, 21:02.99; Jordan Jones, Mor, 21:03.37; Tori Wheeler, Sun, 21:51.75; Ashlynn Johnson, Sar, 21:59.90; Jessica Caldwell, Lov, 22:10.66; Annalise Clark, Glk, 22:13.71; Hallie Christofferson, B/PB, 22:26.90; Karlee Burton, Lov, 22:33.30; Devin Gilmore, RM, 22:35.64.

0
0
0
1
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments