Spiegelberg vs. South

Kelly Walsh’s Brock Spiegelberg runs for yardage against Cheyenne South during their game Friday at Bison Stadium in Cheyenne.

Jacob Byk, Wyoming Tribune Eagle

Class 4A

SHERIDAN 37, NATRONA COUNTY 34, OT

Friday, at Sheridan

NC;7;3;7;14;3;34

She;7;7;0;10;6;37

;;NC;She

First Downs;22;12

Run (att-yds);43-224;25-119

Passing yards;325;207

Pass (comp-att-int);27-37-2;11-18-0

Fumbles-lost;0-0;1-1

Penalties;10-75;1-15

Total yards;549;326

First Quarter

NC: Riley Shepperson 48 pass from Jesse Harshman (Shepperson kick), 10:27

She: Aaron Sessions 18 pass from Aaron Woodward (Smart kick), 1:36

Second Quarter

NC: Shepperson 44 FG, 9:33

She: Sessions 70 pass from Woodward (Smart kick), :46.9

Third Quarter

NC: Brett Brenton 1 run (Shepperson kick), 4:38

Fourth Quarter

She: Smart 32 FG, 11:55

She: Kyle Custis 88 punt return (Smart kick), 3:55

NC: Ben Acres 4 pass from Harshman (Shepperson kick), 1:00

Overtime

NC: Shepperson 28 FG

She: Parker Christensen 10 pass from Woodward

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing -- NC, Brett Brenton 30-200, Jesse Harshman 9-21, Dante Wallace 2-3; She, Kyle Custis 11-56, Parker Christensen 6-85, Aaron Sessions 1-5, Garrett Coon 1-0, Aaron Woodward 6-(-27).

Passing -- NC, Harshman 27-36-2 323, Brenton 0-1-0 0; She, Woodward 11-18-0 207.

Receiving -- NC, Riley Shepperson 4-98, Brenton 6-75, Mason Gallegos 7-64, Tehl Campbell 5-38, Ben Acres 5-38, Cross True 1-12.

KELLY WALSH 41, CHEYENNE SOUTH 6

KW;14;13;14;0;41

CS;0;6;0;0;6

First Quarter

KW: Brock Spiegelberg 1 run (Andrew Christy kick)

KW: Laine Smith 28 pass from Caige McComb (Christy kick)

Second Quarter

KW: Spiegelberg 7 run (Christy kick)

KW: McComb 9 run (kick failed)

CS: 1 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

KW: Spiegelberg 1 run (Christy kick)

KW: Spiegelberg 20 run (Christy kick)

CHEYENNE EAST 39, THUNDER BASIN 7

TB;0;0;0;7;7

CE;6;20;13;0;39

First Quarter

CE: Noah James 38 pass from Dakota Merritt (kick failed)

Second Quarter

CE: Ethan Ashworth 63 run (run failed)

CE: Mat Semlar 7 run (Tyler Miller kick)

CE: James 14 pass from Semlar (Miller kick)

Third Quarter

CE: Ashworth 37 run (kick failed)

CE: James 16 run (Miller kick)

Fourth Quarter

TB: Mason Hamilton 3 run (Fathan Ferdyawan kick)

Class 3A

STAR VALLEY 38, TORRINGTON 14

Tor;0;7;0;7;14

SV;14;3;21;0;38

First Quarter

SV: Payton Erickson 25 interception return (Noah Hutchinson kick)

SV: Erickson 18 interception return (Hutchinson kick)

Second Quarter

SV: Hutchinson 25 FG

Tor: Nathan Stitt 43 pass from Breyden Bivens (Stitt kick)

Third Quarter

SV: Hunter Jacobson 9 run (Hutchinson kick)

SV: Jacobson 45 run (Hutchinson kick)

SV: Jacobson 12 run (Hutchinson kick)

Fourth Quarter

Tor: Sam Firmhinac 35 pass from Bivens (Stitt kick)

Class 2A

LYMAN 8, KEMMERER 6

Kem;0;6;0;0;6

Lym;8;0;0;0;8

First Quarter

Lym: Brendan Martin 90 punt return (Ben Niederer pass from Hagan Lamoreaux)

Second Quarter

Kem: Hayden Walker 31 pass from Josh Thatcher (run failed)

Class 1A/11-Man

LUSK 12, TONGUE RIVER 0

TR;0;0;0;0;0

Lus;0;12;0;0;12

Second Quarter

Lus: Drake Lamp 40 pass from Kyle Anderson (run failed)

Lus: Anderson 3 run (run failed)

WRIGHT 34, SARATOGA 8

Wri;20;0;14;0;34

Sar;0;0;0;8;8

First Quarter

Wri: James Moore 83 punt return (Damion Goff kick)

Wri: Ian Knudsen 97 run (kick failed)

Wri: Dax Yerdi 3 run (Logan Robb kick)

Third Quarter

Wri: Yeradi 6 run (Goff kick)

Wri: James Moore 14 pass from Yeradi (Goff kick)

Fourth Quarter

Sar: Wyatt Cox 88 pass from Sam Schneider (Kagan Gilbert pass from Schneider)

Class 1A/6-Man

GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 33, LINGLE-FORT LARAMIE 6

LFL;6;0;0;0;6

GS;14;13;6;0;33

First Quarter

GS: Gage Koteman 16 run (Garrett Oneyear run)

LFL: Jaden McDuffie 34 pass from Scott Gilchriest (kick blocked)

GS: Oneyear 17 run (Koteman run)

Second Quarter

GS: Koteman 35 run (run failed)

GS: Justin Malcom 5 run (Oneyear run)

Third Quarter

GS: Oneyear 4 run (run failed)

Interclass

GLENROCK 32, LANDER 14

Lan;0;0;0;14;14

Gle;7;19;6;0;32

First Quarter

Gle: Ian Arnold 20 run (Tucker Bopp kick)

Second Quarter

Gle: Payton Steinmetz 4 run (Bopp kick)

Gle: Brysen Collier 4 run (kick failed)

Gle: Bopp 10 run (run failed)

Third Quarter

Gle: Steinmetz 16 run (run failed)

Fourth Quarter

Lan: Brody Dempster 2 run (Cody Renner kick)

Lan: Dempster 2 run (Renner kick)

PINE BLUFFS 31, BURNS 0

Bur;0;0;0;0;0

PB;0;17;7;7;31

Second Quarter

PB: Isaiah Montanes 4 run (Andrew Fornstrom kick)

PB: Haize Fornstrom 2 run (A. Fornstrom kick)

PB: Marvin Reza 33 FG

Third Quarter

PB: Ishmael DePaulitte 30 pass from H. Fornstrom (A. Fornstrom kick)

Fourth Quarter

PB: DePaulitte 5 pass from H. Fornstrom (A. Fornstrom kick)

UPTON-SUNDANCE 28, NEWCASTLE 13

New;7;6;0;0;13

US;0;7;0;21;28

First Quarter

New: Cameron Quigley 1 run (kick good)

Second Quarter

US: Dawson Butts 7 run (Jerrett Schloredt kick)

New: Quigley 65 run (run failed)

Fourth Quarter

US: Jayden Caylor 70 pass from Clayton Loudercheck (Schloredt kick)

US: Loudercheck 14 run (Schloredt kick)

US: Butts 32 run (Schloredt kick)

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Star-Tribune reporter Brady Oltmans covers high school and college sports.

Load comments