WyoVarsity logo

Class 4A

Sheridan (7-0, last week 1): The two-time defending state champs defeated Gillette 72-7 to win the Energy Bowl.

Natrona County (6-1, LW 2): The Mustangs remained on course for home-field advantage throughout the playoffs with a 31-0 shutout of Kelly Walsh in the Oil Bowl.

Cheyenne East (6-1, LW 3): The T-Birds scored three touchdowns in the final minutes for a 28-17 victory over Cheyenne Central in the Capital Bowl.

Kelly Walsh (4-3, LW 4): Despite the loss to Natrona County, the Trojans are still in position to host a playoff game.

Thunder Basin (4-3, LW not ranked): The Bolts got back on track with an impressive 42-25 victory at Rock Springs.

Dropped out: No. 5 Rock Springs (4-3).

Class 3A

Star Valley (7-0, LW 1): The two-time defending state champs routed rival Jackson 51-0.

Green River (5-1, LW 3): The Wolves won 26-7 at Powell to remain undefeated on the road.

Torrington (5-1, LW 5): The Trailblazers made a statement with a 41-0 road shutout of former No. 2 …

Douglas (5-1, LW 2): The Bearcats should get back to their winning ways when they host Lander this weekend.

Rawlins (6-1, LW 4): The Outlaws won 14-0 at Riverton and could be right back in the East Conference title conversation as they host Torrington this weekend.

Class 2A

Glenrock (5-1, LW 1): The Herders ran over Thermopolis to the tune of 55-12.

Mountain View (5-1, LW 2): The Buffalos blanked rival Lyman 42-0 for their third shutout in four games.

Big Piney (5-1, LW 3): The Punchers beat rival Pinedale 23-13 to keep their West Conference title hopes alive.

Newcastle (4-3, LW 5): The Dogies had little trouble defeated Moorcroft 35-8 ahead of this weekend’s showdown against …

Wheatland (3-4, LW NR): The Bulldogs improved to 2-1 against 2A competition with a 42-0 shutout of Burns.

Dropped out: No. 4 Greybull (3-3).

Class 1A/11-man

Cokeville (7-0, LW 1): The Panthers remained unbeaten with an impressive 43-12 road win over Saratoga.

Pine Bluffs (6-0, LW 2): The defending state champs blanked Wright 59-0 ahead of this weekend’s big game against Southeast.

Big Horn (5-1, LW 4): The defending 2A state champs overwhelmed Upton-Sundance 53-13 to remain in contention for a conference title.

Upton-Sundance (6-1, LW 3): The Patriots will try to bounce back from the loss to Big Horn when they travel to Tongue River this weekend.

Southeast (3-2, LW 5): The Cyclones got ready for their showdown at Pine Bluffs with a 45-0 shutout of Tongue River.

Class 1A/6-man

Kaycee (6-0, LW 1): The two-time defending state champs defeated Lingle-Fort Laramie for their third consecutive shutout.

Farson (6-0, LW 2): The Pronghorns had a bit of a scare at Meeteetse, but returned home with a 40-21 victory.

Snake River (6-0, LW 3): The Rattlers also made it three shutouts in a row as they beat St. Stephens 77-0 to get ready for their showdown with …

Burlington (5-1, LW 4): The Huskies traveled to Dubois and came away with a 46-7 victory.

Midwest (5-1, LW 5): The Oilers defeated Hulett 27-14 as they get ready to host rival Kaycee this weekend.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
1

Jack Nowlin is sports editor of the Star-Tribune.

Load comments