WyoVarsity logo

Class 4A

Sheridan (3-0, last week 1): The two-time defending state champs hung on for a 37-34 overtime victory over …

Natrona County (2-1, LW 2): The Mustangs dominated the stats, but couldn’t stop the Broncs’ big plays.

Cheyenne East (2-1, LW 3): The T-Birds routed Thunder Basin 39-7 and have allowed just 14 points on the season.

Kelly Walsh (2-1, LW 5): The Trojans bounced back from their loss to East to roll to a 41-6 victory at Cheyenne South.

Rock Springs (2-1, LW not ranked): The Tigers break into the rankings after a 28-27 victory over Cheyenne Central.

Dropped out: No. 4 Thunder Basin (2-1).

Class 3A

Star Valley (3-0, LW 1): The two-time defending state champs built an early lead and took down former No. 2 Torrington 38-14.

Green River (2-0, LW 3): The Wolves once again put up more than 500 yards of offense in their 56-21 rout of Riverton.

Douglas (2-0, LW4): The Bearcats’ defense continued to dominate and their offense found its groove in a 34-0 shutout of Hot Springs, South Dakota.

Torrington (1-1, LW 2): The ‘Blazers dug themselves an early hole and never got untracked against the Braves.

Buffalo (2-0, LW 5): The Bison traveled to Worland and came home with a 24-12 victory.

Class 2A

Glenrock (2-0, LW 1): The Herders played up against 3A Lander and still rolled to a 32-14 victory.

Greybull (1-1, LW 2): It wasn’t easy, but the Buffaloes got their first win by beating Thermopolis 33-26.

Newcastle (2-1, LW 3): The Dogies ran into a buzz saw, losing 28-13 at 1A/11-man Upton-Sundance.

Mountain View (1-1, LW NR): The Buffalos bounced back from their shutout loss to Cokeville to edge Big Piney 22-21.

Lovell (1-1, LW NR): After dropping a tough game to Newcastle in their opener, the Bulldogs shut out Shoshoni 39-0.

Dropped out: No. 4 Pinedale (1-1); No. 5 Big Piney (1-1).

Class 1A/11-man

Cokeville (3-0, LW 1): The Panthers remained unbeaten against 2A competition, pitching a 30-0 shutout against Pinedale.

Big Horn (2-0, LW 2): The defending 2A state champs traveled to Yoder and came home with an impressive 51-23 shellacking of Southeast.

Pine Bluffs (2-0, LW 3): The defending 1A/11-man state champs had no trouble with 2A Burns, beating the Broncs 31-0.

Upton-Sundance (3-0, LW 4): The Patriots handled 2A Newcastle and are poised to climb in the rankings.

Lusk (2-0, LW NR): The Tigers are 2-0 for the first time in three years after their 12-0 shutout of Tongue River.

Dropped out: No. 5 Southeast (1-1).

Class 1A/6-man

Kaycee (2-0, LW 1): The two-time defending state champs extended their winning streak to 22 games with a 67-20 victory over Hanna.

Farson (2-0, LW 2): The Pronghorns had to dig deep to come away with a 45-43 victory at Burlington.

Snake River (2-0, LW 3): The Rattlers blasted Riverside 71-6 to remain on the heels of Farson and Kaycee.

Meeteetse (3-0, LW NR): The Longhorns remained perfect with a 66-42 victory over Dubois.

Burlington (1-1, LW 4): The Huskies gave Farson a scare, but couldn’t pull off the upset.

Dropped out: No. 5 Hanna (1-1).

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments