State Soccer Championships

Cody’s McKayla Moss battles Worland’s Kate Wassum (1) and Carly King (7) for ball control May 20 in the Wyoming State High School Class 3A Soccer Championship at the Big Horn Equestrian Center in Sheridan.

Blaine McCartney, Wyoming Tribune Eagle

All-State

Girls

Buffalo: Maddy Killian, Shea Musselman, Eli Olsen, Morgan Pfister, Addy Sweckard, Teaghen Sweckard; Cody: Hannah Bailey, Moran Heydenberk, McKayla Moss, Genevieve Sauers, Haylee Shumard, Baylee Stafford; Lander: Abby Hamilton; Rawlins: Anne Marie McFarland; Riverton: Cydney Bradley; Star Valley: Isabella Currie, Madison Hamilton, Jamie Nield, Maylee Thompson, Sarah Walker; Worland: Carly King, Shania McGarvin, Hannah Ozmon, BreAnna Parra, Casey Wassum.

Boys

Buffalo: Luke Glassock, Joe Reimann; Cody: Bailey Lasko, Zach Ross, John Varian; Lander: Jake Calhoun, Jim Fehringer, Daniel Lobera, Anthony Schaff, Jed Welsh; Newcastle: Colin Heaton; Rawlins: Daniel Morales, Neftali Solis; Riverton: Reed Axthelm, Slade Becker, Jason Thoren; Star Valley: Noah Hutchinson, Jaden Nelson; Torrington: Garrett Cooper, Tyler Ring, Austin Shields, Nathan Stitt; Worland: Kyle Lamb, Coy Larkins, Gavin Weyrich.

All-Conference

Girls

East

Buffalo: Dallas Donaho, Cassie Hengel, Maddy Killian, Shea Musselman, Eli Olsen, Morgan Pfister, Addy Sweckard, Teaghen Sweckard; Douglas: Emma Carr, Audrey Peasley; Lander: Molly Fehringer, Abby Hamilton, Zoe Peterson, Emilee Robins; Newcastle: Daytona Bennett, Alyssa Umphlett; Rawlins: Ana Latorre, Anne Marie McFarland.

West

Cody: Hannah Bailey, Moran Heyderberk, McKayla Moss, Genevieve Sauers, Haylee Shumard, Baylee Stafford; Riverton: Cydney Bradley; Star Valley: Isabella Currie, Madison Hamilton, Jamie Nield, Maylee Thompson, Sarah Walker; Worland: Carly King, Hannah McEndree, Shania McGarvin, Hannah Ozmon, BreAnna Parra, Casey Wassum.

Upperclassman of the Year: Hannah Bailey, Cody.

Underclassman of the Year: Eli Olsen, Buffalo.

Boys

East

Buffalo: Luke Glassock, Joe Reimann, Sawyer Sweckard; Douglas: Trenton Williams; Lander: Jake Calhoun, Jim Fehringer, Daniel Lobera, Anthony Schaff, Jed Welsh; Newcastle: Colin Heaton, Uzi Holguin; Rawlins: Daniel Morales, Neftali Solis; Torrington: Garrett Cooper, Marshall Rhoades, Tyler Ring, Austin Shields, Nathan Stitt.

West

Cody: Morgan Dowling, Bailey Lasko, Zach McIsaac, Zach Ross, John Varian; Powell: Owen Dent; Riverton: Reed Axthelm, Slade Becker, Kevin Schmidt, Jason Thoren, Evan White; Star Valley: Dylan Brog, Mason Erickson, Noah Hutchinson, Jaden Nelson; Worland: Kyle Lamb, Coy Larkins, Gavin Weyrich.

Upperclassman of the Year: Reed Axthelm, Riverton.

Underclassman of the Year: Nathan Stitt, Torrington.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments