WyoVarsity logo

Boys Swimming

Friday-Saturday

Class 4A East Regionals

at Laramie

Team: Gillette 276, Laramie 254, Sheridan 188, Cheyenne South 185, Cheyenne East 173, Cheyenne Central 150.

200 medley relay: Cheyenne South (Jaryd McMartin, Kevin Muela, Knox Williams, Benjamin Anderson) 1:41.46; Gillette 1:42.01; Laramie 1:46.98; Sheridan 1:51.75; Cheyenne Central 1:52.82; Cheyenne East 1:53.79.

200 free: Jackson Mugg, CE, 1:48.82; Cale Johannesmeyer, She, 1:52.05; Chris Hood, CC, 1:52.08; Matt Mittelstaedt, Lar, 1:53.61; Benjamin Anderson, CS, 1:56.85; Logan Pickard, Lar, 1:59.63.

200 IM: Oscar Patten, She, 2:02.63; Stephen Wessenberg, CE, 2:05.21; Max DeYoung, Lar, 2:07.39; Austin Bonar, Gil, 2:09.52; Alex Allison, CC, 2:14.91; Micah Turner, CE, 2:24.29.

50 free: Gunnar Poley, Gil, :21.80; Kevin Muela, CS, :22.10; Zach Gemlo, CC, :22.77; Noah Richardson, Lar, :22.96; Jesse Franc, Lar, :23.01; Jacob Ahlstrom, She, :23.16.

Diving: Tyler Williams, Gil, 468.50; Corben Vaughn, Gil, 394.55; Chris Bury, Lar, 361.00; Julian Yates, CE, 309.00; Daniel McCoy, Gil, 308.00; John Hodges, She, 296.50.

100 fly: Caleb Johannesmeyer, She, :55.46; Jackson Mugg, CE, :55.68; Noah Richardson, Lar, :55.90; Knox Williams, CS, :56.72; Austin Bonar, Gil, :56.88; Landon Hoffman, Gil, :57.40.

100 free: Oscar Patten, She, :49.08; Logan Pickard, Lar, :50.39; Zach Gemlo, CC, :50.70; Stephen Wessenberg, CE, 50.86; Jacob Ahlstrom, She, :52.11; Jaryd McMartin, CS, :52.60.

500 free: Chris Hood, CC, 5:19.75; Matt Mittelstaedt, Lar, 5:23.56; Nick Glaser, Gil, 5:28.09; Grant Schoene, CE, 5:29.25; Rowan Kelly, Lar, 5:33.15; Jordan Brandon, Gil, 5:34.09.

200 free relay: Laramie 1:31.90; Cheyenne South 1:31.90; Sheridan 1:32.39; Cheyenne Central 1:34.63; Cheyenne East 1:35.27.

100 back: Max DeYoung, Lar, :55.26; JR Albers, Gil, :55.94; Jaryd McMartin, CS, 1:02.29; Anton VanRisseghem, CS, 1:02.96; Thayne Jessen, Gil, 1:03.23; Dallin Jardine, CC, 1:04.98.

100 breast: Kevin Muela, CS, 1:01.67; Trevor Morton, Gil, 1:03.33; Jordan Brandon, Gil, 1:06.15; Alex Allison, CC, 1:07.65; Tanner Jessen, Gil, 1:07.82; Corte Christensen, Gil, 1:09.17.

400 free relay: Laramie (Matt Mittelstaedt, Noah Richardson, Logan Pickard, Max DeYoung) 3:22.85; Sheridan 3:25.20; Cheyenne East 3:30.02; Gillette 3:31.41; Cheyenne South 3:55.51.

Class 4A West Regionals

at Rock Springs

Team: Kelly Walsh 378, Green River 313, Rock Springs 235, Evanston 166, Natrona 90.

200 medley relay: Green River (Michael Richmond, Ethan Moffatt, Brendan Bloomquist, Lane Hutchison) 1:41.13; Kelly Walsh 1:43.64; Rock Springs 1:45.76; Evanston 2:02.16; Natrona 2:03.63.

200 free: Darwin Anderson, RS, 1:47.65; Bryan Monzon, RS, 1:54.82; Hunter Hasskamp, KW, 1:57.88; Dean Lyon, GR, 1:57.95; Dylan Phillips, Eva, 1:59.69; Cody Hull, KW, 2:03.33.

200 IM: Ron DeFauw, RS, 2:08.27; Parker Newberg, RS, 2:10.56; Ethan Moffatt, GR, 2:13.09; Kellen Chadderdon, KW, 2:14.97; Kade Thomas, RS, 2:18.59; Ian Pfaff, KW, 2:19.73.

50 free: Michael Richmond, GR, :22.06; Kameron Westerberg, KW, :22.93; Kahner Christopherson, KW, :23.96; Lane Hutchison, GR, :24.04; Austin Belveal, KW, :24.10; Brandon Sitz, Eva, :24.53.

Diving: Isayah Saavedra, Eva, 426.55; Calvin Speth, KW, 401.30; Brock Sponeburgh, Eva, 397.10; Keyan Moore, GR, 389.70; Miles Moffat, GR, 319.00.

100 fly: Brendan Bloomquist, GR, :57.16; James Spicer, RS, :59.03; Kellen Chadderdon, KW, :59.27; Ethan Cox, NC, 1:01.22; Painter Stone, KW, 1:03.48; Logan Johnson, GR, 1:05.10.

100 free: Darwin Anderson, RS, :49.42; Kameron Westerberg, KW, :51.90; Bryan Monzon, RS, :52.42; Lane Hutchison, GR, :53.16; Ian Pfaff, KW, :53.38; Isayah Saavedra, Eva, :53.81.

500 free: Ron DeFauw, RS, 5:08.63; Dylan Phillips, Eva, 5:17.41; Parker Newberg, RS, 5:20.89; Dean Lyon, GR, 5:28.96; Jon Brooks, 5:49.99; Cody Hull, KW, 5:50.10.

200 free relay: Green River (Brendan Bloomquist, Ethan Moffatt, Lane Hutchison, Michael Richmond) 1:32.20; Kelly Walsh 1:32.75; Rock Springs 1:36.05; Evanston 1:51.49; Natrona 2:01.57.

100 back: Michael Richmond, GR, :55.55; Hunter Hasskamp, KW, :58.35; James Spicer, RS, :59.10; Birch Robinson, KW, 1:00.61; Dallin Bell, KW, 1:01.98; Brastin Moore, GR, 1:04.01.

100 breast: Brendan Bloomquist, GR, 1:02.24; Ethan Moffatt, GR, 1:02.66; Kade Hillibush, KW, 1:05.20; Kade Thomas, RS, 1:08.01; John Mann, KW, 1:08.43; Brandon Sitz, Eva, 1:09.75.

400 free relay: Kelly Walsh (Kameron Westerberg, Ian Pfaff, Hunter Hasskamp, Kellen Chadderdon) 3:30.26; Evanston 3:48.63; Green River 3:50.92; Natrona 4:09.75.

Class 3A East Regionals

at Cody

Team: Rawlins 313.5, Worland 254, Douglas 221, Newcastle 154, Cody 144.5, Buffalo 127.

200 medley relay: Worland 1:47.88; Rawlins 1:57.13; Douglas 1:57.14; Buffalo 2:00.96; Newcastle 2:17.40; Cody 2:22.36.

200 free: Zayne Cooper, Wor, 1:58.56; Sawyer Layher, Dou, 2:05.15; Jacob Velasquez, Buf, 2:10.46; Spencer Romberg, Dou, 2:11.62; Tony Back, Dou, 2:13.64; Jesse Mendoza, Raw, 2:18.74.

200 IM: Tristan Warren, Wor, 2:15.92; Joseph Horn, Raw, 2:25.85; Braxton Langenderfer, Raw, 2:25.93; Alano Aguirre, Dou, 2:30.54; William Robinson, Raw, 2:44.32; Kyle Allard, New, 2:59.12.

50 free: Ian Cohoon, Buf, :24.27; Dalton Jeffries, Wor, :24.44; Evan Epp, Raw, :24.48; Jacob Yeaman, New, :24.50; Erick Beltran, Raw, :25.72; Eric Engstrom, Raw, :26.03.

Diving: Caleb Truman, Wor, 417.55; Enoch Rogers, Buf, 331.70; Mitch Hatfield, Dou, 298.10; Israel Chavez, Raw, 285.80; Tommy Alder, Dou, 257.90; Jason Wang, Wor, 214.60.

100 fly: Trentn Weiss, Dou, :57.44; Ian Cohoon, Buf, :59.24; Taylor Harshman, Raw, 1:00.19; Josiah Sanchez, Wor, 1:01.52; Jesse Mendoza, Raw, 1:06.39.

100 free: Colton Curtis, Cod, :53.33; Dalton Jeffries, Wor, :53.92; Caleb Truman, Wor, :53.93; Evan Epp, Raw, :54.17; Erick Beltrona, Raw, :59.41; Eric Engstrom, Raw, 1:00.90.

500 free: Zayne Cooper, Wor, 5:28.25; Taylor Harshman, Raw, 5:32.33; Sawyer Layher, Dou, 5:42.06; Spencer Romberg, Dou, 6:01.54; Tony Buck, Dou, 6:04.90; Porter Wing, Buf, 6:43.26.

200 free relay: Worland 1:37.04; Rawlins 1:39.94; Buffalo 1:48.22; Cody 1:51.79; Douglas 1:59.78; Newcastle 2:05.41.

100 back: Colton Curtis, Cod, 1:01.99; Braxton Langenderfer, Raw, 1:03.81; Jacob Yeaman, New, 1:05.63; Josiah Sanchez, Wor, 1:05.70; Alano Aguirre, Dou, 1:11.67; Andrew Nelson, Wor, 1:12.94.

100 breast: Tristan Warren, Wor, 1:03.63; Trentn Weiss, Dou, 1:04.30; Joseph Horn, Raw, 1:11.96; Jacob Velasquez, Buf, 1:14.81; Flint Hossfeld, New, 1:20.20; Garrett Merchem, New, 1:20.76.

400 free relay: Rawlins 3:48.04; Douglas 3:54.86; Newcastle 4:12.30; Cody 4:15.27; Worland 4:17.26.

Class 3A West Regionals

at Riverton

Team: Lander 343, Powell 261, Lyman 257, Kemmerer 146, Sublette County 129, Riverton 117.

200 medley relay: Lander 1:42.68; Lyman 1:45.30; Powell 1:51.39; Riverton 1:56.11; Sublette County 1:57.22; Kemmerer 2:02.83.

200 free: Caleb Huelskamp, Lan, 1:53.78; Lucas Hulme, Lan, 1:57.56; Mathew Fisher, Riv, 1:59.64; Brandon Smith, Kem, 2:01.14; Trevor Hicks, Lym, 2:02.50; Brayden Saxton, Lym, 2:03.31.

200 IM: Nick Kulow, Lan, 2:05.83; Richard Spann, Pow, 2:16.96; Carson Walker, Lym, 2:18.07; Richard Ellis, Lan, 2:18.98; Marcus Mahaffey, SC, 2:22.09; Ashton Settlemire, Riv, 2:25.50.

50 free: Carl Krell, Kem, :22.07; Treyton Martinsen, Lan, :23.03; Cooper Haycock, Lym, :23.18; Konner Lagault, Lym, :23.65; Collin Kinney, Lan, :24.24; Garret Henderson, Pow, :24.83.

Diving: Hudson Wilkerson, Pow, 465.46; Nate Magill, Pow, 418.95; Garret Henderson, Pow, 353.70; Noah Kreager, Lan, 332.76; Lucas Hulme, Lan, 314.90; Alex Hanson, Pow, 295.46.

100 fly: Carl Krell, Kem, :50.78; Kacey Creeds, Pow, :57.63; Carson Walker, Lym, :58.63; Erik Blunck, Lan, 1:02.54; Joe Kuntz, Pow, 1:04.93; Gavin Roy, Lan, 1:05.32.

100 free: Ryan Brinda, lan, :50.38; Treyton Martinsen, Lan, :51.84; Konner Legault, Lym, :53.10; Stone Olguin, Lym, :53.23; Garrett Nielson, SC, :55.26; Matthew Cramer, Lym, :56.33.

500 free: Caleb Huelskamp, Lan, 5:10.20; Mathew Fisher, Riv, 5:28.16; Braydon Saxton, Lym, 5:33.34; Brandon Smith, Kem, 5:34.21; Richard Ellis, Lan, 5:36.60; Conner Crook, Lym, 5:56.01.

200 free relay: Lander 1:33.37; Lyman 1:34.74; Kemmerer 1:37.88; Sublette County 1:42.14; Powell, 1:44.07; Riverton 1:53.51.

100 back: Cooper Haycock, Lym, :56.60; Ryan Brinda, Lan, :58.57; Richard Spann, Pow, 1:00.13; Trevor Hicks, Lym, 1:01.01; Gavin Roy, Lan, 1:02.98; Jared Fuller, Pow, 1:04.58.

100 breast: Kacey Creed, Pow, 1:04.37; Nick Kulow, Lan, 1:05.25; Stone Olguin, Lym, 1:07.49; Colin Kinney, Lan, 1:08.23; Dilling Wilkerson, Pow, 1:10.12; Nate Magill, Pow, 1:10.66.

400 free relay: Lander 3:33.03; Kemmerer 3:38.28; Powell 3:39.12; Lyman 3:39.22; Sublette County 3:48.83; Riverton 3:53.96.

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments