WyoVarsity logo

Wyoming State High School Boys Swimming and Diving Championships

at Laramie High School

Thursday

Class 3A prelims

200 medley relay: *Lander (Lucas Hulme, Caleb Huelskamp, Colin Kinney, Nick Kulow) 1:38.51; Lyman 1:42.76; Powell 1:44.89; Kemmerer 1:47.80; Worland 1:48.42; Rawlins 1:51.92.

200 free: Ryan Brinda, Lan, 1:50.19; Zayne Cooper, Wor, 1:56.47; Richard Ellis, Lan, 1:56.57; Bryce Ratliff, Lan, 1:58.85; Marcus Mahaffey, SC, 1:58.85; Mathew Fisher, Riv, 2:00.04.

200 IM: Nick Kulow, Lan, 2:04.90; Carson Walker, Lym, 2:11.49; Richard Spann, Pow, 2:11.93; Jared Fuller, Pow, 2:13.65; Kyler Legault, Lym, 2:15.74; Erik Blunck, Lan, 2:16.35.

50 free: Caleb Huelskamp, Lan, :21.79; Cooper Haycock, Lym, :22.37; Carl Krell, Kem, :22.73; Garrett Nielson, SC, :23.15; Hansen Bradshaw, Lym, :23.31; Preston Plaisted, Lan, :23.40.

Diving: Hudson Wilkerson, Pow, 323.80; Israel Chavez, Raw, 258.85; Preston Plaisted, Lan, 224.95; Lucas Hulme, Lan, 223.60; Bryce Hogen, Pow, 193.70; Seth Felbeck, Buf, 179.20; Trystan Gorley, Riv, 177.70; Diamond Hill, Wor, 171.45; Porter Laing, Cod, 160.15.

100 fly: *Carl Krell, Kem, :50.79; Milan Tonkin, SC, :55.27; Carson Walker, Lym, :55.30; Colin Kinney, Lan, :56.71; Kacey Creed, Pow, :57.37; Erik Blunck, Lan, :58.67.

100 free: Ryan Brinda, Lan, :49.12; Zayne Cooper, Wor, :49.23; Stone Olguin, Lym, :51.23; Garrett Nielson, SC, :51.56; Benjamin Wergin, Kem, :51.77; Hansen Bradshaw, Lym, :52.04.

500 free: Nick Kulow, Lan, 5:04.64; Richard Ellis, Lan, 5:23.34; Alvaro de Vicente, Kem, 5:28.33; Mathew Fisher, Riv, 5:33.38; Porter Wing, Buf, 5:45.64; Trenton Wilson, Pow, 5:45.86.

200 free relay: Lander (Ryan Brinda, Colin Kinney, Preston Plaisted, Caleb Huelskamp) 1:31.90; Lyman 1:33.02; Sublette County 1:35.62; Rawlins 1:36.02; Worland 1:39.44; Riverton 1:40.30.

100 back: Cooper Haycock, Lym, :54.28; Lucas Hulme, Lan, :55.62; Milan Tonkin, SC, :57.25; Richard Spann, Pow, :58.40; Jared Fuller, Pow, 1:00.66; Dalton Jeffries, Wor, 1:00.71.

100 breast: *Caleb Huelskamp, Lan, :57.69; Kacey Creed, Pow, 1:04.11; Stone Olguin, Lym, 1:04.17; Dillinger Wilkerson, Pow, 1:04.60; Colin Kinney, Lan, 1:05.03; Nate Shroyer, Riv, 1:07.01.

400 free relay: Lander (Ryan Brinda, Richard Ellis, Lucas Hulme, Nick Kulow) 3:22.97; Sublette County 3:32.69; Powell 3:34.61; Lyman 3:37.82; Kemmerer 3:40.63; Rawlins 3:43.42.

* new Class 3A state record

Friday

10 a.m.: Class 3A finals

3:30 p.m.: Class 4A prelims

Saturday

10 a.m.: Class 4A finals

1
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments