WyoVarsity logo

Wyoming State High School Boys Swimming Championships

Class 4A finals

Team: Gillette 279, Laramie 179.3, Kelly Walsh 167.3, Rock Springs 148, Green River 145, Cheyenne South 118.3, Cheyenne East 110, Sheridan 83.5, Cheyenne Central 79, Evanston 60.5, Natrona 14.

200 medley relay: Gillette (Gunnar Poley, Trevor Morton, Landon Hoffmann, Ty Conklin) 1:37.31; Cheyenne South 1:37.86; Kelly Walsh 1:38.41; Green River 1:38.76; Rock Springs 1:42.42; Laramie 1:43.46.

200 free: Darwin Anderson, RS, 1:44.55; Logan Pickard, Lar, 1:48.78; Chris Hood, CC, 1:48.87; Bryan Monzon, RS, 1:51.14; Caleb Johannesmeyer, She, 1:51.29; Matt Mittelstaedt, Lar, 1:53.37.

200 IM: Michael Richmond, GR, 1:57.60; Jackson Mugg, CE, 1:59.04; Oscar Patten, She, 1:59.18; Stephen Wessenberg, CE, 1:59.40; Max DeYoung, Lar, 2:01.73; Austin Bonar, Gil, 2:01.95.

50 free: Gunnar Poley, Gil, :21.15; Kevin Muela, CS, :21.73; Kameron Westerberg, KW, :22.26; Zach Gemlo, CC, :22.27; Brendan Bloomquist, GR, :22.41; Jesse Franc, Lar, :22.66.

Diving: Tyler Williams, Gil, 455.80; Corben Vaughn, Gil, 403.80; Brock Sponenburgh, Eva, 355.85; Keyan Moore, GR, 345.30; Chris Bury, Lar, 342.85; Isayah Saavedra, Eva, 342.80.

100 fly: Michael Richmond, GR, :51.90; Kellen Chadderdon, KW, :53.26; Austin Bonar, Gil, :53.68; Noah Richardson, Lar, :53.97; Knox Williams, CS, :54.96; Caleb Johannesmeyer, She, :55.00.

100 free: Ty Conklin, Gil, :47.44; Oscar Patten, She, :48.49; Zach Gemlo, CC, :49.01; Kameron Westerberg, KW, :49.58; Stephen Wessenberg, CE, :49.75; Logan Pickard, Lar, :50.13.

500 free: Darwin Anderson, RS, 4:42.07; Jackson Mugg, CE, 4:50.48; Ron DeFauw, RS, 5:00.02; Parker Newberg, RS, 5:05.09; Dylan Phillips, Eva, 5:05.86; Matt Mittelstaedt, Lar, 5:43.84.

200 free relay: Gillette (Gunnar Poley, Austin Bonar, Trevor Morton, Ty Conklin) 1:27.65; Laramie 1:28.84; Kelly Walsh 1:29.04; Cheyenne South 1:29.56; Green River 1:32.81; Cheyenne East 1:33.32.

100 back: Gunnar Poley, Gil, :52.25; Max DeYoung, Lar, :52.74; JR Albers, Gil, :55.63; Hunter Hasskamp, KW, :56.41; Ron DeFauw, RS, :56.42; Jaryd McMartin, CS, :56.73.

100 breast: Kevin Muela, CS, :59.79; Ethan Moffatt, GR, :59.89; Trevor Morton, Gil, :59.96; Brendan Bloomquist, GR, 1:00.51; Kade Hillibush, KW, 1:01.09; Tanner Jensen, Gil, 1:03.36.

400 free relay: Laramie (Matt Mittelstaedt, Noah Richardson, Logan Pickard, Max DeYoung) 3:14.04; Gillette 3:16.42; Rock Springs 3:19.65; Kelly Walsh 3:21.48; Cheyenne Central 3:22.92; Cheyenne East 3:25.36.

Follow sports editor Jack Nowlin on Twitter @CASJackN

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments