Subscribe for 33¢ / day
WyoVarsity logo

Friday-Saturday

Class 4A East

at Cheyenne Central

Boys

Team: Sheridan 164, Laramie 157, Cheyenne East 128.5, Cheyenne Central 194, Thunder Basin 94, Gillette 29, Cheyenne South 15.5.

100: Pete Mead, CE, 11.38; Sam Hageman, CE, 11.47; Adarius Gallon, CC, 11.52; Nico Vite, CC, 11.53; Matt Roma, She, 11.65; Donovan Hoffman, TB, 11.84; Brock Bomar, She, 11.99; Sean Pipin, CE, 12.01.

200: Alec Riegert, She, 22.82; Matt Roma, She, 22.99; Donovan Hoffman, TB, 23.10; Dakota Merritt, CE, 23.28; Tyler Dahl, Lar, 23.45; Sam Hageman, CE, 23.58; Wesley Brunelli, TB, 24.34; Jalyias Stith, CE, 24.42.

400: Tyler Dahl, Lar, 49.64; Dakota Merritt, CE, 50.51; Tymer Goss, She, 50.93; Slater Ream, Gil, 51.01; Matt Roma, She, 51.13; Zafron Khan, TB, 52.22; Connor Lockhorn, CC, 52.42; Cody Stults, She, 55.69.

800: Albert Steiner, Lar, 1:55.22; Philip Henry, Lar, 1:58.95; Connor Lockhorn, CC, 1:59.83; Tymer Goss, She, 2:00.91; Alex Garber, She, 2:02.20; Liam McInroy, Lar, 2:02.41; Austin Stephen, CC, 2:02.82; Justyn Christensen, CC, 2:04.41.

1600: Albert Steiner, Lar, 4:30.76; Philip Henry, Lar, 4:35.26; Brian Gonda, She, 4:36.71; Derk Lyford, Lar, 4:37.69; Liam McInroy, Lar, 4:41.44; Alex Garber, She, 4:44.09; Austin Stephen, CC, 4:44.34; Ryan Leach, CC, 4:45.83.

3200: Albert Steiner, Lar, 9:50.14; Philip Henry, Lar, 10:01.51; Brian Gonda, She, 10:07.42; Derk Lyford, Lar, 10:15.02; Liam McInroy, Lar, 10:28.72; Alex Garber, She, 10:31.45; David Standish, She, 10:36.09; Colter Anderson, CC, 10:36.91.

110 hurdles: Tanner Pafford, CC, 15.95; Alec Riegert, She, 16.12; Tyson Edwards, TB, 16.58; Keaton Bell, CC, 16.93; Dylan Hayden, TB, 17.13; Kyle Meinecke, She, 17.81; Matthew Montoya, CE, 18.64; Jacee Sheets, CE, 18.94.

300 hurdles: Alec Riegert, She, 38.98; Jason Upton, Lar, 40.35; Slater Ream, Gil, 41.47; Zach Wilcox, TB, 42.59; Tyson Edwards, TB, 43.43; Keaton Bell, CC, 43.50; Dylan Hayden, TB, 46.03; Blain Dilly, CC, 47.96.

4x100 relay: Cheyenne East (Sam Hageman, Danso Jefferson, Dakota Merritt, Pete Mead) 42.98; Cheyenne Central 44.10; Sheridan 44.74; Thunder Basin 45.09; Laramie 45.29; Gillette 46.78.

4x400 relay: Sheridan (Matt Roma, Cody Stults, Tymer Goss, Alec Riegert) 3:23.60; Laramie 3:27.20; Thunder Basin 3:29.14; Cheyenne Central 3:31.22; Cheyenne South 3:40.72; Cheyenne East 3:41.57; Gillette 3:53.40.

4x800 relay: Laramie (Philip Henry, Liam McInroy, Brendan Rucinski, Albert Steiner) 8:08.44; Sheridan 8:24.32; Cheyenne Central 8:40.71; Cheyenne East 8:45.21; Thunder Basin 9:12.69; Cheyenne South 9:45.63.

1600 sprint medley: Cheyenne Central (Nico Vite, Adarius Gallon, Blain Dilly, Austin Stephen) 3:42.95; Thunder Basin 3:43.86; Sheridan 3:46.43; Laramie 3:46.81; Cheyenne East 3:55.56; Gillette 4:18.68.

High jump: Pete Mead, CE, 6-04; Eric Zafft, Lar, 6-02; Gus Wright, She, 6-00; Eric Fowler, CS, 5-10; Jefferson Danso, CE, 5-10; Hayden Minchow, TB, 5-08; Dominik Swank, CS, 5-06; Reece Shannon, Lar, 5-06; Matt Willey, She, 5-06.

Pole vault: Davis Cathey, Gil, 13-01; Colton Bell, CE, 12-07; Matt Legler, She, 11-07; Anton Hastings, CE, 11-07; Rico Imus, TB, 11-07; Erik Zafft, Lar, 11-07; Mason Swingholm, Lar, 11-01; Andre Felton, TB, 11-01.

Long jump: Adarius Gallon, CC, 21-08.5; Dakota Merritt, CE, 21-00.25; Jason Upton, Lar, 21-00; Matt Smith, Lar, 20-10.25; Drew Mavrakis, She, 20-08.75; Hunter Vatne, TB, 20-06.5; Pete Mead, CE, 20-05.75; Jefferson Danso, CE, 20-02.75.

Triple jump: Jefferson Danso, CE, 44-05.75; Sam Spiker, CC, 43-11.75; Jason Upton, Lar, 42-04.5; Haden Lamm, CE, 41-06; Drew Mavrakis, She, 40-11.75; Blain Dilly, CC, 40-03.75; Travis Judd, Lar, 39-05.5; Hayden Minchow, TB, 38-06.

Shot put: Maxwel Myers, She, 55-00.75; Scott Uglow, CE, 51-05.25; Ryan Kienzle, TB, 50-03.75; Riley Cash, CC, 48-09.25; Connor Jorgenson, She, 47-01.5; Austin Peterson, TB, 46-07; Tanner Bullock, CC, 44-07.75; Marcus Glick, TB, 43-06.75.

Discus: Maxwel Myers, She, 171-08; Ryan Kienzle, TB, 165-03; Scott Uglow, CE, 136-00; Marcus Glick, TB, 132-08; Michael Brastrup, She, 132-01; Nate Fawcett, CS, 125-05; Tanner Bullock, CC, 122-10; Austin Peterson, TB, 122-01.

Girls

Team: Cheyenne Central 171.5, Sheridan 140.5, Laramie 133, Thunder Basin 116, Cheyenne East 47, Gillette 41, Cheyenne South 22.

100: Emmy Johnson, Lar, 13.02; Maeci Jackson, CC, 13.19; Kyra Wulff, Lar, 13.21; Taemalle Lawson, She, 13.32; Rachel King, Lar, 13.33; Amira Cummings, CE, 13.40; Caydince Groth, CS, 13.47; Ashtyn Evans, TB, 13.81.

200: Taemalle Lawson, She, 26/73; Maeci Jackson, CC, 26/87; Rachel King, She, 27.18; Jenna Goodrich, CC, 27.29; Elizabeth Prescott, CC, 27.30; Caydince Groth, CS, 27.40; Annakaye Pitter, TB, 27.57; Kyra Wulff, Lar, 28.03.

400: Elizabeth Prescott, CC, 59.35; Kezley Moore, TB, 1:00.80; Becky Barbier, Lar, 1:01.05; Caydince Groth, CS, 1:01.39; Piper Carroll, She, 1:01.87; Kyleigh Bingham, lar, 1:02.60; Kalli Schock, TB, 1:02.61; Tessa Martino, CC, 1:03.78.

800: Aubrey Frentheway, CC, 2:17.56; Abigail Whitman, Lar, 2:19.22; Claudia Miller, CC, 2:21.73; Pippin Robison, She, 2:22.25; Piper Carroll, She, 2:22.38; Tessa Martino, CC, 2:25.02; Zoe Robison, She, 2:29.92; Saige Reed, TB, 2:31.29.

1600: Aubrey Frentheway, CC, 5:04.08; Abigail Whitman, Lar, 5:26.16; Shaelynn Klamm, TB, 5:39.35; Trinity Preston, She, 5:40.18; Kate Moran, She, 5:41.70; Zoe Robison, She, 5:49.11; Meghan Hanson, TB, 5:50.35; Libby Berryhill, Lar, 5:51.09.

3200: Kate Moran, She, 12:18.64; Trinity Preston, She, 12:30.29; Shaelynn Klamm, TB, 12:40.80; Meghan Hanson, TB, 12:46.03; Rachel Pietsch, CC, 12:56.68; Katherine Etchepare, CC, 12:58.44.

100 hurdles: Madison Blanely, CE, 16.86; Taylen Sewell, CC, 17.10; Ketisa Akambasi, Lar, 17.25; Rachel Petersburg, She, 17.29; Trae Knez, TB, 17.62; Gabby Drube, TB, 17.79; Reilly Aasen, TB, 18.50; Peyton Bellon, TB, 19.13.

300 hurdles: Emmy Johnson, Lar, 46.34; Piper O’Dell, She, 47.79; Peyton Bellon, TB, 47.92; Jade Ybarra, CC, 48.18; Madison Blanely, CE, 48.74; Emma Brownell, CC, 48.76; Gabby Drube, TB, 49.00; Taylen Sewell, CC, 50.93.

4x100 relay: Laramie (Rachel King, Ketisa Akambasi, Emmy Johnson, Kyra Wulff) 49.61; Sheridan 51.14; Thunder Basin 51.25; Cheyenne South 51.95; Cheyenne East 52.65; Cheyenne Central 53.13; Gillette 53.19.

4x400 relay: Laramie (Emmy Johnson, Ketisa Akambasi, Kyleigh Bingham, Becky Barbier) 4:06.80; Thunder Basin 4:09.91; Sheridan 4:10.02; Cheyenne Central 4:12.58; Gillette 4:30.88; Cheyenne East 4:35.11.

4x800 relay: Cheyenne Central (Emma Brownell, Tessa Martino, Aubrey Frentheway, Claudia Miller) 9:50.95; Sheridan 9:58.60; Thunder Basin 10:24.38; Gillette 10:44.57; Cheyenne South 11:13.14; Laramie 12:12.11.

1600 sprint medley: Laramie (Rachel King, Kyleigh Bingham, Becky Barbier, Abigail Whitman) 4:17.56; Sheridan 4:18.32.

High jump: Addy Turner, CE, 5-02; Emma Jacobsen, CE, 5-00; Kylie Sorenson, She, 5-00; Madyson Godwin, She, 5-00; Josie Fettig, She, 4-10; Ellie Fearneyhough, CC, 4-10; Madison Blanely, CE, 4-10; Monica Cossitt, Lar, 4-10.

Pole vault: Kealy Hill, TB, 11-06; Aubry Sanchez, Lar, 11-00; Samara Ordahl, She, 10-00; Emily Hooge, She, 10-00; Amira Cummings, CE, 9-06; Kalea Reisdorfer, CC, 9-06; Andraya Gallegos, CC, 9-00; Zoe Robison, She, 8-06.

Long jump: Maeci Jackson, CC, 17-04.75; Ketisa Amakbasi, Lar, 17-02.25; Jenna Goodrich, CC, 16-11; Kyra Wulff, Lar, 16-09; Janessa Miller, CC, 16-04.5; Gabby Drube, TB, 16-01.5; Reilly Aasen, TB, 16-00.5; Rachel Petersburg, She, 15-07.

Triple jump: Reilly Aasen, TB, 34-07; Jenna Goodrich, CC, 34-05.75; Maeci Jackson, CC, 34-05; Hannah Brin, Lar, 34-04.25; Taylor Gardner, Lar, 34-03; Ashtyn Evans, TB, 33-04.75; Samara Ordahl, She, 32-09.25; Jennica Price, CS, 32-09.

Shot put: Jordan Fink, Gil, 41-05.5; Macradee Miller, TB, 40-03.25; Shantell Gladson, Gil, 39-05; Kaitlyn Migneault, CC, 38-09; Kealy Hill, TB, 38-04; Elizabeth Erickson, CC, 35-10.75; Ariana Seui, CS, 35-08.75; Lauryn Love, Gil, 34-10.5.

Discus: Jordan Fink, Gil, 115-00; Elizabeth Erickson, CC, 108-05; Kaitlyn Migneault, CC, 106-06; Macradee Miller, TB, 105-10; Taylor Lee, She, 105-10; Samie Philips, She, 101-01; Shantell Gladson, Gil, 100-06; Lauryn Love, Gil, 97-11.

Class 4A West

at Jackson

Boys

Team: Natrona County 185.5, Kelly Walsh 182, Rock Springs 143.5, Evanston 75, Jackson 50, Green River 44.

100: Chase Brachtenbach, NC, 11.38; Joey Zook, KW, 11.54; Maeson Gallegos, NC, 11.68; Ishmael Bujosa-Perin, KW, 11.68; Kerry Wheaton, Eva, 11.81; Darius Wiggins, KW, 11.88; Seth Cisneros, NC, 11.93; Kyle Cacho, GR, 13.05.

200: Hunter Brown, NC, 22.99; Erick Salcido, RS, 23.12; Jaeden Carnahan, RS, 23.15; Joey Zook, KW, 23.15; Kerry Wheaton, Eva, 23.45; Emory Yoosook, KW, 23.63; Darius Wiggins, KW, 23.78; Kevin Mei, RS, 24.00.

400: Caleb Nathan, KW, 51.29; Damon Longfellow, RS, 51.51; Lane Meyers, NC, 52.61; Darius Wiggins, KW, 53.07; Maeson Gallegos, NC, 53.91; Kody Smith, Eva, 55.21; Kyle Cacho, GR, 1:11.13.

800: David Medina, RS, 1:58.04; Parker Jones, RS, 1:59.11; Lane Meyers, NC, 1:59.79; Tyrell Halladay, Eva, 2:00.65; Mason Henry, NC, 2:02.08; Christian Gaytan, GR, 2:02.61; Josh Pierantoni, KW, 2:03.16; Brody Hills, Jac, 2:03.18.

1600: David Medina, RS, 4:37.87; Wyatt Sullivan, Jac, 4:38.65; Mac Staryk, Jac, 4:39.67; Mason Henry, NC, 4:41.00; Joshua Martin, KW, 4:43.93; Marr Williams, Jac, 4:44.50; Ben Williams, Jac, 4:44.68; Jayson Caudell, RS, 4:46.42.

3200: Connor Etzelmiller, NC, 10:12.94; Matt Williams, Jac, 10:16.84; Kaeston Carothers, NC, 10:19.01; Ben Williams, Jac, 10:20.11; Josh Pierantoni, KW, 10:20.88; Joshua Martin, KW, 10:23.50; Mason Henry, NC, 10:24.07; Brayden Kovick, GR, 10:26.41.

110 hurdles: Caige McComb, KW, 14.97; Keaton Westhoff, KW, 16.13; Cole Goich, RS, 16.44; Hunter Brandt, NC, 16.72; Seth Hymas, RS, 16.97; Hunter Groll, Eva, 17.33; Jamin Barker, Eva, 17.92; Robert Douglas, NC, 18.09.

300 hurdles: Caige McComb, KW, 39.40; Hunter Groll, Eva, 40.92; Erick Salcido, RS, 41.67; Keaton Westhoff, KW, 41.94; Cole Goich, RS, 42.94; Seth Hymas, RS, 43.68; Robert Douglas, NC, 44.97; Preston Folchert, KW, 48.42.

4x100 relay: Kelly Walsh (Darius Wiggins, Caige McComb, Caleb Nathan, Joey Zook) 43.29; Natrona County 43.31; Evanston 44.57; Rock Springs 44.68; Green River 46.10.

4x400 relay: Rock Springs (Hunter Hanson, Jaeden Carnahan, Parker Jones, Damon Longfellow) 3:25.84; Kelly Walsh 3:27.40; Natrona County 3:30.04; Evanston 3:31.07; Jackson 3:39.55; Green River 3:41.69.

4x800 relay: Rock Springs (Parker Jones, Shane Ramsey, Damon Longfellow, David Medina) 8:23.30; Natrona County 8:25.34; Jackson 8:27.61; Green River 8:29.40; Kelly Walsh 9:02.02.

1600 sprint medley: Rock Springs (Erick Salcido, Jaeden Carnahan, Damon Longfellow, David Medina) 3:42.86; Natrona County 3:43.81; Evanston 3:47.53; Green River 3:48.72; Kelly Walsh 3:52.61.

High jump: Seth MacDonald, Eva, 6-06; Hunter Brown, NC, 6-06; Sage Coventry, KW, 6-00; Christian Yeager, NC, 6-00; Favor Okere, RS, 5-10; Thomas Nolan, KW, 5-08; Carter L’Ami, KW, 5-08; Derek Lionberger, RS, 5-06.

Pole vault: Connor Henshaw, NC, 13-07; Ryan Foy, KW, 13-01; Christian Rasmussen, NC, 12-07; Cody Hull, KW, 12-07; Karson Skalsky, KW, 12-07; Cris Periman, Eva, 12-01; Hunter Weickum, NC, 11-07; Madden Hart, Jac, 11-07.

Long jump: Hunter Brown, NC, 21-10; Sage Coventry, KW, 20-09.5; Emory Yoosook, KW, 20-09; Hunter Hanson, RS, 20-02.75; Seth MacDonald, Eva, 19-09.75; Kyle Cacho, GR, 19-09; Seth Hymas, RS, 19-08.5; Tevita Palepale, KW, 19-06.

Triple jump: Hunter Brown, NC, 44-11; Sage Coventry, KW, 42-08.5; Thomas Nolan, KW, 42-01.5; Brennan Hagar, NC, 41-06; Will Geraci, Jac, 41-05; Hunter Hanson, RS, 41-01.5; Pearson Evans, Jac, 40-06.5; Tevita Palepale, KW, 40-00.

Shot put: Nick Boldt, GR, 46-08.25; Matthew Geary, Eva, 45-00; Coleman Welsh, RS, 44-02.75; Zach Geffre, RS, 44-01.75; Brock Spiegelberg, KW, 42-09; Joshua Corr, NC, 42-08; Corey Rizzi, NC, 41-07.25; Ryan Gomez, Eva, 41-04.5.

Discus: Brendon Gustafson, NC, 143-11; Zach Geffre, RS, 134-02; David Martinez, GR, 133-08; Logan Neuroth, KW, 133-04; Joshua Corr, NC, 132-07; Matthew Geary, Eva, 131-10; Trevon Smith, NC, 129-01; Nick Boldt, GR, 129-00.

Girls

Team: Kelly Walsh 188, Natrona County 142, Rock Springs 131, Evanston 88, Jackson 82, Green River 48.

100: Taylor Rowe, KW, 13.25; Lillian Meyer, KW, 13.34; Kailey Walker, KW, 13.56; Chayci Russell, KW, 13.59; Mackenzie Marcovitz, NC, 13.63; Lauren Hoyt, GR, 13.66; Breonna Beckley, NC, 13.88; Reagin Ross, Jac, 14.10.

200: Selena Cudney, RS, 26.89; Samantha White, NC, 26.95; Taylor Rowe, KW, 27.51; Lillian Meyer, KW, 27.61; Kailey Walker, KW, 27.71; Favour Wanjoku, RS, 27.71; Brooklyn Hytrek, NC, 27.73.

400: Bailee Radakovich, RS, 59.59; Samantha White, NC, 1:01.00; Breonna Beckley, NC, 1:03.06; Kate Foster, KW, 1:03.33; Tia Nelson, Eva, 1:03.51; Josette Bowers, KW, 1:04.42; Reghan Worley, Eva, 1:04.94; Gabby Hall, Eva, 1:06.10.

800: Bailee Radakovich, RS, 2:21.31; Zoe Curran, Jac, 2:24.20; Breila Fuller, Eva, 2:24.90; Andie Cornish, Jac, 2:25.45; Madyson Willis, NC, 2:27.38; Emily Kruse, KW, 2:28.69; Reghan Worley, Eva, 2:29.04; Jacey Miller, NC, 2:30.33.

1600: Andie Cornish, Jac, 5:36.95; Hanna Shuler, RS, 5:38.78; Parker Smith, Jac, 5:39.24; Sienna Taylor, Jac, 5:41.35; Rosalie Daval, Jac, 5:41.95; Madyson Willis, NC, 5:42.90; Breila Fuller, Eva, 5:43.55; Nya Farnsworth, KW, 5:46.71.

3200: Andie Cornish, Jac, 12:03.77; Hanna Shuler, RS, 12:04.69; Madyson Willis, NC, 12:12.35; Caitlyn Daniels, NC, 12:14.26; Michaela Gromer, KW, 12:14.43; Rosalie Daval, Jac, 12:23.21; Lily Brazil, Jac, 12:26.09; Kaisa Arnell, GR, 12:26.12.

100 hurdles: Mariyah Brady, GR, 17.04; Tayler Groll, Eva, 17.07; Katlin Martin, NC, 17.93; Zocia Nowakowski, Eva, 18.14; Gabby Hall, Eva, 18.39; Parker Mooren, NC, 18.52; Jordan Vanetti, NC, 18.57.

300 hurdles: Jenae Ramirez, RS, 47.29; Tayler Groll, Eva, 49.49; Samantha White, NC, 50.24; Josette Bowers, KW, 50.56; Taryn Holt, Eva, 50.76; Gabby Hall, Eva, 52.31; Liberty Ferrell, GR, 52.35; Hannah Taulealea, KW, 4:17.19.

4x100 relay: Green River (Mariyah Brady, Lauren Hoyt, Chatney Tirrell, Jacque Vaquera) 52.82; Evanston 56.33; Kelly Walsh 58.42; Natrona County 59.44.

4x400 relay: Rock Springs (Shaunti Longfellow, Jenae Ramirez, Hanna Shuler, Bailee Radakovich) 4:12.04; Evanston 4:14.47; Natrona County 4:15.86; Kelly Walsh 4:17.42; Green River 4:36.02; Jackson 4:36.55.

4x800 relay: Rock Springs (Shaunti Longfellow, Hanna Shuler, Hanna Crockett, Bailee Radakovich) 10:23.20; Jackson 10:32.31; Kelly Walsh 10:41.42; Natrona County 10:51.89; Green River 11:11.44.

1600 sprint medley: Rock Springs (Selena Cudney, Rachel Shuler, Jenae Ramirez, Shaunti Longfellow) 4:25.99; Evanston 4:29.80; Kelly Walsh 4:32.15; Jackson 4:34.29; Natrona County 4:42.28; Green River 4:44.72.

High jump: Erika Wilson, GR, 5-02; Corin Carruth, KW, 5-00; Sarah Strube, KW, 4-10; Lily Stiles, Jac, 4-10; Cali Pollastro, RS, 4-10; Sage Dobby, KW, 4-08; Lauren Frantz, Jac, 4-08; Parker Mooren, NC, 4-08.

Pole vault: Kayla Stibley, NC, 10-07; Katlin martin, NC, 9-00; Kaelyn Hiatt, Eva, 9-00; Tayler Groll, Eva, 9-00; Liberty Gagne, KW, 8-06; Cassi Crossen, NC, 8-00; Arianna Ellis, KW, 8-00; Amber Lowe, Eva, 8-00.

Long jump: Selena Cudney, RS, 17-05; Kailey Walker, KW, 17-00; Tierney Robinson, KW, 16-00.25; Corin Carruth, KW, 15-10; Lauren Frantz, Jac, 15-05; Kristy Dick, NC, 15-04.5; Zocia Nowakowski, Eva, 15-03.75; Mariyah Brady, GR, 15-03.

Triple jump: Favour Wanjoku, RS, 37-03; Breonna Beckley, NC, 36-01; Kailey Walker, KW, 35-11; Hallie Jimenez, KW, 34-10; Corin Carruth, KW, 34-08.5; Brooke Abbott, KW, 34-03; Jueliet Menoloscino, Jac, 33-07; Cali Pollastro, RS, 32-02.

Shot put: Maddison Dedic, KW, 40-03.5; Kristy Dick, NC, 39-05.25; Courtney Smith, RS, 37-09.25; Kassandra Dutro, KW, 36-01; McKenna Bournazian, RS, 35-08.5; Elizabeth Landry, NC, 35-04; Jamia Johnson, KW, 33-08.75; Kodi Schmidt, NC, 33-06.

Discus: Maddison Dedic, KW, 132-00; Kodi Schmidt, NC, 122-02; Jamia Johnson, KW, 121-07; Emily Quigley, RS, 120-08; Jayla Johnson, KW, 114-08; Elizabeth Landry, NC, 111-00; Taylor Delaney, KW, 109-08; Brixen Mathis, RS, 109-02.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments