Subscribe for 33¢ / day
WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Okie Blanchard Invitational

at Cheyenne East

Boys

Team: Laramie 143, Kelly Walsh 115.5, Cheyenne East 98, Cheyenne Central 92, Torrington 61, Wheatland 33, Southeast 32, Douglas 32, Green River 25.5, Saratoga 22, Rawlins 11, Cheyenne South 4.

100: Roman Smith, Whe, 11.59; Sam Hageman, CE, 11.62; Pete Mead, CE, 11.66; Adarius Gallon, CC, 11.73; Jason Upton, Lar, 11.65.

200: Roman Smith, Whe, 23.35; Everett Chapman, KW, 23.90; Lorenzo Ebell, Raw, 23.91; Robert Moorehouse, Tor, 24.34; Jadyn Cummings, CS, 24.50.

400: Tyler Dahl, Lar, 50.13; Darius Wiggins, KW, 51.29; Connor Lockhorn, CC, 53.35; Aaron Borger, Tor, 53.90; Kyle Cacho, GR, 53.96.

800: Albert Steiner, Lar, 2:03.49; Chase Lovercheck, SE, 2:04.23; Philip Henry, Lar, 2:05.26; Aaron Borger, Tor, 2:06.06; Cameron Wendling, KW, 2:08.91.

1600: Albert Steiner, Lar, 4:32.30; Philip Henry, Lar, 4:34.94; Derk Lyford, Lar, 4:44.76; Josh Pierantoni, KW, 4:45.80; Marcos Valerio, GR, 4:54.85.

3200: Ryan Leach, CC, 11:14.86; Carter Sell, Lar, 11:35.19; Pake Haun, Tor, 11:47.25; Kevin Milsap, CE, 11:47.29; Patrick Swank, SE, 12:24.24.

110 hurdles: Caige McComb, KW, 14.70; Bryan Lemmon, Tor, 15.55; Keaton Bell, CC, 16.40; Keaton Westhoff, KW, 16.72; Tanner Pafford, CC, 16.99.

300 hurdles: Caige McComb, KW, 39.84; Keaton Westhoff, KW, 42.01; Blain Dilly, CC, 42.03; Keaton Bell, CC, 44.50; Caleb Nathan, KW, 45.12.

4x100 relay: Cheyenne East 44.07; Kelly Walsh 45.55; Laramie 45.59; Wheatland 45.99; Southeast 47.59.

4x400 relay: Laramie 3:27.45; Kelly Walsh 3:30.01; Cheyenne Central 3:32.08; Southeast 3:35.09; Saratoga 3:48.28.

4x800 relay: Cheyenne Central 9:02.46; Cheyenne East 9:16.80; Southeast 9:48.98.

1600 sprint medley: Cheyenne East (Sam Hageman, Dakota Merritt, Pete Mead, Colton Best) 3:43.24; Douglas 3:45.52; Laramie 3:47.28; Southeast 3:48.83; Saratoga 3:55.50.

High jump: Bryan Lemmon, Tor, 6-05; Samuel Schneider, Sar, 6-04; Pete Mead, CE, 6-02; Dylan Pearson, Whe, 6-02; Sage Coventry, KW, 6-02.

Pole vault: Erik Zafft, Lar, 12-07; Ryan Foy, KW, 12-01; Colton Bell, CE, 12-01; Jasper Martinez, Raw, 11-06; Karson Skalsky, KW, 11-06.

Long jump: Jason Upton, Lar, 21-09.5; Adarius Gallon, CC, 21-03; Reece Shannon, Lar, 21-01.75; Dakota Merritt, CE, 21-00.75; Tevita Palepale, KW, 20-08.75.

Triple jump: Jason Upton, Lar, 45-01.5; Jefferson Danso, CE, 44-10.5; Reece Shannon, Lar, 42-05; Sam Spiker, CC, 42-02; Gage Bartlett, Sar, 42-01.5.

Shot put: Scott Uglow, CE, 46-10.5; Dawson Stinson, Dou, 45-09; Nick Boldt, GR, 45-08.25; Corbin Harris, Tor, 45-06.25; Tanner Bullock, CC, 44-00.

Discus: Tanner Bullock, CC, 130-06; Nathaniel Woodruff, Tor, 128-09; Frank Crum, Lar, 128-00; Logan Neuroth, KW, 123-09; Brendan Diesing, CE, 123-00.

Girls

Team: Kelly Walsh 154, Cheyenne Central 139.5, Laramie 112.5, Cheyenne East 79, Cheyenne South 37, Douglas 32, Torrington 28, Rawlins 25, Saratoga 21, Green River 14, Southeast 11, Wheatland 5.

100: Maeci Jackson, CC, 13.15; Kura Wulff, Lar, 13.17; Taylor Rowe, KW, 13.20; Caydince Groth, CS, 13.30; Kamdynn Townsend, Dou, 13.31.

200: Taylor Rowe, KW, 27.12; Jenna Goodrich, CC, 27.45; Caydince Groth, CS, 27.56; Elizabeth Prescott, CC, 27.56; Rachel King, Lar, 27.70.

400: Emmy Johnson, Lar, 1:01.35; Caydince Groth, CS, 1:03.59; Elizabeth Prescott, CC, 1:04.25; Latosha Wilford, Tor, 1:05.27; Emma Jacobsen, CE, 1:05.60.

800: Abigail Whitman, Lar, 2:20.84; Aubrey Frentheway, CC, 2:21.82; Tessa Martino, CC, 2:31.33; Claudia Miller, CC, 2:32.93; Hailey Anderson, SE, 2:37.71.

1600: Sydney Thorvaldson, Raw, 5:07.53; Mackenzie Marler, CE, 5:21.54; Claudia Miller, CC, 5:29.33; Nya Farnsworth, KW, 6:02.55; Emma Realing, KW, 6:09.24.

3200: Sydney Thorvaldson, Raw, 11:03.61; Mackenzie Marler, CE, 11:44.73; Michaela Gromer, KW, 13:09.40; Makaylah Berkovitz, Raw, 15:29.93.

100 hurdles: Madison Blanely, CE, 17.22; Mariyah Brady, GR, 17.48; Taylor Gardner, Lar, 17.52; Hannah Taulealea, KW, 17.65; Hannah Dempsey, CC, 18.33.

300 hurdles: Emma Brownell, CC, 49.48; Madison Blanely, CE, 49.49; Josette Bowers, KW, 50.79; Hannah Taulealea, KW, 51.71; Hallie Jimenez, KW, 52.95.

4x100 relay: Laramie B 49.70; Kelly Walsh 50.66; Cheyenne Central 52.77; Cheyenne East 52.93; Laramie A 53.14.

4x400 relay: Laramie 4:11.89; Douglas 4:14.46; Cheyenne Central 4:21.38; Kelly Walsh 4:25.85; Southeast 4:34.59.

4x800 relay: Laramie 10:24.61; Cheyenne South 11:55.92.

1600 sprint medley: Kelly Walsh (Alexis White, Ashton McComb, Emily Kruse, Nya Farnsworth) 4:34.70; Saratoga 4:54.94; Torrington 4:56.46; Cheyenne East 5:28.85.

High jump: Addy Turner, CE, 5-02; Corin Carruth, KW, 5-00; Piper Barrett, CC, 4-10; Emma Jacobsen, CE, 4-10; Madison Blanely, CE, 4-08.

Pole vault: Aubry Sanchez, Lar, 9-06; Nakalyn Garner, Tor, 9-06; Kalea Reisdorfer, CC, 9-06; Amira Cummings, CE, 9-06; Andraya Gallegos, CC, 8-00.

Long jump: Maeci Jackson, CC, 17-05.75; Ketisa Akambasi, Lar, 17-00; Kailey Walker, KW, 16-11.25; Kamdynn Townsend, Dou, 16-09; Kyra Wulff, Lar, 16-08.

Triple jump: Kailey Walker, KW, 35-11; Corin Carruth, KW, 34-10.5; Maeci Jackson, CC, 34-03; Taylor Bennett, Sar, 33-11.5; Hallie Jimenez, KW, 33-08.5.

Shot put: Maddison Dedic, KW, 39-04.25; Kaitlyn Migneault, CC, 36-05.5; Riley Seeds, Dou, 35-08; Rebecca Monahan, CS, 35-05.5; Ariana Seui, CS, 34-11.5.

Discus: Maddison Dedic, KW, 129-06; Jamia Johnson, KW, 121-05; Kyla Bush, CC, 114-00; Kaitlyn Migneault, CC, 112-01; Taylor Delaney, KW, 108-07.

Burns Invitational

Boys

Team: 2, Pine Bluffs 118; 3, Burns 108.75; 4, Lusk 82.25; 6, Lingle-Fort Laramie 43.

100: 1, Seth Tangeman, PB, 11.31; 2, Landen Fuller, LFL, 11.45.

200: 1, Landen Fuller, LFL, 22.89; 4, Alex Pyle, Bur, 24.86; 5, Haize Fornstrom, PB, 25.70.

400: 1, Wyatt Ebben, Bur, 54.42.

800: 3, Wyatt Ebben, Bur, 2:15.97; 4, Jack Ickes, Bur, 2:19.94; 5, Kaden Lakin, Bur, 2:22.31.

1600: 4, Kelly Peterson, LFL, 5:30.79.

3200: 3, David GOrdon, Bur, 12:23.35; 4, Donte Jacobsen, PB, 12:25.64; 5, Colby Stockton, Bur, 12:51.53.

110 hurdles: 2, Traylin Bruegger, Lus, 16.96; 3, Kyle Thurin, PB, 17.10; 5, Tyler Norris, Bur, 17.42.

300 hurdles: 2, Traylin Bruegger, Lus, 44.64; 4, Kyle Thurin, PB, 17.10; 5, Wyatt Stauffer, Lus, 46.97.

4x100 relay: 3, Lusk 48.69; 4, Burns 49.07.

4x400 relay: 2, Lingle-Fort Laramie 3:45.81; 3, Pine Bluffs 3:47.20; 5, Lusk 4:09.33.

4x800 relay: 2, Burns 9:55.45.

Sprint medley relay: 2, Pine Bluffs 4:02.16; 3, Lingle-Fort Laramie 4:02.33; 4, Burns 4:12.20.

High jump: 1, Alec Penfield, Lus, 6-02; 4, Haize Fornstrom, PB, 5-10; 5, Wyatt Stauffer, Lus, 5-08.

Pole vault: 1, Tyler Norris, Bur, 13-01; 2, Keenan Manlove, Bur, 10-07; 3, Aric Eaton, Lus, 10-01; 4, Boe Clayson, Bur, 9-07.

Long jump: 1, Ishmaei DePaulitte, PB, 20-10.25; 3, Kaden Lakin, Bur, 18-06.5; 4, Justus Golding, PB, 18-05.25; 5, Drake Lamp, Lus, 17-10.5.

Triple jump: 1, Haize Fornstrom, PB, 40-08.5; 4, Justus Golding, PB, 37-11.5.

Shot put: 2, Jake Heil, Lus, 45-11.25; 3, Wyatt Fornstrom, PB, 45-05.75; 4, Tucker Norman, PB, 44-04.5.

Discus: 1, Tucker Norman, PB, 136-06; 4, Jake Heil, Lus, 124-10; 5, James Merryfield, PB, 121-09.

Girls

Team: 2, Burns 140.75; 3, Pine Bluffs 122.5; 4, Lusk 82; 8, Lingle-Fort Laramie 19.

100: 3, Malli O'Neal, Bur, 13.53; 5, Amber Abrams, PB, 14.12.

200: 4, Maegan Madden, PB, 29.74; 5, Courtney Rowley, Lus, 30.45.

400: Piper Perez, Bur, 1:05.84; 3, Schuylar McDonnell, Bur, 1:08.68; 5, Mackenzie Faircloth, Bur, 1:10.37.

800: 1, Layne Burnett, Bur, 2:40.15; 2, Piper Perez, Bur, 2:44.54; 4, Madison Thompson, Bur, 2:54.10; 5, Kate Bach, Bur, 2:54.51.

1600: 1, Layne Burnett, Bur, 6:07.87.

3200: 2, Hallie Christofferson, PB, 14:42.27; 3, Gracie Keiter, Bur, 15:16.25; 4, Kristen Lounsburg, Bur, 15:18.07.

100 hurdles: 3, Jaden Gipfert, Bur, 18.54; 4, Kaylan Maez, LFL, 18.65; 5, Courtney Rowley, Lus, 18.77.

300 hurdles: 1, Miranda Gilkey, Lus, 51.09; 2, Maddie Fornstrom, PB, 51.94; 3, Jaden Gipfert, Bur, 53.70.

4x100 relay: 2, Burns 55.91; 3, Pine Bluffs 56.14; 5, Lingle-Fort Laramie 59.40.

4x400 relay: 2, Burns 4:39.33; 3, Pine Bluffs 4:54.18.

4x800 relay: 2, Burns 11:08.92; 4, Pine Bluffs 14:56.44.

Sprint medley relay: 2, Burns 4:56.48; 3, Pine Bluffs 5:04.89; 4, Lingle-Fort Laramie 5:17.63.

High jump: 1, Miranda Gilkey, Lus, 5-02; 3, Kammie Ragsdale, PB, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Kendra Sloan, PB, 8-10; 2, Mackenzie Faircloth, Bur, 8-04; 3, Maddie Fornstrom, PB, 8-04; 4, Miranda Mosley, Bur, 7-10.

Long jump: 1, Taylor Gaukel, Lus, 15-11.25; 2, Miranda Gilkey, Lus, 15-03.5; 3, Jourdaine Cerenil, PB, 15-03.

Triple jump: 1, Miranda Gilkey, Lus, 35-06; 2, Taylor Gaukel, Lus, 33-11.5; 3, Jourdaine Cerenil, PB, 33-03.

Shot put: 2, Kenzie Graves, PB, 35-00; 2, Mackenzie Lyons, Lus, 33-10; 5, Savannah Mirich, LFL, 31-10.

Discus: 2, Kenzie Graves, PB, 97-10; 4, Sophie Howard, PB, 95-04.5; 5, Mackenzie Lyons, Lus, 91-11.

D&D Invitational

at Worland

Boys

Team: Powell 230, Worland 211, Cody 163, Ten Sleep 16, Riverside 7.

100: Jared Grenz, Cod, 11.32; Matthew Skinner, Cod, 11.74; Kaelan Groves, Pow, 11.80

200: Reece Andre, Cod, 23.24; Brody Karhu, Pow, 23.37; Jacob Harrison, Pow, 24.36

400: Jay Cox, Pow, 53.30; Joe Rogers, Pow, 55.65; Dalton Jeffries, Wor, 56.86

800: Bailey Smith, Cod, 2:02.61; Boe Nichols, TS, 2:11.63; Charles Rishel, Wor, 2:15.07

1600: Porter Harman, Wor, 4:52.20; Alan Merritt, Pow, 4:58.49; Joey Hernandez, Pow, 5:11.94

3200: Porter Harman, Wor, 10:39.46; Alan Merritt, Pow, 11:00.20

110 hurdles: Luke Mortimer, Wor, 16.65; Kacey Creed, Pow, 18.42; Donavin Koch, Wor, 18.55

300 hurdles: Jaden Mickelson, Wor, 44.30; Luke Mortimer, Wor, 44.59; Owen Oilar, Cod, 44.67

4x100 relay: Powell 46.73; Cody 47.20; Worland 47.60

4x400 relay: Cody 3:48.61; Powell 3:50.19; Worland 3:52.73

4x800 relay: Worland 9:05.60; Powell 9:06.85

Sprint medley relay: Cody B 3:43.70; Worland 3:54.89

High jump: Colby Warner, Pow, 5-10; Luke Mortimer, Wor, 5-10; Charlie Hall, Pow, 5-10

Pole vault: Gavin Holeman, Cod, 14-00; Owen Oilar, Cod, 13-06; Brody Karhu, Pow, 13-06

Long jump: Jaden Mickelson, Wor, 20-03; Pete Douzenis, Wor, 19-08; Dylan Preator, Pow, 19-06

Triple jump: Dalton Woodward, Pow, 40-06.5; Dylan Preator, Pow, 39-11; Jaden Mickelson, Wor, 38-09

Shot put: Peter Klessens, Cod, 45-03.75; Ryan Good, Pow, 45-00; Hayden Lambeth, Wor, 41-09.5

Discus: Maclin Wiley, Wor, 140-02; Zane Taylor, TS, 125-01; Cayden Lynn, Pow, 124-01

Girls

Team: Cody 237, Powell 200, Worland 102, Ten Sleep 66, Riverside 13.

100: Kelli Holiday, TS, 13.12; Haleigh DeLeon, Cod, 13.45; Talon Anderson, Wor, 13.90

200: Kelli Holiday, TS, 27.37; Emma Karhu, Pow, 28.17; Haleigh DeLeon, Cod, 28.85

400: Kelli Holiday, TS, 1:01.77; Rachel Sanchez, Cod, 1:09.01; Elisa Polson, Pow, 1:11.58

800: Riley Smith, Cod, 2:24.85; Julia Kay O'Neill, Pow, 2:27.15; Sidney O'Brien, Pow, 2:52.13

1600: Kathryn Sauerwein, Cod, 5:47.22; Lindsey Holiday, TS, 6:02.09; Georgia Hitchcock, Cod, 6:15.85

3200: Madelyn Horton, Pow, 15:19.95

100 hurdles: Sabrina Shoopman, Pow, 16.82; Caitlyn Miner, Pow, 17.07; Nicole Wagler, Cod, 17.16

300 hurdles: Nicole Wagler, Cod, 49.62; Sabrina Shoopman, Pow, 49.76; Emma Karhu, Pow, 51.14

4x100 relay: Cody 53.51; Powell 53.89; Worland 55.45

4x400 relay: Ten Sleep 4:33.38; Cody 4:33.65

4x800 relay: Cody 11:16.21; Powell 12:12.52; Riverside 13:35.58

Sprint medley relay: Cody 4:28.71; Powell 4:38.72

High jump: Sarah Andre, Cod, 4-11; Riley Welch, Cod, 4-05; Darla Hernandez, Wor, 4-05

Pole vault: Grace Shaffer, Cod, 11-00; Eve Johnson, Cod, 10-06

Long jump: Aubrie Stenerson, Pow, 15-02.5; Haleigh DeLeon, Cod, 14-10.25; Emily Larsen, Cod, 14-09.75

Triple jump: McKenna Mickelson, Wor, 32-08.5; Riley Welch, Cod, 30-07; Jaz Haney, Pow, 30-04

Shot put: Erika Larsen, Cod, 38-08; Alexa Caballero, Wor, 33-05.25; Saige Jones, Wor, 33-02.75

Discus: Erika Larsen, Cod, 128-07; Rachel Bonander, Pow, 104-11; Alexa Caballero, Wor, 103-01

Tired of Winter Invitational

at Upton

WHO'S HERE: Upton, Newcastle, Hulett, Moorcroft

Track-O-Rama

at Rapid City, S.D.

WYOMING TEAMS HERE: Gillette, Thunder Basin

Boys

200: 2, Donovan Hoffman, TB, 23.07

400: 3, Quincy Wofford, TB, 53.79; 5, Zach Wilcox, TB, 54.10

110 hurdles: 1, Hunter Vatne, TB, 15.39; 4, Tyson Edwards, TB, 16.55

300 hurdles: 2, Tyson Edwards, TB, 42.86; 3, Ty Maya, TB, 42.98

4x400 relay: 2, Thunder Basin 3:40.20

Sprint medley relay: 2, Thunder Basin 4:00.05

High jump: 3, Hunter Vatne, TB, 5-10

Pole vault: 1, Davis Cathey, Gil, 12-09

Discus: 1, Ryan Kienzle, TB, 162-00

Girls

200: 4, Annakaye Pitter, TB, 27.50; 5, Kelli Schock, TB, 27.84

400: 5, Madeleine Murphree, Gil, 1:05.89

800: 1, Kezley Moore, TB, 2:28.58

1600: 5, Meghan Hanson, TB, 5:46.45

100 hurdles: 4, Gabby Drube, TB, 17.29; 5, Jacquie Hanson, TB, 17.73

300 hurdles: 1, Gabby Drube, TB, 48.63; 2, Peyton Bellon, TB, 48.68; 5, Trae Knez, TB, 52.01

4x400 relay: 2, Thunder Basin 4:19.05

4x800 relay: 3, Thunder Basin 10:27.48

Pole vault: 1, Kealy Hill, TB, 11-03

Long jump: 3, Gabby Drube, TB, 11-03

Triple jump: 3, Reilly Aasen, TB, 34-01

Shot put: 2, Shantell Gladson, Gil, 39-05.5; 4, Jordan Fink, Gil, 37-07; 5, Macradee Miller, TB, 37-00.5

Discus: 1, Jordan Fink, Gil, 116-00

Saturday

Meet of Hope Invitational

at Rock Springs

WHO'S HERE: Rock Springs, Evanston, Mountain View, Pinedale, Big Piney, Farson, Hanna

Roy Peck Invitational

at Riverton

WHO'S HERE: Riverton, Lander, Shoshoni, Wind River, Dubois, Wyoming Indian, St. Stephens, Thermopolis, Worland, Douglas, Ten Sleep, Green River, Midwest, Meeteetse

Rocky Mountain Invitational

at Cowley

WHO'S HERE: Rocky Mountain, Powell, Lovell, Burlington, Greybull, Tongue River

Billings (Mont.) Invitational

WYOMING TEAMS HERE: Natrona County, Sheridan, Thunder Basin, Cody, Buffalo, Powell, Big Horn, St. Stephens

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments