State Volleyball, Saturday

The ball gets past Cokeville blockers Kaycee Linford, left, and Janetta Teichert during their title match with Encampment on Saturday, Nov. 4, 2017 during the Wyoming State High School Volleyball Championships at the Casper Events Center.

Alan Rogers, Star-Tribune

2017 All-Conference Selections

CLASS 4A

East Conference

Rylee Hladky, Gillette; Mollie Wilson, Gillette; Alexis Trujillo, Cheyenne Central; Jazzy Espinoza, Cheyenne East; Duquesne Moratzka, Cheyenne East; Lexi Trowbridge, Cheyenne East; Jennifer Aadland, Laramie; Shyann Bastian, Laramie; Maia Edwards, Laramie; Lexi Pulley, Laramie; Katie Welniak, Laramie; Emily Hooge, Sheridan; Alli Purri, Sheridan; Halle O'Donnell, Thunder Basin.

West Conference

Ajohonna Archuleta, Evanston; Hailey Barker, Evanston; Emmery Wagstaff, Evanston; Katie Banks, Green River; Andri Dewey, Green River; Hannah Hix, Green River; Corin Carruth, Kelly Walsh; Maddison Dedic, Kelly Walsh; Jill Phipps, Kelly Walsh; Danilynn Schell, Kelly Walsh; Madison Vinich, Kelly Walsh; Kristy Dick, Natrona County; Bre Kelly, Natrona County; Kylie Watson, Natrona County.

4A Player of the Year: Madison Vinich, Kelly Walsh. 4A Defensive Player of the Year: Lexi Pulley, Laramie.

CLASS 3A

East Conference

Mariah Robinson, Buffalo; Allyson Fertig, Douglas; Madison Hoopman, Douglas; Haedyn Rhoades, Douglas; Brooklyn Arnold, Rawlins; McKayla Earl, Rawlins; McKenzie Earl, Rawlins; Jordan Jerome, Rawlins; Olivia Pacheco, Rawlins; Miranda Wagner, Rawlins; Haley McDermott, Thermopolis; Logan Murphy, Torrington; Adia Sherbeyn, Torrington; Faith Scheller, Wheatland; Sage Jones, Worland; Casey Wassum, Worland.

West Conference

Ashlyn Bower, Cody; Jules Novakovich, Cody; Riley Welch, Cody; Abby Renner, Lander; McKailey Bradshaw, Lyman; McKinley Bradshaw, Lyman; Kassidy Nelson, Lyman; Ailee Bugas, Mountain View; Baylee Tims, Mountain View; Jamie Streit, Pinedale; Aubrey Stenerson, Powell; Hannah Reinig, Riverton; Naya Shime, Riverton; Taylenn Thompson, Riverton; Abby Coles, Star Valley; Olivia Muir, Star Valley.

CLASS 2A

Northeast Conference

Kristen Carlson, Big Horn; Emma Enloe, Big Horn; Jill Meyer, Big Horn; Tacey Fischbach, Moorcroft; Tacey Martin, Sundance; Rigan McInerney, Sundance; Teila McInerney, Sundance; Molly O'Connor, Sundance; Brittany Fillingham, Tongue River; Lainee Claycomb, Upton; Grace Rhoden, Upton; Briannah Quick, Wright; Kindall Seamands, Wright; Grace Trandahl, Wright.

Southeast Conference

Rachel Kelly, Burns; Mandi Tvedt, Glenrock; Ashley Christianson, Lusk; Trisha Hales, Lusk; Amanda Smith, Lusk; Kenzie Graves, Pine Bluffs; Sophie Howard, Pine Bluffs; Kammie Ragsdale, Pine Bluffs; Hailey Anderson, Southeast; Kassidy McClun, Southeast; Ellie Schmitt, Southeast.

Northwest Conference

Tatem Edeler, Greybull; Brittany Ogg, Greybull; Ky Sorensen, Greybull; Kendall Wright, Greybull; Mandi Jo Baxendale, Lovell; Mikkel McIntosh, Lovell; Tyra Cheatham, Riverside; Sabrina Taylor, Riverside; Maddy Hocker, Rocky Mountain; Pepper Lewis, Rocky Mountain; Kianna Pierson, Shoshoni; Whisper Pingetzer, Shoshoni; Ashley Steffen, Shoshoni; Brianna Thompson, Shoshoni.

Southwest Conference

Mic Butner, Big Piney; Haylee Hoffman, Big Piney; Cadee Mager, Big Piney; Liberty Runyan, Big Piney; Grace Tanner, Big Piney; Taylor Brunski, Kemmerer; Grace Gregory, Kemmerer; Catie Zuniga, Kemmerer; Kodi Anesi, Wind River; Jaylynn Fightingbear, Wind River; Natasha Lookingbill, Wind River; Layne Sanderson, Wind River; Vonnie Captain, Wyoming Indian; Josephine StandingElk, Wyoming Indian.

CLASS 1A

Northeast Conference

McKenna Auzqui, Arvada-Clearmont; Kristin Klaahsen, Arvada-Clearmont; Kerri Malli, Arvada-Clearmont; Katrina Bauman, Hulett; Benley Geib, Hulett; Emma Jay, Hulett; Taylor Kennah, Hulett; Mikkah Rogers, Hulett; Tinley Pierson, Kaycee; Shelly Ramirez, Kaycee; Madison Troll, Kaycee; Ayanah Windsor, Kaycee; Hannah Chapman, Midwest; Imagin Wysocki, Midwest.

Southeast Conference

Krista Malcom, Guernsey-Sunrise; Amy Campbell, Hanna; Madison Campbell, Hanna; Taylar Scott, Hanna; Jade Cooper, Lingle-Fort Laramie; Jordyn Gaspers, Lingle-Fort Laramie; Jordan Hunt, Lingle-Fort Laramie; Amanda Riley, Lingle-Fort Laramie; Taylor Broyles, Rock River; Rory Clark-Johnston, Rock River; Bella Davila, Rock River; Lydia Moore, Rock River.

Northwest Conference

Jaci Christiansen, Burlington; Emily Jensen, Burlington; Abigail McNiven, Burlington; Aubry Baker, Dubois; Rheannon Hawk, Dubois; Calyn O'Neal, Dubois; Riley Rux, Dubois; Abigale May, Meeteetse; Matilynn May, Meeteetse; Samantha May, Meeteetse; Baileigh Skorupa, Meeteetse; Bryey Moore, Ten Sleep.

Southwest Conference

Lexia Brown, Cokeville; Kamille Nate, Cokeville; Janae Teichert, Cokeville; Janetta Teichert, Cokeville; Haily Barkhurst, Encampment; Cheyanne Jordan, Encampment; Paige Powell, Encampment; Megan Owen, Farson-Eden; Maizee Thoren, Farson-Eden; Taylor Duncan, Snake River; Kirstin Gourlay, Snake River; Samantha Moon, Snake River; Addie Stanley, Snake River; Taylor Bennet, Saratoga.

2017 All-State Selections

CLASS 4A

Rylee Hladky, Gillette; Jazzy Espinoza, Cheyenne East; Duquesne Moratzka, Cheyenne East; Hailey Barker, Evanston; Emmery Wagstaff, Evanston; Katie Banks, Green River; Andri Dewey, Green River; Maddison Dedic, Kelly Walsh; Danilynn Schell, Kelly Walsh; Madison Vinich, Kelly Walsh; Shyann Bastian, Laramie; Lexi Pulley, Laramie; Katie Welniak, Laramie; Kristy Dick, Natrona County; Kylie Watson, Natrona County; Halle O'Donnell, Thunder Basin.

CLASS 3A

Mariah Robinson, Buffalo; Jules Novakovich, Cody; Madison Hoopman, Douglas; Haedyn Rhoades, Douglas; McKailey Bradshaw, Lyman; McKinley Bradshaw, Lyman; Kassidy Nelson, Lyman; McKayla Earl, Rawlins; McKenzie Earl, Rawlins; Jordan Jerome, Rawlins; Naya Shime, Riverton; Taylenn Thompson, Riverton; Olivia Muir, Star Valley; Adia Sherbeyn, Torrington; Sage Jones, Worland; Casey Wassum, Worland.

CLASS 2A

Emma Enloe, Big Horn; Cadee Mager, Big Piney; Grace Tanner, Big Piney; Mandi Tvedt, Glenrock; Ky Sorensen, Greybull; Grace Gregory, Kemmerer; Amanda Smith, Lusk; Kammie Ragsdale, Pine Bluffs; Ashley Steffen, Shoshoni; Hailey Anderson, Southeast; Teila McInerney, Sundance; Molly O'Connor, Sundance; Grace Rhoden, Upton; Jaylynn Fightingbear, Wind River; Kindall Seamands, Wright; Grace Trandahl, Wright.

CLASS 1A

Jaci Christiansen, Burlington; Lexia Brown, Cokeville; Kamille Nate, Cokeville; Janae Teichert, Cokeville; Janetta Teichert, Cokeville; Aubry Baker, Dubois; Calyn O'Neal, Dubois; Haily Barkhurst, Encampment; Paige Powell, Encampment; Maizee Thoren, Farson-Eden; Taylor Kennah, Hulett; Jade Cooper, Lingle-Fort Laramie; Kirstin Gourlay, Snake River; Addie Stanley, Snake River; Matilynn May, Meeteetse; Bella Davila, Rock River.

0
0
0
0
3

Brady Oltmans reports on high school and local sports. He joined the Star-Tribune in July 2016 after covering prep sports and college soccer in Nebraska. He also contributes to University of Wyoming sports coverage. He and his dog live in Casper.

Load comments