State Volleyball

Encampment’s Noelle Peterson serves the ball during the Tigers’ quarterfinal match against Kaycee at the Wyoming State High School Class 1A Volleyball Championships on Thursday at the Casper Events Center.

Josh Galemore, Star-Tribune

Wyoming State High School Volleyball Championships

All matches at the Casper Events Center

Class 4A

Thursday

G1: 1E Laramie 3, 4W Evanston 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-20)

G2: 3E Cheyenne East 3, 2W Natrona County 1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-19, 25-22)

G3: 2E Thunder Basin 3, 3W Green River 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23'

G4: 1W Kelly Walsh 3, 4E Gillette 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-14)

Friday

G5: Natrona County 3, Evanston 1 (25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 25-19)

G6: Gillette 3, Green River 2 (29-27, 19-25, 25-19, 20-25, 15-13)

G7: Cheyenne East 3, Laramie 1 (25-22, 25-19, 16-25, 27-25)

G8: Kelly Walsh 3, Thunder Basin 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-20)

Saturday

G9: Laramie 3, Gillette 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-22)

G10: Thunder Basin 3, Natrona County 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-20)

G11: 3rd, Laramie 3, Thunder Basin 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-16)

G12: Championship, Kelly Walsh 3, Cheyenne East 1 (25-16, 20-25, 25-21, 32-30)

Class 3A

Thursday

G1: 1E Douglas 3, 4W Mountain View 1 (25-20, 25-15, 23-25, 25-21)

G2: 3E Worland 3, 2E Star Valley 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-17)

G3: 2E Rawlins 3, 3W Lyman 1 (25-22, 25-21, 22-25, 28-26)

G4: 1W Riverton 3, 4E Torrington 0 (25-20, 25-11, 25-17)

Friday

G5: Mountain View 3, Star Valley 1 (25-13, 25-13, 23-25, 25-21)

G6: Lyman 3, Torrington 2 (25-11, 22-25, 25-11, 20-25, 16-14)

G7: Douglas 3, Worland 2 (25-19, 16-25, 24-26, 25-15, 15-7)

G8: Rawlins 3, Riverton 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)

Saturday

G9: Lyman 3, Worland 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-12)

G10: Riverton 3, Mountain View 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-18, 25-19)

G11: 3rd, Lyman 3, Riverton 1 (25-14, 19-25, 25-12, 25-19)

G12: Championship, Douglas 3, Rawlins 2 (25-22, 25-21, 19-25, 21-25, 15-8)

Class 2A

Thursday

G1: 1E Sundance 3, 4W Lovell 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-10)

G2: 2W Greybull 3, 3E Big Horn 1 (25-19, 25-21, 17-25, 25-18)

G3: 2E Wright 3, 3W Wind River 1 (25-7, 24-26, 25-17, 25-22)

G4: 1W Big Piney 3, 4E Lusk 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-22)

Friday

G5: Big Horn 3, Lovell 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)

G6: Wind River 3, Lusk 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-15)

G7: Sundance 3, Greybull 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-16)

G8: Wright 3, Big Piney 0 (32-30, 25-17, 25-17)

Saturday

G9: Greybull 3, Wind River 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

G10: Big Piney 3, Big Horn 2 (25-15, 26-28, 25-18, 20-25, 15-13)

G11: 3rd, Big Piney 3, Greybull 1 (25-23, 25-20, 13-25, 25-19)

G12: Championship, Sundance 3, Wright 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-23)

Class 1A

Thursday

G1: 4W Dubois 3, 1W Lingle-Fort Laramie 2 (12-25, 17-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-13)

G2: 2W Encampment 3, 3E Kaycee 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-7)

G3: 3W Snake River 3, 2E Rock River 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-16)

G4: 1W Cokeville 3, 4E Hanna 0 (25-5, 25-10, 25-9)

Friday

G5: Lingle-Fort Laramie 3, Kaycee 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-16)

G6: Rock River 3, Hanna 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-17)

G7: Encampment 3, Dubois 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-13)

G8: Cokeville 3, Snake River 1 (25-20, 20-25, 27-25, 25-21)

Saturday

G9: Rock River 3, Dubois 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-18)

G10: Snake River 3, Lingle-Fort Laramie 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-23)

G11: 3rd, Snake River 3, Rock River 0 (25-18, 25-5, 25-11)

G12: Championship, Cokeville 3, Encampment 2 (22-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-23, 17-15)

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments