WyoVarsity logo

Wyoming State High School Volleyball Championships

All matches at the Casper Events Center

Class 4A

Thursday

G1: 1E Laramie vs. 4W Evanston, 1 p.m.

G2: 3E Cheyenne East vs. 2W Natrona County, 2:30 p.m.

G3: 2E Thunder Basin vs. 3W Green River, 4:30 p.m.

G4: 4E Gillette vs. 1W Kelly Walsh, 6 p.m.

Friday

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1 p.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday

G9: G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 9 a.m.

G10: G5 winner vs. G8 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G11: 3rd, G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 2 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday

G1: 1E Douglas vs. 4W Mountain View, 1 p.m.

G2: 3E Worland vs. 2E Star Valley, 2:30 p.m.

G3: 2E Rawlins vs. 3W Lyman, 4:30 p.m.

G4: 4E Torrington vs. 1W Riverton, 6 p.m.

Friday

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1 p.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday

G9: G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 9 a.m.

G10: G5 winner vs. G8 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G11: 3rd, G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 2 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday

G1: 1E Sundance vs. 4W Lovell, 1 p.m.

G2: 3E Big Horn vs. 2W Greybull, 2:30 p.m.

G3: 2E Wright vs. 3W Wind River, 4:30 p.m.

G4: 4E Lusk vs. 1W Big Piney, 6 p.m.

Friday

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1 p.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday

G9: G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 9 a.m.

G10: G5 winner vs. G8 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G11: 3rd, G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 2 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 1A

Thursday

G1: 1W Lingle-Fort Laramie vs. 4W Dubois, 1 p.m.

G2: 3E Kaycee vs. 2W Encampment, 2:30 p.m.

G3: 2E Rock River vs. 3W Snake River, 4:30 p.m.

G4: 4E Hanna vs. 1W Cokeville, 6 p.m.

Friday

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1 p.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday

G9: G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 9 a.m.

G10: G5 winner vs. G8 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G11: 3rd, G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 2 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments