WyoVarsity logo

Tuesday

Cheyenne Central 39, Torrington 27

106: Isaac Lopez, CC, dec Nycholas Melchor, 5-1; 113: Adam Roberts, CC, won by forfeit; 120: DJ Mackey, Tor, won by forfeit; 126: Quentin Meyer, Tor, won by forfeit; 132: Austin Fox, Tor, dec Johnathan Vroman, 5-3; 138: Jordan Ennis, CC, dec Pake Haun, 3-2; 145: Tristen Kingsley, Tor, dec Kyle Hardee, 6-4; 152: Jacob Polkowske, Tor, pin Bryan Nicholson, 5:22; 160: Casey Britton, Tor, dec Nathan Lundberg, 4-1; 170: Coby Goossen, CC, pin Josh Kingsley, 4:23; 182: Andrew Gauthier, CC, pin Jakob Brott, 4:14; 195: Val Herd, CC, won by forfeit; 220: Tanner Martin, CC, pin Riley Grubbs, 1:18; 285: Casey Pushchak, CC, dec Jacob Wamboldt, 6-5.

Natrona County 57, Cheyenne South 18

220: Yahav Shraiber, NC, pin Ashen Doty, 0:10; 285: Trevon Smith, NC, won by forfeit; 106: Cole Wirtz, NC, pin James Wood, 1:55; 113: Gabe Trujillo, CS, def Landen Roberts (injury); 120: Cyruss Meeks, NC, dec Anthony Rosati, 10-3: 126: Kyler Henderson, NC, pin Uriah Huff, 1:42; 132: Dominic Dominguez, CS, maj dec Wade Charron, 10-0; 138: Tyler Wilken, CS, dec Hunter Weickham, 9-6; 145: Paulo Benabise, NC, pin Jacob Wood, 3:03; 152: Walter Ratchford, NC, won by forfeit; 160: Joe Hansen, CS, tech fall Bryer Benham, 19-3; 170: Brett Brenton, NC, won by forfeit; 182: Wyatt Atkinson, NC, pin Maurico Dominguez, 2:31; 195: Daniel Slack, NC, won by forfeit.

Mitchell (Neb.) 53, Wheatland 21

Thunder Basin 71, Gillette 9

Riverton at Cody, (n)

Hulett at Sundance, (n)

Thursday

Cody at Lovell

Mountain View at Kemmerer

Shoshoni, Dubois, Big Piney at Wind River

Friday

Newcastle Invitational

WHO'S HERE: Newcastle/Upton, Buffalo, Sundance, Lusk, Hulett.

Friday-Saturday

Kelly Walsh Invitational

WHO'S HERE: Kelly Walsh; Natrona County; Douglas; Star Valley; Hardin, Mont.; Teton, Idaho; Rapid City (S.D.) Central; North Platte, Neb.

Don Runner Invitational

at Pavillion

WHO'S HERE: Wind River, Shoshoni, Dubois, Wyoming Indian, Kemmerer, Big Piney, Pinedale, Thermopolis, Lyman, Mountain View, Wright, Rocky Mountain, Greybull/Riverside, Rawlins, Lovell, Hanna, Cokeville, Saratoga.

Cowboy Invitational

at Miles City, Mont.

WYOMING TEAMS HERE: Sheridan, Thunder Basin, Gillette, Cody, Moorcroft.

Tournament of Champions

at Vernal, Utah

WYOMING TEAMS HERE: Rock Springs, Green River, Worland, Lander, Evanston.

Saturday

Blazer Duals

at Torrington

WHO'S HERE: Torrington, Laramie, Wheatland, Glenrock, Buffalo, Lusk, Burns/Pine Bluffs, Newcastle/Upton.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments