Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Gillette College Button

After nearly a five-month layoff, the Central Rocky Mountain Region rodeo season starts back up this weekend with the Shawn Dubie Memorial Rodeo at Laramie County Community College in Cheyenne.

Heading into the spring season the Gillette College women’s team and the Sheridan College men’s team are atop the standings. Gillette leads second-place University of Wyoming by more than 1,000 points (1,815-805) and Sheridan has a 210-point margin (1,735-1,525) over Gillette.

Gillette College cowgirls lead the way in barrel racing (Riley Addington) and breakaway roping (Quincy Segelke) while UW’s Casey Reimler leads the goat tying.

On the men’s side, Sheridan College has four of the top-six bareback bronc riders, including event leader Hunter Carlson, and has top-five cowboys in both saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

The CRMR spring season will consist of six rodeos, culminating with UW’s Laramie River Rendezvous on April 26-28. The top two teams and the top three finishers in each event qualify for the College National Finals Rodeo in mid-June at the Casper Events Center.

CRMR Standings


Team: Sheridan College 1,735 Gillette College 1,525 Laramie County Community College 1,325 Casper College 1,175 Chadron State College 1,175 Central Wyoming College 1,085 Northeastern Junior College 975 University of Wyoming 955 Otero Junior College 705 Eastern Wyoming College 500 Colorado State University 40.

Bareback Bronc Riding: Hunter Carlson, SC, 640 Chance Ames, SC, 395 Rowdy Moon, CSC, 340 Thomas Davis, CWC, 320 Cole Reiner, SC, 200.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Mason Mardesich, OJC, 515 Wyatt Schuelke, EWC, 270 Carter Elshere, GC, 248.3 K’s Thomason, SC, 200 Brady Thurston, CWC, 155.

Bull Riding: Coby Lane, UW, 395 Chasen Cole, CSC, 230 Ty Ward, SC, 210 Jacob Smith, UW, 160 K’s Thomason, SC, 160.

Steer Wrestling: Taylor Davidson, CWC, 250 Kalen Anders, CSC, 230 Daniel Huxtable, CWC, 215 Devin Dibbern, CSC, 205 J.D. Draper, LCCC, 190.

Tie-Down Roping: Austin Hurlburt, LCCC, 390 Jace Staudt, NJC, 310 Seth Andersen, GC, 200 Ty Spickelmier, NJC, 180 Myles Kenzy, GC, 140.

Team Roping (header): Wheaton Williams, CC, 330 Kellan Johnson, GC, 330 Justene Hirsig, UW, 315 Jon Peterson, GC, 195 Cooper White, GC, 170.

Team Roping (heeler): Jerren Johnson, CC, 330 Trey Yates, CC, 330 Denton Shaw, UW, 315 Seth Andersen, GC, 170 JC Flake, GC, 145.


Team: Gillette 1,815 Wyoming 805 Eastern Wyoming 627 Central Wyoming 615 Laramie County CC 390 Chadron State 377 Colorado State-Pueblo 305 Colorado State 220 Sheridan 180 Lamar Community College 117 Northeastern JC 90 Casper 70.

Barrel Racing: Riley Addington, GC, 330 Siarra Johnson, CC, 270 Rachael Calvo, UW, 225 Lake Mehalic, CSU, 220 Jayde Atkins, CSC, 190 Karson Bradley, CWC, 190.

Breakaway Roping: Quincy Segelke, GC, 325 Rickie Engesser, GC, 275 Teisha Coffield, CSUP, 195 Justene Hirsig, UW, 180 Taylour Latham, GC, 150.

Goat Tying: Casey Reimler, UW, 420 Jacey Thompson, EWC, 300 Taylour Latham, GC, 295 Josee Vogel, CWC, 235 Karissa Rayhill, EWC, 212.


Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments