PRCA

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

/

Cheyenne Frontier Days

Bareback Bronc Riding: (final round winners) 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, on Brookman Rodeo’s Continental Drift, 87 points, $ 1,650. 2, Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 85.5, $1,250. 3, (tie) Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 85, $750 each. 5, Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas, 84.5, $350. 6, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., 83, $125 each. (average winners) 1, O’Connell, 254 points, $8,446. 2, Vold, 253, $6,475. 3, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 251, $4,786. 4, (tie) Biglow and McGehee, 249, $2,534 each. 6, Creasy, 248, $1,408. 7, Hooper, 247.5, $1,126. 8, (tie) Aus and Bennett, $246.5, $422 each.

Steer Wrestling: (final round winners) 1, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Wis., 8.2 seconds, $1,852. 2, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 10.1, $1,610. 3, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, 10.3, $1,369. 4, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 10.4, $1,127. 5, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 10.9, $886. 6, Olin Hannum, Malad, Utah, 11.0, $644. 7, Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta, 12.0, $403. 8, Beau Clark, Cheyenne, 12.9, $161. (average winners) 1, Roche, 26.1 seconds, $9,434. 2, Guenthner, 28.9, $8,203. 3, Hannum, 33.2, $6,973. 4, Struxness, 33.3, $5,742. 5, Clark, 33.7, $4,512. 6, (tie) Thomas and Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 35.2, $2,666 each. 8, Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 35.6, $820.

Tie-Down Roping: (final round winners) 1, (tie) Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., and Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 13.6 seconds, $1,570 each. 3, Lane Livingston, Seymour, Texas, 14.3, $1,241. 4, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 14.8, $1,022. 5, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 14.9, $803. 6, K.C. Miller, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 15.3, $584. 7, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 16.4, $365. 8, Michael Otero, Krum, Texas, 19.4, $146. (average winners) 1, Livingston, 38.0 seconds, $9,663. 2, Jarrett, 38.4, $ 8,402. 3, Brazile, 39.1, $7,142. 4, Peek, 39.5, $5,882. 5, Martin, 41.0, $4,621. 6, Lewis, 41.2, $3,361. 7, Miller, 41.7, $2,101. 8, Otero, 45.3, $840.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (final round winners) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bull’s Black Box, 88.5 points, $1,650. 2, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 85.5, $1,250. 3, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 85.0, $900. 4, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84.0, $600. 5, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 83.5, $350. 6, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 82.5, $250. (average winners) 1, Cress, 256 points, $7,358. 2, Wright, 252, $5,641. 3, Thurston, 250, $4,169. 4, DeMoss, 249, $2,698. 5, Harter, 246, $1,717. 6, Crawley, 243, $1,226. 7, Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson, N.D., 240.5, $981. 8, Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 240, $736.

Team Roping: (final round winners) 1, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 9.4 seconds, $1,914 each. 2, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 9.5, $1,584. 3, Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla.,9.6, $1,254. 4, Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla., 10.1, $924. 5, Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 10.5, $594. 6, Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla./Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 10.7, $330. (average winners) 1, (tie) Rogers/Petska, and Webb/VonAhn, 28.4 seconds, $8,582 each. 3, Rogers/Minor, 28.6, $6,785. 4, Minor/Minor, 29.2, $5,588. 5, Torres/Torres, 29.6, $4,391. 6, Egusquiza/Koontz, 30.9, $3,193. 7, Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 32.8, $1,996. 8, Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss./Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla., 35.5, $798.

Barrel Racing: (final round winners) 1, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.33, $4,869. 2, Kim Schulze, Larkspur, Colo., 17.64, $3,652. 3, Brittany Pozzi-Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 17.68, $2,435. 4, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, 17.76, $1,217. (average winners) 1, Hillman, 52.44 seconds, $9,860. 2, Kruse, 52.88, $8,452. 3, Pozzi -Tonozzi, 53.13, $7,043. 4, Schulze,53.32, $6,104. 5, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 53.37, $4,695. 6, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 53.5, $3,756. 7, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 53.54, $2,817. 8, Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 53.64, $1,878. 9, Elaine Hollings, Pavillion, 53.65, $1,409. 10, Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 53.66, $939.

Bull Riding: (final round winners) 1, Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 87 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Cheese Bandit, $2,050. 2, (tie) Cole Melancon, Liberty, Texas, and Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 86, $1,475 each. (average winners) 1, Foltyn, 255.5 points, $8,917. 2, Proctor, 250, $6,836. (on two) 3, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 173, $5,053. 4, Melancon, 172, $3,270. (on one) 5, Denton Fugate, Dixon, Mo., 88.5, $2,081. 6, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 87.5, $1,486. 7, (tie) Elliott Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Bayle Warden, Charleston, Texas, 87, $1,040.

Steer Roping: (final round winners) 1, Brady Garten, Chelsea, Okla., 17.1 seconds, $2,064. 2, Bryce Davis, Ovalo, Texas, 18.9, $1,746. 3, Shorty Garten, Pawhuska, Okla., 19.8, $1,428. 4, Brian Garr, Belle Fourche, S.D., 23.7, $889. (average winners) 1, Brady Garten, 51.6 seconds, $9,008. 2, Davis, 52.8, $7,833. 3, Shorty Garten, 57.8, $6,658. 4, Garr, 60.8, $5,438. (on two) 5, Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla., 32.2, $4,308. 6, Jason Evans, Glen Rose, Texas, 33.5, $3,133. 7, Cody Lee, Gatesville, Texas, 35.3, $1,958. 8, Will Gasperson, Decatur, Texas, 36.3, $783.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Jack Nowlin is sports editor of the Star-Tribune.

Load comments