Defending Central Rocky Mountain Region team champions Sheridan College (men) and Gillette College (women) both won team titles Sunday at the Sheridan College Rodeo.

The Sheridan College men scored the majority of their 580 points in the roughstock events, including four of the top six finishers in the bareback bronc riding.

The Generals’ Chance Ames won the event with a two-head total of 161 points.

The University of Wyoming finished second with 520 points, with Jacob Smith winning the bull riding and Brock Wahlert taking the top spot in steer wrestling.

Laramie County Community College was third with 460 points and Casper College fourth with 370.

Other event winners were Otero Junior College saddle bronc rider Mason Mardesich, LCCC tie-down roper Austin Hurlburt and Casper College team ropers Wheaton Williams and Jerren Johnson.

The Gillette College women, meanwhile, made it two for two on the fall season, winning the team title with 365 points. The Wyoming Cowgirls were second with 310 and Central Wyoming College third with 180.

Gillette College didn’t win an individual event, but the Pronghorns had top-four finishes in both barrel racing and breakaway roping.

UW’s Rachael Calvo won the barrel racing and teammate Casey Reimler led a 1-2-4 finish in goat tying. Chadron State’s Rylee Rutten was the breakaway roper winner.

The CRMR season continues this weekend at Lamar (Colo.) Community College.

Sheridan College Rodeo results

Friday-Sunday

Men

Team: Sheridan College 580 points, University of Wyoming 520, Laramie County Community College 460, Casper College 370, Gillette College 290, Central Wyoming College 225, Otero Junior College 180, Northeastern Junior College 135, Chadron State College 60.

Bareback Bronc Riding: Chance Ames, SC, 161 points; Thomas Davis, CWC, 149; Hunter Carlson, SC, 146; Kyle Bloomquist, SC, 135; Colt Hokana, GC, 118.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Mason Mardesich, OJC, 142 points; Carter Elshere, GC, 133; Rhett Fanning, GC, 130; Lane Schuelke, SC, 67; Trevor Clark, SC, 66; K’s Thomson, SC, 66.

Bull Riding: Jacob Smith, UW, 147 points; K’s Thomson, SC, 141; Coby Lane, UW, 70; Chasen Cole, CSC, 50.

Steer Wrestling: Brock Wahlert, UW, 9.6 seconds; J.D. Draper, LCCC, 10.6; Taylor Davidson, CWC, 12.1; Jake Foster, GC, 13.5; Braydon Kalkowski, LCCC, 16.8.

Tie-Down Roping: Austin Hurlburt, LCCC< 19.5 seconds; Cody Darnell, 21.2; Jon Peterson, GC, 21.4; Hadley McCormick, CWC, 22.3; Casey Sellers, UW, 23.3.

Team Roping: Wheaton Williams/Jerren Johnson, CC, 12.1 seconds; Justene Hirsig/Denton Shaw, UW, 13.4; Denton Taylor/Dusty Taylor, UW, 15.1; Houston Brown, LCCC/Logan Brown, CC, 17.8; Wyatt Anderson, CC/Colby Hetzel, SC, 18.6.

Women

Team: Gillette College 365 points, University of Wyoming 310, Central Wyoming College 180, Colorado State University 90, Chadron State College 82, Lamar Community College 52, Laramie County CC 40, Eastern Wyoming College 32, Casper College 15.

Barrel Racing: Rachael Calvo, UW, 32.73 seconds; Taylour Latham, GC, 32.85; Lake Mehalic, CSU, 32.99; Riley Addington, GC, 33.04; Kelsey Lensegrav, UW, 33.59.

Breakaway Roping: Rylee Rutten, CSC, 5.2 seconds; Rickie Engesser, GC, 5.3; Calby Hanson, GC, 6.0; Kelsey Lensegarv, UW, 6.0; Nicole Sederstrom, UW, 6.7.

Goat Tying: Casey Reimler, UW, 16.2 seconds; Josee Vogel, UW, 16.8; Brandi Cwach, CSC, 18.2; Cori Terry, UW, 18.3; Ashten Marchant, LCC, 18.4.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Jack Nowlin is sports editor of the Star-Tribune.

Load comments