{{featured_button_text}}
CNFR: Steer Wrestler

Steer wrestler Rooster Yazzie of Western Texas College loses his hat during the College National Finals Rodeo on Tuesday at the Casper Events Center.

Second round

Bareback bronc riding: Tyler Johnson, Panola College, 78.5 points on Vold Rodeo’s Hypnotic; Jade Taton, Panhandle State, and Dylan Riggins, New Mexico State, 77.5; Tyler Berghuis, Tarleton State, 76.5; Chance Ames, Sheridan College; Jesse Pope, Missouri Valley College, and Brazos Winters, Frank Phillips College, 75.5; Derrik Thompson, Utah Valley, and Leighton Berry, Weatherford College, 73.5.

Saddle bronc riding: Riggin Smith, Clarendon College, 77 points on Vold Rodeo’s Blue Swan; Cooper Thatcher, Panhandle State, 76; Carter Elshere, Gillette College, 75; Tegan Smith, Clarendon College, 74.5; Cameron Messier, Feather River College, 73.5; Jack Bentz, Treasure Valley CC, 72.5; Cody Ballard, Panhandle State, and Brant Grisedale, Montana State, 72.

Bull riding: Caleb McMillan, Northwest College, 78 points on Vold Rodeo’s Best Ride; Jake Peterson, Chico State College, 76; Beau Southern, Colorado Northwest CC, and Dalton Kasel, Howard County JC, 74.5; Coby Johnson, Sheridan College, 73.5; Nathan Hatchel, Southwestern Oklahoma State, 72.5; Chase Wimer, Walla Walla CC, 72; Parker McCown, Hill College, 66.5.

Steer wrestling: Caden Camp, University of Wyoming, 3.5 seconds; Ty Everson, University of Wyoming, 3.7; Bridger Anderson, Northwestern Oklahoma State, 3.8; Tyler West, Southwest Texas JC, 4.3; Gabe Soileau, McNeese State and Kalane Anders, Chadron State College, 4.4; Austin Madison, Mid-Plains CC, and Nathan Weyrich, Central Wyoming College, 4.5.

Tie-down roping: Haven Meged, Tarleton State, 8.1 seconds; Ty Harris, Texas A&M-Commerce, 8.7; Caleb McMillan, Northwest College, 8.8; Andrew Burks, West Alabama, 8.9; Colton Campbell, Fresno State, 9.0; Cody Burnside, Central Arizona College, 9.1; Riley Wakefield, Northwestern Oklahoma State, 9.9; Wyatt Hallam, Colorado Northwestern CC, 10.0.

Team roping: Quentin Anseth, College of Southern Idaho/Kycen Winn, Snow College, 4.5 seconds; Cobie Dodds, West Hills College/Cody Stewart, Feather River College, 4.9; Dalton Titsworth/Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State, 5.2; Cooper White, Gillette College/Denton Shaw, University of Wyoming, 5.5; Cyle Denison/Ross Ashford, Hill College, 5.7; Chase Onaka/Sterling Humphrey, Cal Poly-SLO; Jhett Trenary, Tarleton State/Dylan Jones, Clarendon College; Caden Camp/JC Flake, University of Wyoming, 5.9,

Barrel racing: Kynzie McNeill, Oklahoma State, 14.11 seconds; Ashtyn Carlson, College of Southern Idaho, 14.23; Maddy Dickens, Tarleton State, 14.31; Hailey Finnegan, Lassen College, 14.32; Julia Starzinski, Cal Poly-SLO; Cassie Kayser, College of Southern Idaho, and Rachael Calvo, University of Wyoming, 14.36; Bristan Kennedy, Weatherford College, 14.44.

Breakaway roping: Whitney DeSalvo, Arkansas-Monticello, 2.2 seconds; Taylor Munsell, Northwestern Oklahoma State and Brooke Glass, Eastern Wyoming College, 2.3; Cheyanne Guillory, Louisiana College, 2.4; Bethanie Shofner, New Mexico State; Patricia Rincon, Cal Poly-SLO; Fallon Dyer, Missouri Valley College; and Lauryn Hoagland, North Central Texas College, 2.5.

Goat tying: Jacie Sullivan, Southern Arkansas, 5.7 seconds; Mia Manzanares, McNeese State, 5.9; Lariat Larner, Tarleton State, 6.0; Janey Reeves, University of Idaho; Kati Murphy, McNeese State; Mary Risse, Tarleton State; Elle Eagles, South Plains College; and Teisha Coffield, University of Wyoming 6.1.

Average

Bareback bronc riding: Chance Ames, 155 points; Tyler Johnson, and Jesse Pope, 153.5; Chance Merrill, Coffeyville CC, and Leighton Berry, 151; Dylan Riggins and Tyler Berghuis, 149; Cole Reiner, Casper College, 147.5; Jade Taton and Bronc Marriott, College of Southern Idaho, 146; Brazos Winters; Derrick Thompson; and Will Martin, Southeastern Oklahoma State, 145.5.

Saddle bronc riding: Cooper Thatcher, 158 points; Riggin Smith, 155; Carter Elshere, and Tegan Smith, 149.5; Logan Cook, Panola College, 147; Parker Fleet, Hill College, 145.5; Cameron Messier, 145; Jack Bentz and Tanner Hayes, Panhandle State, 142.5; Dawson Dahm, Panhandle State, 142; Trey Watts, Missouri Valley College, 140; Cody Ballard and Lane Schuelke, Casper College, 137.5.

Bull riding: Caleb McMillan 156.5 points; Dalton Kasel 153; Coby Johnson 148.5; Jake Peterson 140; Nathan Hatchel 137.5; (on one) Daylon Swearingen, Panola College, and Colten Fritzlan, West Texas College, 82; Nick Pelke, Iowa Central CC, 76.5; Beau Southern 74.5; Miles Englebert, Chadron State College, 72.5; Chase Wimer 72; Dustin Martinez, Panhandle State, 71.

Steer wrestling: Bridger Anderson 7.7 seconds; Nathan Weyrich and Tyler West, 8.4; Ty Everson 9.5; JD Draper, Mid-Plains CC, 9.8; Gabe Soileau 10.5; Seth Peterson, University of Wyoming, 11.6; Kalane Anders and Rooster Yazzie, West Texas JC, 12.5; Connor Gentry, Missouri Valley College, 12.9; Walt Arnold, Cisco College, 14.1; Jaret Whitman, Montana State, 14.6.

Tie-down roping: Hazen Meged, 17.6 seconds; Ty Harris, 17.9; Wyatt Williams, Tarleton State, 18.8; Colton Campbell, 19.7; Cody Burnside, and Jack Graham, Montana State, 21.2; Shane Knerr, Texas Tech, 21.7; Kasen Brennise, Weatherford College, 22.2; Chasen Thrasher, Tennessee-Martin, 22.6; Jon Peterson, Gillette College, 22.8; Kolton Mazoch, Wharton County CC, 22.9; Brody Rankin, Clarendon College, 23.9.

Team roping: Cyle Denison/Ross Ashford, 10.7 seconds; Braden Pirrung, Eastern Wyoming College/Jerren Johnson, Casper College, 13.2; Dalton Titsworth/Kolton White, 13.3; Cord Kohleffel/Kaine Warnken, Texas A&M, 13.7; Jhett Trenary/Dylan Jones, 16.9; Cobie Dodds/Cody Stewart, 17.0; Chase Onaka/Sterling Humphrey, 17.1; Wyatt Hershberger, Cochise College/Junior Zambrano, Central Arizona College, 17.9; Slayton Taylor/Whitney DeSalvo, Arkansas-Monticello, 18.7; Jack Graham/Matthew Williams, Montana State; and Cutter Machado/Chance Machado, Cuesta College, 20.8; Clay Elkington/Cody Burnside, Central Arizona College, 21.9.

Barrel racing: Ashtyn Carlson, 28.62 seconds; Hailey Finnegan, 28.73; Rachael Calvo, 28.74; Makayla Seely, Casper College, 29.07; Julia Starzinski, 29.08; Maddy Dickens, 29.10; Bristan Kennedy, 29.13; Madison Rau, South Dakota State, 29.19; Kenna McNeill, Oklahoma State, 29.25; Jayde Wamel, New Mexico State, 29.28; Taylor Rivera, UNLV, 29.36; Whitley Whitewood, Texas A&M, 29.38.

Breakaway roping: Taylor Munsell 4.4 seconds; Whitney DeSalvo 4.5; Quincy Segelke, Chadron State College, 4.7; Lauryn Hoagland 5.0; Kaitlyn Harwell, New Mexico State, 5.1; Rayna Longeway, University of Idaho, 5.4; Bryana Lehrmann, 5.6; Shelby Boisjoli, Ranger College, 5.8; Rickie Engesser, Tarleton State, 5.9; Hope Luttrell, Cochise College, 6.0; Alyssa Lockhart, Black Hills State, 6.2; Celie Salmond, Montana State, 6.3.

Goat tying: Beau Peterson, Panhandle State, 12.1 seconds; Maddee Doerr, Cochise College, and Janey Reeves, 12.3; Emma Hodson, Weber State, 12.5; Taylour Latham, Gillette College, 12.7; Hannah Steagall, Cal Poly-SLO, and Hailey Bruenig, Texas A&M, 12.8; Mary Risse, and Jacey Thompson, Eastern Wyoming College, 12.9; Mia Manzanares and Lauren Bane, Sam Houston State, 13.0; Jacie Sullivan and Teisha Coffield, 13.2

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
1

Load comments