Try 1 month for 99¢
Sheridan College Button

The Sheridan College men’s rodeo team reasserted itself as the team to beat in the Central Rocky Mountain Region over the weekend by easily winning its home rodeo.

The Generals, who have won the last two CRMR team titles, won all three roughstock events in scoring 635 points to finish well ahead of runner-up Gillette College (395 points), Chadron State College (355) and the University of Wyoming (340).

Sheridan College’s Cole Reiner won the bareback bronc riding title, Lane Schuelke took the top spot in saddle bronc riding and Cody Johnson was the winner in the bull riding. In addition, Chance Ames finished second in bareback.

Other individual winners at the Sheridan College Rodeo were UW steer wrestler Kade Greer, Laramie County Community College tie-down roper Rance Johnson and the team roping tandem of Gillette College’s Cooper White and UW’s Denton Shaw.

On the women’s side, Eastern Wyoming College used a 1-2 finish in goat tying and a runner-up finish in breakaway roping to win the team title. The Lancers totaled 460 points to finish almost 200 points ahead of UW (265).

EWC’s Jacey Thompson won the goat tying and finished second in breakaway while Karissa Rayhill was second in goat tying.

Colorado State’s Lake Mehalic captured the barrel racing title while LCCC’s Georgie Lage was the breakaway winner.

The CRMR season continues this weekend with the Rustler Roundup at Central Wyoming College.

Sheridan College Rodeo

Friday-Sunday

Men

Team: Sheridan College 635, Gillette College 395, Chadron State College 355, Central Wyoming College 340, Eastern Wyoming College 260, University of Wyoming 240, Laramie County Community College 220, Otero Junior College 165, Casper College 145.

Bareback Bronc Riding: Cole Reiner, SC, 155 points; Chance Ames, SC, 146; Thomas Davis, CWC, 146; Jake Kest, GC, 143, Kyle Bloomquist, CSC, 141.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Lane Schuelke, SC, 150 points; Brady Thurston, CWC, 149; Jacob Kammerer, GC, 141; Tyler Beebe, OJC, 139; Trevor Clark, SC, 80.

Bull Riding: Cody Johnson, SC, 164 points; Tyrell Fisk, GC, 55.

Steer Wrestling: Kade Greer, UW, 9.0 seconds; Cole Retchless, CSC, 9.5; Jace Berger, UW, 10.2; Kalane Anders, CSC, 10.6; Tate Petrak, CSC, 11.0.

Tie-Down Roping: Rance Johnson, LCCC, 20.5 seconds; Logan Brown, CC, 22.5; Chadron Coffield, EWC, 23.3; Ty Spicklemier, OJC, 24.8; Brady Thurston, CWC, 25.7.

Team Roping: Cooper White, GC/Denton Shaw, UW, 13.4 seconds; Braden Pirrung, EWC/Jace Engesser, GC, 15.0; Devin Dibbern/Nolan Grint, CSC, 15.5; Jaden Coseo, UW/Cole Retchless, CSC, 16.7; Gage Greer/JW Meiers, UW, 19.5.

Women

Team: Eastern Wyoming College 460, University of Wyoming 265, Laramie County CC 190, Colorado State 170, Casper College 145, Central Wyoming College 140, Gillette College 90, Chadron State College 45, Sheridan College 15.

Barrel Racing: Lake Mehalic, CSU, 35.66 seconds; Karson Bradley, CWC, 35.71; Makayla Seely, CC, 36.01; Rachael Calvo, UW, 36.07; Lisa Lucero, LCC, 36.26.

Breakaway Roping: Georgie Lage, LCCC, 5.9 seconds; Jacey Thompson, EWC, 6.1; Sydney Adamson, LCCC, 6.9; Teisha Coffield, UW, 3.8; Delani Cunningham, CC, 7.4.

Goat Tying: Jacey Thompson, EWC, 14.0 seconds; Karissa Rayhill, EWC, 14.8; Breanna Reimler, CSC, 16.1; Kelsey Lensegrav, UW, 16.2; Kaycee Monnens, CSC, 16.3.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments