Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Wyoming women, Gillette College men win final Central Rocky Mountain Region rodeo of the fall
COLLEGE RODEO | CENTRAL ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION

Wyoming women, Gillette College men win final Central Rocky Mountain Region rodeo of the fall

{{featured_button_text}}

The University of Wyoming women’s rodeo team made it four for four this fall in the Central Rocky Mountain Region as the Cowgirls won Lamar Community College’s Antelope Stampede over the weekend in Lamar, Colorado.

UW’s Faith Hoffman won the breakaway roping with a two-run time of 6.3 seconds and the goat tying with a two-run time of 16.5 seconds to pace the Cowgirls.

Wyoming finished with 450 points to easily outdistance Colorado State, which finished with 210 points thanks to Lake Mehalic’s win in barrel racing.

On the men’s side, Gillette College topped the team standings with 730 points, followed by UW with 705 and Casper College with 510. The Thunderbirds didn’t compete in last week’s Rustler Roundup at Central Wyoming College.

Gillette College didn’t have an individual winner, but the tandem of Seth Peterson and Trae Smith finished second in team roping and Jake Kesl was third in saddle bronc riding and fourth in bareback bronc riding to lead the Pronghorns.

For the Cowboys, Donny Proffit won the bareback with a two-head score of 157 points and Jace Berger took top honors in steer wrestling with a two-run time of 8.9 seconds to go along with other top-five finishes.

Casper College actually won three events, but only team ropers Kellan Johnson and Carson Johnson were on the T-Birds’ points team. Clayton Atkinson (saddle bronc) and Weston Mills (tie-down roping) were the other event winners for the T-Birds.

Laramie County Community College’s Briggs Madson won the bull riding.

With the fall season complete, the Wyoming men and women have moved out to big leads in the team standings. The Cowboys, who won two of the four rodeos and finished second in the other two, will enter the spring with 3,095 points. Gillette College is second with 2,345 and Casper College third with 1,940 despite not competing in last week’s rodeo.

The Cowgirls have an even bigger advantage. They have accumulated 1,525 points through four rodeos, which puts them nearly 1,000 points clear of Colorado State with 540. Chadron State College is third with 460.

The Central Rocky Mountain Region returns to action in the spring with five rodeos.

Antelope Stampede

at Lamar, Colorado

Friday-Sunday

Men

Team: Gillette College 730, University of Wyoming 705, Casper College 510, Laramie County Community College 495, Sheridan College 220, Eastern Wyoming College 155, Chadron State College 90, Otero Junior College 70, Lamar Community College 10.

Bareback Bronc Riding: Donny Proffit, UW, 157 points Ethan Mazurenko, CC, 153 Brice Patterson, UW, 142 Jake Kesl, GC, 134 Josh Parker, OJC, 76.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Clayton Atkinson, CC, 131 points Ben Kukowski, CC, 129 Jake Kesl, GC, 128 Briggs Madson, LCCC, 74 Sage Miller, LCCC, 63.

Bull Riding: Briggs Madson, LCCC, 150 points Coby Johnson, SC, 149 Stefan Tonita, LCCC, 71 Wyatt Phelps, SC, 54.

Steer Wrestling: Jace Berger, UW, 8.9 seconds Caden Camp, GC, 9.2 Riley Reiss, LCCC, 10.3 Austin Hurlburt, UW, 10.6 Jhet Murphy, LCCC, 11.0.

Tie-Down Roping: Weston Mills, CC 19.2 seconds Jase Staudt, UW, 19.3 Grant Turek, GC, 20.2 Austin Hurlburt, UW, 21.1 Cameron Jensen, EWC, 21.6.

Team Roping: Kellan/Carson Johnson, CC, 12.0 seconds Jon Peterson/Trae Smith, GC, 13.6 Jase Staudt, UW/JC Flake, GC, 16.4 Seth Peterson/Austin Hurlburt, UW, 16.7 Beto Cisneros/Reece Wadhams, LCCC, 17.1.

Women

Team: University of Wyoming 450, Colorado State University 210 Central Wyoming College 185, Lamar Community College 110, Casper College 100, Gillette College 80, Chadron State College 75, Otero Junior College 70, Eastern Wyoming College 40, Northeastern Junior College 35.

Barrel Racing: Lake Mehalic, CSU, 35.40 seconds Karson Bradley, UW, 35.61 Rebekah Hartley, CWC, 35.76 Kady Locke, CC, 36.28 Taylor Nichols, CC, 36.34.

Breakaway Roping: Faith Hoffman, UW, 6.3 seconds Lindee Lauhon, LCC, 6.9 Elle Bard, GC, 7.9 Brandy Schaack, UW, 2.5 (on one), Graycee Lay, OJC, 3.0.

Goat Tying: Faith Hoffman, UW, 16.5 seconds Emily Knust, CC, 17.4 Kelsey Lensegrav, UW, 17.8 Quincy Segelke, CSC, 18..2 Taylour Latham, UW, 18.2 Reata Beck, UW, 18.2.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News