Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Cheyenne Central 68, Denver Strive-Prep 8

Rapid City Central at Gillette 68, Rapid City Central 62

Thunder Basin 66, Scottsbluff, Neb. 60

Bill Strannigan Invite

at Riverton

Laramie 60, Cody 55

Kelly Walsh 63, Star Valley 43

Sheridan 69, Evanston 41

Natrona County 74, Riverton 43

Green River 63, Cheyenne South 49

Jackson 66, Rock Springs 47

Burns Winter Classic

Burns 46, Moorcroft 38

Wyoming Indian 65, Pine Bluffs 49

Friday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Cheyenne Central 50, Rapid City Central 41

Gillette 78, Scottsbluff, Neb. 61

Thunder Basin 77, Denver Strive-Prep 32

Bill Strannigan Invite

Green River vs Cody, (n)

Natrona County 62, Evanston 51

Sheridan 76, Jackson 63

Star Valley at Riverton, (n)

Rock Springs vs Laramie, (n)

Kelly Walsh vs Cheyenne South, (n)

Burns Winter Classic

Pine Bluffs 84, Moorcroft 25

Wyoming Indian 54, Southeast 39

Burns 53, Shoshoni 21

Pine Bluffs 53, Wheatland 30

Moorcroft vs Shoshoni, (n)

Saratoga 44, Southeast 42

Wyoming Indian at Burns, (n)

Lingle-Fort Laramie vs Snake River, (n)

East-West Classic

at Buffalo

Worland 67, Douglas 64

Pinedale 62, Powell 55

Lander 65, Rawlins 57

Buffalo 68, Lovell 23

Carbon County Classic

at Hanna/Encampment

Hanna 78, Meeteetse 45

Dubois vs Rock River, (n)

Encampment 81, Hayden, Colo. 43

St. Stephens vs Cheyenne East sophomores, (n)

Encampment 79, St. Stephens 30

Dubois at Hanna, (n)

Meeteetse vs Rock River, (n)

Bridger Valley Invite

at Lyman/Mountain View

G1: Farson 64, Lyman 35

G2: Big Piney vs Kemmerer, (n)

G3: Mountain View 68, Arco, Idaho 57

G4: Cokeville 59, Wind River 52

Herder Classic

at Glenrock

Wright 67, Thermopolis 46

Big Horn 69, Kaycee 44

Glenrock 63, Greybull 43

Big Horn 44, Lusk 23

Kaycee 61, Greybull 52

Wright 51, Rocky Mountain 47

Thermopolis 46, Lusk 36

Rocky Mountain at Glenrock, (n)

Upton Classic

G1: Sundance 57, Midwest 25

G2: Cheyenne East JV 71, Arvada-Clearmont 9

G3: Upton 72, Ten Sleep 6

G4: Tongue River 60, Hulett 50

G5: Arvada-Clearmont 32, Midwest 29

G6: Hulett 89, Ten Sleep 48

G7: Cheyenne East JV 64, Sundance 49

G8: Upton 84, Tongue River 74

Interclass

Riverside at Burlington, (n)

Interstate

Custer, S.D. at Newcastle, (n)

Saturday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Cheyenne Central vs Scottsbluff, Neb.

Denver Strive-Prep at Gillette, 6:30 p.m.

Rapid City Central at Thunder Basin, 6:30 p.m.

Bill Strannigan Invite

Star Valley vs Cheyenne South, noon

Kelly Walsh vs Evanston, 1:30 p.m.

Rock Springs vs Sheridan, 1:30 p.m.

Jackson at Riverton, 3 p.m.

Laramie vs Green River, 3 p.m.

Burns Winter Classic

Wheatland vs Wyoming Indian, 11:30 a.m.

Snake River vs Shoshoni, 11:30 a.m.

Lingle-Fort Laramie vs Moorcroft, 2:30 p.m.

Saratoga vs Pine Bluffs, 2:30 p.m.

Snake River at Burns, 5:30 p.m.

Wheatland vs Southeast, 5:30 p.m.

Saratoga vs Lingle-Fort Laramie, 7 p.m.

East-West Classic

Pinedale vs Worland, 8 a.m.

Lovell vs Douglas, 9:30 a.m.

Powell vs Rawlins, 11 a.m.

Lander at Buffalo, 12:30 p.m.

Pinedale vs Douglas, 2:30 p.m.

Lovell vs Rawlins, 4 p.m.

Lander vs Worland, 5:30 p.m.

Powell vs Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

St. Stephens at Hanna, 11:30 a.m.

Rock River vs Hayden, Colo., 11:30 a.m.

Meeteetse at Encampment, 11:30 a.m.

Dubois vs Cheyenne East sophomores, 11:30 a.m.

Dubois at Encampment, 2:30 p.m.

Meeteetse vs Cheyenne East sophomores, 2:30 p.m.

Hayden, Colo. at Hanna, 3 p.m.

St. Stephens vs Rock River, 3 p.m.

Bridger Valley Classic

G5: Lyman vs G2 loser, 8 a.m.

G6: Arco, Idaho vs Wind River, 8 a.m.

G7: Farson vs G2 winner, 9:30 a.m.

G8: Mountain View vs Cokeville, 9:30 a.m.

G9: 7th place, G5 loser vs G6 loser, 2 p.m.

G10: 5th place, G5 winner vs G6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, G7 loser vs G8 loser, 2 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs G8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Herder Classic

Lusk vs Kaycee, 10 a.m.

Thermopolis at Glenrock, 11:30 a.m.

Wright vs Greybull, 1 p.m.

Rocky Mountain vs Thermopolis, 2:30 p.m.

Big Horn at Glenrock, 4 p.m.

Upton Classic

G9: 7th place, Midwest vs Ten Sleep, 1 p.m.

G10: 5th place, Arvada-Clearmont vs Hulett, 2:30 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, Sundance vs Tongue River, 1 p.m.

G12: Championship, Cheyenne East JV at Upton, 5:30 p.m.

Interstate

Chadron, Neb. at Torrington, 5:30 p.m.

Minatare, Neb. at Guernsey, 7 p.m.

(n)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
1
0
0
0

High School Sports Reporter

Brady Oltmans reports on high school and local sports. He joined the Star-Tribune in July 2016 after covering prep sports and college soccer in Nebraska. He also contributes to University of Wyoming sports coverage. He and his dog live in Casper.

Load comments