Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Cheyenne Central 68, Denver Strive-Prep 8

Rapid City Central at Gillette, (n)

Scottsbluff, Neb. at Thunder Basin, (n)

Bill Strannigan Invite

at Riverton

Laramie 60, Cody 55

Kelly Walsh 63, Star Valley 43

Sheridan 69, Evanston 41

Natrona County at Riverton, (n)

Cheyenne South vs Green River, (n)

Jackson vs Rock Springs, (n)

Burns Winter Classic

Burns 46, Moorcroft 38

Wyoming Indian vs Pine Bluffs, (n)

Friday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Cheyenne Central vs Rapid City Central

Scottsbluff, Neb. at Gillette, 7:30 p.m.

Denver Strive-Prep at Thunder Basin, 7:30 p.m.

Bill Strannigan Invite

Green River vs Cody, 6 p.m.

Natrona County vs Evanston, 6 p.m.

Sheridan vs Jackson, 6 p.m.

Star Valley at Riverton, 7:30 p.m.

Rock Springs vs Laramie, 7:30 p.m.

Kelly Walsh vs Cheyenne South, 7:30 p.m.

Burns Winter Classic

Moorcroft vs Pine Bluffs, 10:30 a.m.

Southeast vs Wyoming Indian, 1:30 p.m.

Shoshoni at Burns, 1:30 p.m.

Wheatland vs Pine Bluffs, 4:30 p.m.

Moorcroft vs Shoshoni, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast vs Saratoga, 6 p.m.

Wyoming Indian at Burns, 9 p.m.

Lingle-Fort Laramie vs Snake River, 9 p.m.

East-West Classic

at Buffalo

Douglas vs Worland, 2:30 p.m.

Powell vs Pinedale, 4 p.m.

Lander vs Rawlins, 5:30 p.m.

Lovell at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

at Hanna/Encampment

Meeteetse at Hanna, 2:30 p.m.

Dubois vs Rock River, 2:30 p.m.

Hayden, Colo. at Encampment, 2:30 p.m.

St. Stephens vs Cheyenne East sophomores, 2:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at Encampment, 5:30 p.m.

Dubois at Hanna, 6 p.m.

Meeteetse vs Rock River, 6 p.m.

Bridger Valley Invite

at Lyman/Mountain View

G1: Farson at Lyman, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Big Piney vs Kemmerer, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Arco, Idaho at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Cokeville vs Wind River, 5:30 p.m.

Herder Classic

at Glenrock

Wright vs Thermopolis, 10 a.m.

Kaycee vs Big Horn, 11:30 a.m.

Greybull at Glenrock, 1 p.m.

Lusk vs Big Horn, 2:30 p.m.

Kaycee vs Greybull, 4 p.m

Wright vs Rocky Mountain, 5:30 p.m.

Thermopolis vs Lusk, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Glenrock, 8:30 p.m.

Upton Classic

G1: Midwest vs Sundance, 10:30 a.m.

G2: Arvada-Clearmont vs Cheyenne East JV, 10:30 a.m.

G3: Ten Sleep at Upton, 1:30 p.m.

G4: Hulett vs Tongue River, 1:30 p.m.

G5: G1 loser vs G2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G6: G3 loser v G4 loser, 6 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs G2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Interclass

Riverside at Burlington, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Custer, S.D. at Newcastle, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Cheyenne Central vs Scottsbluff, Neb.

Denver Strive-Prep at Gillette, 6:30 p.m.

Rapid City Central at Thunder Basin, 6:30 p.m.

Bill Strannigan Invite

Star Valley vs Cheyenne South, noon

Kelly Walsh vs Evanston, 1:30 p.m.

Rock Springs vs Sheridan, 1:30 p.m.

Jackson at Riverton, 3 p.m.

Laramie vs Green River, 3 p.m.

Burns Winter Classic

Wheatland vs Wyoming Indian, 11:30 a.m.

Snake River vs Shoshoni, 11:30 a.m.

Lingle-Fort Laramie vs Moorcroft, 2:30 p.m.

Saratoga vs Pine Bluffs, 2:30 p.m.

Snake River at Burns, 5:30 p.m.

Wheatland vs Southeast, 5:30 p.m.

Saratoga vs Lingle-Fort Laramie, 7 p.m.

East-West Classic

Pinedale vs Worland, 8 a.m.

Lovell vs Douglas, 9:30 a.m.

Powell vs Rawlins, 11 a.m.

Lander at Buffalo, 12:30 p.m.

Pinedale vs Douglas, 2:30 p.m.

Lovell vs Rawlins, 4 p.m.

Lander vs Worland, 5:30 p.m.

Powell vs Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

St. Stephens at Hanna, 11:30 a.m.

Rock River vs Hayden, Colo., 11:30 a.m.

Meeteetse at Encampment, 11:30 a.m.

Dubois vs Cheyenne East sophomores, 11:30 a.m.

Dubois at Encampment, 2:30 p.m.

Meeteetse vs Cheyenne East sophomores, 2:30 p.m.

Hayden, Colo. at Hanna, 3 p.m.

St. Stephens vs Rock River, 3 p.m.

Bridger Valley Classic

G5: G1 loser vs G2 loser, 8 a.m.

G6: G3 loser vs G4 loser, 8 a.m.

G7: G1 winner vs G2 winner, 9:30 a.m.

G8: G3 winner vs G4 winner, 9:30 a.m.

G9: 7th place, G5 loser vs G6 loser, 2 p.m.

G10: 5th place, G5 winner vs G6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, G7 loser vs G8 loser, 2 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs G8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Herder Classic

Lusk vs Kaycee, 10 a.m.

Thermopolis at Glenrock, 11:30 a.m.

Wright vs Greybull, 1 p.m.

Rocky Mountain vs Thermopolis, 2:30 p.m.

Big Horn at Glenrock, 4 p.m.

Upton Classic

G9: 7th place, G5 loser vs G6 loser, 1 p.m.

G10: 5th place, G5 winner vs G6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, G7 loser vs G8 loser, 1 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs G8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Interstate

Chadron, Neb. at Torrington, 5:30 p.m.

Minatare, Neb. at Guernsey, 7 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments