Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Denver Strive-Prep at Thunder Basin, 5:45 p.m.

Casper Invite

Cody vs Laramie, 1:30 p.m.

Riverton vs Cheyenne South, 1:30 p.m.

Evanston vs Sheridan, 6 p.m.

Star Valley at Kelly Walsh, 6 p.m.

Jackson vs Rock Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Green River at Natrona County, 7:30 p.m.

Burns Winter Classic

Moorcroft at Burns, 4 p.m.

Wyoming Indian vs Pine Bluffs, 7 p.m.

Friday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Rapid City Central at Thunder Basin, 5:45 p.m.

Scottsbluff, Neb. at Gillette

Casper Invite

Cody vs Green River, 1:30 p.m.

Riverton vs Star Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Jackson vs Cheyenne South, 6 p.m.

Rock Springs vs Laramie, 6 p.m.

Sheridan at Kelly Walsh, 7:30 p.m.

Evanston at Natrona County, 7:30 p.m.

Burns Winter Classic

Moorcroft vs Pine Bluffs, 9 a.m.

Wyoming Indian vs Southeast, noon

Shoshoni at Burns, noon

Wheatland vs Pine Bluffs, 3 p.m.

Moorcroft vs Shoshoni, 3 p.m.

Lingle-Fort Laramie vs Snake River, 6 p.m.

Wyoming Indian at Burns, 6:30 p.m.

Southeast vs Saratoga, 7:30 p.m.

East-West Classic

at Lovell

Rawlins vs Powell, noon

Douglas vs Worland, 1:30 p.m.

Pinedale at Lovell, 3 p.m.

Lander vs Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Powell vs Douglas, 6 p.m.

Rawlins at Lovell, 7:30 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

at Hanna/Encampment

Meeteetse at Hanna, 1 p.m.

Dubois vs Rock River, 1 p.m.

Hayden, Colo. at Encampment, 1 p.m.

St. Stephens vs Cheyenne East sophomores, 1 p.m.

St. Stephens at Encampment, 4 p.m.

Dubois at Hanna, 4:30 p.m.

Meeteetse vs Rock River, 4:30 p.m.

Bridger Valley Invite

at Lyman/Mountain View

G1: Kemmerer at Lyman, 7 p.m.

G2: Farson vs Arco, Idaho, 7 p.m.

G3: Wind River at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

G4: Cokeville vs Big Piney, 7 p.m.

Coal Miners Classic

at Wright

Lusk at Wright, 9:30 a.m.

Rocky Mountain vs Glenrock, 11 a.m.

Greybull vs Kaycee, 12:30 p.m.

Big Horn vs Thermopolis, 2 p.m.

Lusk vs Greybull, 3:30 p.m.

Glenrock vs Kaycee, 5 p.m.

Big Horn vs Rocky Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

Thermopolis at Wright, 8 p.m.

Upton Tournament

G1: Sundance vs Midwest, noon

G2: Arvada-Clearmont vs Douglas JV, noon

G3: Ten Sleep at Upton, 3 p.m.

G4: Tongue River vs Hulett, 3 p.m.

Interclass

Riverside at Burlington, 5:30 p.m.

Interstate

Custer, S.D. at Newcastle, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Gillette Re-Max Tourney

Fort Collins Fossil Ridge at Gillette

Casper Invite

Jackson vs Riverton, noon

Star Valley vs Cheyenne South, noon

Laramie vs Green River, noon

Evanston at Kelly Walsh, 1:30 p.m.

Rock Springs vs Sheridan, 3 p.m.

Cody at Natrona County, 3 p.m.

Burns Winter Classic

Wheatland vs Wyoming Indian, 10 a.m.

Shoshoni vs Snake River, 10 a.m.

Moorcroft vs Lingle-Fort Laramie, 1 p.m.

Saratoga vs Pine Bluffs, 1 p.m.

Snake River at Burns, 4 p.m.

Southeast vs Wheatland, 4 p.m.

Lingle-Fort Laramie vs Saratoga, 7 p.m.

East-West Classic

Pinedale vs Worland, 9 a.m.

Lander vs Douglas, 10:30 a.m.

Buffalo at Lovell, noon

Rawlins vs Lyman, 1:30 p.m.

Powell vs Pinedale, 3 p.m.

Buffalo vs Worland, 4:30 p.m.

Carbon County Classic

St. Stephens at Hanna, 10 a.m.

Rock River vs Hayden, Colo., 10 a.m.

Meeteetse at Encampment, 10 a.m.

Dubois vs Cheyenne East sophomores, 10 a.m.

Dubois at Encampment, 1 p.m.

Meeteetse vs Cheyenne East sophomores, 1 p.m.

Hayden, Colo. at Hanna, 1:30 p.m.

St. Stephens vs Rock River, 1:30 p.m.

Bridger Valley Invite

G5: G1 loser vs G2 loser, 11 a.m.

G6: G3 loser vs G4 loser, 11 a.m.

G7: G1 winner vs G2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs G4 winner, 12:30 p.m.

G9: 7th place, G5 loser vs G6 loser, 5 p.m.

G10: 5th place, G5 winner vs G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, G7 loser vs G8 loser, 5 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Coal Miners Classic

Lusk vs Big Horn, 9:30 a.m.

Greybull vs Glenrock, 11 a.m.

Rocky Mountain at Wright, 12:30 p.m.

Kaycee vs Thermopolis, 2 p.m.

Greybull at Wright, 3:30 p.m.

Upton Invite

G5: G1 loser vs G2 loser, 10 a.m.

G6: G3 loser vs G4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

G7: G1 winner vs G2 winner, 10 a.m.

G8: G3 winner vs G4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

G9: 7th place, G5 loser vs G6 loser, 4 p.m.

G10: 5th place, G5 winner vs G6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G11: 3rd place, G7 loser vs G8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G12: Championship, G7 winner vs G8 winner, 4 p.m.

Interstate

Chadron, Neb. at Torrington, 4 p.m.

Minatare, Neb. at Guernsey, 5:30 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments