Try 1 month for 99¢

The latest reclassification cycle bumped Star Valley from Class 3A to Class 4A, but that didn’t slow down the Braves athletic teams to start the 2018-19 academic year.

Star Valley sits atop the 4A Star-Tribune All-Sports Awards combined standings after the fall season.

Lander (3A), Wright (2A) and Cokeville (1A) also find themselves setting the pace in their respective classifications.

The Star-Tribune has recognized high school sports programs for their year-round success since the 1999-2000 academic year, with teams earning points based on how they finish at state-culminating events.

Here’s a class-by-class look at the All-Sports Awards standings.

Class 4A

Star Valley (69 points) holds the slimmest of margins over both Cheyenne Central and Laramie (68.5 points) to lead the combined standings.

The only team championship for the Braves in the fall came in the 3A state football game — a 35-14 victory over Torrington — although the boys’ cross-country team finished second in 3A, the girls’ volleyball team placed third in 4A and both golf teams were third in 3A.

Star Valley also leads the boys standings with 41 points, followed by Sheridan (36.5), Jackson (35.5) and Cheyenne Central (34.5).

For the girls, Laramie is first with 47 points on the strength of its state swimming championship and a runner-up finish in volleyball. Kelly Walsh, which won state titles in both volleyball and golf, is second with 43 points.

Class 3A

Powered by a first-place finish in the state swimming and diving championships and a runner-up finish in golf, the Lander girls took the early lead in the girls standings with 37 points. Lyman, which completed an undefeated season to win the state volleyball championship, is second with 29 points.

Lander also leads the combined standings as the boys won the state golf title and placed third in cross-country. Lander has 62 combined points Buffalo is second with 49.

Mountain View holds a one-point lead over Lander, 26-25, in the boys standings. The Buffalos lost to Buffalo in the 2A state football championship game and placed fourth in the state cross-country meet.

Class 2A

Wright leads the girls and combined standings while Big Horn sits atop the boys standings.

The Panthers were the only 2A girls program to score points in all three fall sports as they won state championships in volleyball and golf and placed seventh in cross-country. With 33 points the Wright girls nearly doubled the point total of second-place Pine Bluffs (17.5).

In the combined standings Wright totaled 46 points to sit nine points clear of No. 2 Big Horn. All 37 of the Rams’ points came courtesy of the boys programs as Big Horn won the Class 1A/11-man football championship, placed third in cross-country and fourth in golf.

Glenrock is a distant second in the boys standings with 16 points.

Class 1A

Cokeville, which has won 13 Class 1A All-Sports Awards combined titles, got a state championship in volleyball and a runner-up finish in Class 1A/11-man football for 37 points to once again set the pace.

Saratoga is second with 25 points thanks to the boys winning the 2A state cross-country title and the girls placing fourth in volleyball.

Farson leads the boys standings with 20 points thanks to its first state football championship — a 73-38 victory over Burlington on Nov. 9. Cokeville and Burlington are tied for second with 17 points apiece.

2018 Fall Boys

Class 4A

Football XC Golf Tennis Total

Star Valley 20 13 8 0 41

Sheridan 17 9 5 5.5 36.5

Jackson 11 15 0 9.5 35.5

Cheyenne Central 4 13 8 9.5 34.5

Natrona County 20 7 2 0 29

Evanston 4 15 6 0 25

Laramie 4 11 1 5.5 21.5

Cheyenne East 11 1 9 0 21

Kelly Walsh 4 3 10 0 17

Cody 11 0 4 0 15

Gillette 0 0 4 8 12

Thunder Basin 11 0 0 1 12

Rock Springs 4 5 0 0 9

Riverton 0 0 5 0 5

Cheyenne South 0 0 0 2 2

Green River had 0 points.

Class 3A

Football XC Golf Tennis Total

Mountain View 17 9 0 0 26

Lander 4 11 10 0 25

Buffalo 20 1 0 0 21

Torrington 17 0 0 0 17

Worland 4 3 9 0 16

Thermopolis 4 0 10 0 14

Powell 0 7 2 4 13

Wheatland 11 0 0 0 11

Douglas 4 0 6 0 10

Lovell 0 3 4 0 7

Newcastle 0 5 0 0 5

Big Piney 4 0 0 0 4

Pinedale 0 0 1 0 1

Burns, Lyman and Rawlins had 0 points.

Class 2A

Football XC Golf Total

Big Horn 20 11 6 37

Glenrock 11 5 0 16

Tongue River 0 9 5 14

Wright 4 1 8 13

Wyoming Indian 0 13 0 13

Kemmerer 4 0 9 13

Pine Bluffs 11 0 0 11

Rocky Mountain 4 7 0 11

Sundance 5.5 0 2 7.5

Greybull 4 0 0 4

Shoshoni 4 0 0 4

Wind River 4 0 0 4

Lusk 0 0 1 1

Moorcroft and Southeast had 0 points.

Class 1A

Football XC Total

Farson 20 0 20

Burlington 17 0 17

Cokeville 17 0 17

Saratoga 0 15 15

Meeteetse 11 0 11

Snake River 11 0 11

Upton 5.5 0 5.5

Guernsey 4 0 4

Hanna 4 0 4

Hulett 4 0 4

Kaycee 4 0 4

Arvada-Clearmont, Dubois, Encampment, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Midwest, NSI Academy, Rock River, St. Stephens and Ten Sleep all had 0 points.

2018 Fall Girls

Class 4A

Volleyball XC Golf Tennis Swimming Total

Laramie 17 9 5 1 15 47

Kelly Walsh 20 3 10 9 1 43

Cheyenne Central 0 13 4 10 7 34

Star Valley 13 7 8 0 0 28

Cody 4 13 0 8 1 26

Natrona County 2 15 9 0 0 26

Sheridan 0 7 8 2 9 26

Jackson 0 15 5.5 0 5 25.5

Thunder Basin 10 1 6 0 5 22

Green River 0 0 0 5 13 18

Gillette 0 0 0 6 11 17

Evanston 4 11 0 0 0 15

Rock Springs 0 5 1 0 3 9

Riverton 0 0 5.5 0 0 5.5

Cheyenne East 2 0 2 0 0 4

Cheyenne South had 0 points.

Class 3A

Volleyball XC Golf Tennis Swimming Total

Lander 4 9 9 0 15 37

Lyman 20 0 0 0 9 29

Buffalo 2 11 4 0 11 28

Powell 4 0 0 4 13 21

Rawlins 17 3 0 0 0 20

Douglas 13 0 2 0 0 15

Thermopolis 0 15 0 0 0 15

Torrington 2 0 10 0 0 12

Worland 0 5 0 0 7 12

Mountain View 10 0 0 0 0 10

Lovell 0 9 0 0 0 9

Pinedale 0 0 1 0 1.5 2.5

Big Piney 0 0 0 0 1.5 1.5

Burns 0 0.5 0 0 0 0.5

Newcastle and Wheatland had 0 points.

Class 2A

Volleyball XC Golf Total

Wright 20 3 10 33

Pine Bluffs 17 0.5 0 17.5

Glenrock 4 11 0 15

Tongue River 0 7 8 15

Southeast 13 0 0 13

Wyoming Indian 0 13 0 13

Greybull 10 0 0 10

Lusk 0 0 9 9

Rocky Mountain 0 5 0 5

Shoshoni 4 0 0 4

Kemmerer 2 0 0 2

Wind River 2 0 0 2

Big Horn, Moorcroft, Riverside and Sundance had 0 points.

Class 1A

Volleyball (Total)

Cokeville 20

Hanna 17

Lingle-Fort Laramie 13

Saratoga 10

Dubois 4

Kaycee 4

Arvada-Clearmont 2

Snake River 2

Burlington, Encampment, Farson, Guernsey, Hulett, Midwest, Meeteetse, NSI Academy, Rock River, St. Stephens, Ten Sleep and Upton had 0 points.

2018 Fall Combined

Class 4A

Boys Girls Total

Star Valley 41 28 69

Cheyenne Central 34.5 34 68.5

Laramie 21.5 47 68.5

Sheridan 36.5 26 62.5

Jackson 35.5 25.5 61

Kelly Walsh 17 43 60

Natrona County 29 26 55

Cody 15 26 41

Evanston 25 15 40

Thunder Basin 12 22 34

Gillette 12 17 29

Cheyenne East 21 4 25

Green River 0 18 18

Rock Springs 9 9 18

Riverton 5 5.5 10.5

Cheyenne South 2 0 2

Class 3A

Boys Girls Total

Lander 25 37 62

Buffalo 21 28 49

Mountain View 26 10 36

Powell 13 21 34

Lyman 0 29 29

Thermopolis 14 15 29

Torrington 17 12 29

Worland 16 12 28

Douglas 10 15 25

Rawlins 0 20 20

Lovell 7 9 16

Wheatland 11 0 11

Big Piney 4 1.5 5.5

Newcastle 5 0 5

Pinedale 1 2.5 3.5

Burns 0 0.5 0.5

Class 2A

Boys Girls Total

Wright 13 33 46

Big Horn 37 0 37

Glenrock 16 15 31

Tongue River 14 15 29

Pine Bluffs 11 17.5 28.5

Wyoming Indian 13.13 26

Rocky Mountain 11 5 16

Kemmerer 13 2 15

Greybull 4 10 14

Southeast 0 13 13

Lusk 1 9 10

Shoshoni 4 4 8

Sundance 7.5 0 7.5

Wind River 4 2 6

Moorcroft and Riverside had 0 points.

Class 1A

Boys Girls Total

Cokeville 17 20 37

Saratoga 15 10 25

Hanna 4 17 21

Farson 20 0 20

Burlington 17 0 17

Lingle-Fort Laramie 0 13 13

Snake River 11 2 13

Meeteetse 11 0 11

Kaycee 4 4 8

Upton 5.5 0 5.5

Dubois 0 4 4

Guernsey 4 0 4

Hulett 4 0 4

Arvada-Clearmont 0 2 2

Encampment, Midwest, NSI Academy, Rock River, St. Stephens and Ten Sleep had 0 points.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Follow sports editor Jack Nowlin on Twitter @CASJackN

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments