Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2020 Wyoming Coaches Association all-conference football teams
agate
PREP FOOTBALL

2020 Wyoming Coaches Association all-conference football teams

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}
Oil Bowl

Kelly Walsh's Cam Burkett tries to shake Natrona County's Kaeden Wilcox during the Oil Bowl on Sept. 18 at Harry Geldien Stadium in Casper.

2020 All-Conference

Class 4A

East

Offense

QUARTERBACKS: *Andrew Cummins, sr, Cheyenne Central; Zach Koltiska, sr, Sheridan.

RUNNING BACKS: Isaac Sell, sr, Laramie; Carter Lobatos, sr, Cheyenne Central; Braxton Bundy, sr, Natrona County; Izak Aksamit, sr, Sheridan.

WIDE RECEIVERS: Andrew Johnson, sr, Cheyenne Central; Nathaniel Talich, jr, Cheyenne Central; Brady Storebo, sr, Cheyenne Central; Garrett Todd, sr, Laramie; Koby Kelly, sr, Natrona County.

TIGHT ENDS: *Brock Storebo, sr, Cheyenne Central; Kyle Meinecke, sr, Sheridan.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Quinton Mangus, sr, Sheridan; Jimmy Koenig, sr, Cheyenne Central; Brady Dutcher, sr, Natrona County; Matthew Maiva, sr, Laramie; Jace George, sr, Natrona County; Chris Larson, jr, Sheridan; Collin Umali, sr, Cheyenne Central; Michael Maiva, sr, Laramie.

PUNTER: *Harrison Taubert, sr, Natrona County.

AT-LARGE: *Colson Coon, soph, Sheridan.

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: *Quinton Mangus, sr, Sheridan; Joey Kostelecky, sr, Cheyenne Central; Jace George, sr, Natrona County; Chili Tanner, sr, Sheridan; Matthew Maiva, sr, Laramie; Collin Umali, sr, Cheyenne Central; D’Anthony Smith, sr, Natrona County.

LINEBACKERS: Carter Lobatos, sr, Cheyenne Central; Hunter Goodwin, sr, Sheridan; Dominic Bradach, sr, Natrona County; Graham Jacques, jr, Laramie; Colter Nunn, sr, Laramie; Jess Raabe, sr, Natrona County.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: *Andrew Johnson, sr, Cheyenne Central; Kaeden Wilcox, jr, Natrona County; Reese Osborne, sr, Sheridan; Kyle Meinecke, sr, Sheridan; Nathaniel Talich, jr, Cheyenne Central; Nolan Valdez, sr, Natrona County.

RETURN SPECIALIST: *Carter McComb, jr, Sheridan.

KICKER: *Ben Hoppens, sr, Natrona County.

AT-LARGE: *Matt Larson, sr, Sheridan.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Johnson, Cheyenne Central

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Carter Lobatos, Cheyenne Central

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Quinton Mangus, Sheridan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Apodaca, Cheyenne Central

West

Offense

QUARTERBACKS: *Graedyn Buell, sr, Cheyenne East; Ryan Baker, jr, Thunder Basin.

RUNNING BACKS: *Jaxon Pikula, sr, Thunder Basin; Cam Burkett, jr, Kelly Walsh; Collin Madsen, sr, Rock Springs; Cade Pugh, jr, Cheyenne East.

WIDE RECEIVERS: *Jackson Hesford, sr, Cheyenne East; Jake Rayl, sr, Cheyenne East; Ty Myers, sr, Thunder Basin; Gavin Goff, jr, Cheyenne East; Caleb Cockrum, sr, Kelly Walsh.

TIGHT ENDS: Isaac Schoenfeld, jr, Rock Springs; Dyse Shepard, sr, Thunder Basin.

Defense

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Dakota Heckman, sr, Cheyenne East; River Brisko, sr, Thunder Basin; AJ Kelly, sr, Rock Springs; Nate Jones, sr, Thunder Basin; Nathan Lamm, sr, Cheyenne East; Reno Watson, sr, Kelly Walsh; Scott O’Dell, sr, Thunder Basin; Taylor Foss, jr, Gillette.

PUNTER: *Garner Gauthier, sr, Thunder Basin.

AT-LARGE: Hayden Lunberg, sr, Thunder Basin.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Graedyn Buell, Cheyenne East

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julian Vigil, Cheyenne East

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Brody Richardson, Thunder Basin

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chad Goff, Cheyenne East

* unanimous selection

Class 3A

East

Offense

QUARTERBACKS: Rudy Sanford, Worland; Koby Case, Douglas; Damon Devries, Riverton.

RUNNING BACKS: Keltan Ewing, Douglas; Eli Mazurie, Lander; Trayton Hyatt, Riverton.

TIGHT END: Jared Lucas, Riverton.

WIDE RECEIVERS: Brock Douzenis, Worland; Lucas Engle, Riverton; Rylan Wehr, Douglas; Nate Dowling, Douglas.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Kody Micke, Douglas; Mason Hutson, Lander; Rylan Koehn, Riverton; Kaden Gantenbein, Riverton; Matthew Harrison, Buffalo; Colton Ice, Rawlins; Jacob Russell, Douglas.

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Dawson Curtis, Douglas; Caden Smith, Riverton; Charlie Wonka, Buffalo; Braden Mathes, Riverton; Robert Koivupala, Lander; Jaden Rivera, Lander; Aaron Oria, Douglas.

LINEBACKERS: Hyrum Hatch, Buffalo; Gabe Borman, Douglas; Julien Guina, Lander; Aaron Carver, Worland; Karson Ewing, Douglas; Conor Carey, Lander; Jace Skovgard, Buffalo; Taylor Pierce, Worland.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jack Sweeney, Lander; Calvin Rule, Buffalo; Jorey Anderson, Worland; Jayden Archuleta, Douglas; Tisso Guina, Lander.

KICKER: Matisse Weaver, Lander.

KICK RETURNER: Dian Hansen, Rawlins.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keltan Ewing, Douglas

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hyrum Hatch, Buffalo

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rylan Wehr, Douglas

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Kody Micke, Douglas

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jay Rhoades, Douglas

West

Offense

QUARTERBACKS: Brant Nelson, Star Valley; Sadler Smith, Jackson; Caleb Pryor, Cody.

RUNNING BACKS: Brody Hasenack, Jackson; Cody Phillips, Cody; Lane Oesch, Star Valley; Kadden Abraham, Powell.

TIGHT END: Keaton Stone, Cody.

WIDE RECEIVERS: Sam Scott, Jackson; Dylan Taylor, Green River; Jesse Trotter, Powell; Tristan Kleeman, Star Valley.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Matt Carney, Jackson; Jon Williams, Cody; Gabe Nield, Star Valley; Lucas Chappell, Star Valley; Reese Ward, Cody; Jake Martinez, Green River; Jacobo Martinez, Jackson; Phoenix Merritt, Star Valley; Seth Horton, Powell.

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Lane Schramek, Powell; Ja’Aren Smith, Star Valley; Will Pew, Jackson; Daniel Gorman, Cody; Jacob Schieve, Green River; Derek Johnson, Evanston.

LINEBACKERS: Nic Talich, Cody; Jagger Mitchell, Evanston; Colter Dawson, Jackson; Toran Graham, Powell; Adrian Geller, Powell; Conner Hart, Star Valley.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Luke Talich, Cody; Riley Bennett, Powell; Matt Nelson, Cody; Zach Ratliff, Powell; Sam Lopeman, Jackson.

KICKERS: Hawkin Sweeney, Powell; Jonathon Vasquez Vargas, Jackson.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brody Hasenack, Jackson

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nic Talich, Cody

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Seth White, Green River

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Lucas Chappell, Star Valley

COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt McFadden, Cody

Class 2A

East

BIG HORN: Winfield Loomis, Carson Bates, Josh Thompson, Christian Walker, James Richards, Cade Butler; BURNS: Lincoln Siebert, Cody Winslow, Jackson Kirkbride; GLENROCK: Andrik Moreno, Dustin Simmons, Kade Guenther, Jonah Young, Lane Raney; NEWCASTLE: Kale Corley, Holden McConkey; TONGUE RIVER: Tony Perfetti, Cache Van Tassell, Sam Patterson, Jacob Knobloch; TORRINGTON: Dylan Dreiling, Cody Pierce, Rhiley Grubbs, Carson Schultz, Chase Miller, Beau Bivens, Cole Parriott, Deagan Keith, Keiser Wolfe; WHEATLAND: Kade Preuit, Jake Hicks, Adam Suko, Rodee Brow, Ora Borton, Jordyn Pearson, Drew Smialek; UPTON-SUNDANCE: Brad Kruger, Wyatt Gillespie, Jess Claycomb, Brayden Bruce, Levi Rudloff, Nathan Baker, Reece Barritt, Ethan Mills.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brad Kruger, Upton-Sundance.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cody Pierce, Torrington

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Dylan Dreiling, Torrington

COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR: Torrington

West

BIG PINEY: Kaden Raza, Cam Thomas, Liam Hughes, Carlos Munoz, Dalton Bell; COKEVILLE: Nate Barnes, Ethan Bird, Tyler Moyes, Eli Linford, Treyson Dayton, Landon Walker, Garrett Reece; KEMMERER: AQ Peternal, Matt McMillan, Riggen Walker; LOVELL: CJ Lindsay, Tyler Nichols, Myzek McArthur, Carson James, Quinn Lindsay, Cruz Garcia, Aden Mayes, Bishop Trainor; LYMAN: Hansen Bradshaw, Preston Brewer, Joseph Turner, Carter Smith, Rho Mecham, Jett Dickerson, Braxton Sabey, McKoy Smith, Chevy Fackrell; MOUNTAIN VIEW: Hunter Meeks, Ashton Schofield, Connor Micheli, Bryson Walker, Kolten Roitz, Trevor Condos, Mark Walker, Sam Porter; PINEDALE: Colby White, Carson Gregory, Kaleb Bigelow, James Kervitxky.

THERMOOPLIS: Logan Cole, Remington Ferree, Roedy Farrell, Eli McCumber.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ashton Schofield, Mountain View

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nate Barnes, Cokeville

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Hansen Bradshaw, Lyman

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dale Anderson, Lyman

Class 1A/9-man

East

LINGLE-FORT LARAMIE: Cooper Hill, Jesse Valentine, Ty Prall; LUSK: Aric Eaton, Walker Kupke, Drake Lamp, Dylan Molzahn, Riley Blackburn, Mason Wells, Dayne Lamp, Jasper Caldera, Aiden Applegarth; MOORCROFT: Zane Linder, Randy Peters, Lane Wood, Hunter Garoutte; PINE BLUFFS: Reed Thompson, Marvin Reza, Stu Lerwick, Dalton Schaefer, Ty Sweeter, Austin Mondragon, Diego Paniagua; SARATOGA: Geoffrey Johnson, Teegan Love, Gavin Bartlett, Zach Standard, Noah Rimmer; SOUTHEAST: Brant Fullmer, Hayden Anderson, Reece Robertson, Ryan Clapper, Cord Herring, Harrison Hall, Sawyer Anderson, Will Baker, Ethan Steinhausen, Durward Randall, Bodie Herring; WRIGHT: Kayden Mack, Ethan Zancanella, Payton Diaz.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Drake Lamp, Lusk

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Noah Rimmer, Saratoga

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Harrison Hall, Southeast

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Bullington, Southeast

West

GREYBULL: Avery Swiftney, Jesus Hernandez, Irving Castro, Jake Schlattmann; RIVERSIDE: Cash Duncan, Porter Duncan, Garret-Ellis Rudd, Dylan Alexander; ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Trace Moss, Taylor Winland, Dawson May, Zane Horrocks, Tonka Lytle, Tyler Banks, Nate Minemyer, Dylen Clendenen, Austin Haslem; SHOSHONI: Alex Mills, Nathon Cousineau, Tryston Truempler, Kade Fike, Kadon Dower, Pehton Truempler, Johnny Hilder, Jaxon Stanley; WIND RIVER: Jaycee Herbert, Jaden Miller, Colter Collver, Charles Dillon.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THEY YEAR: Tyler Banks, Rocky Mountain

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tryston Truempler, Shoshoni

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Johnny Hilder, Shoshoni

COACH OF THE YEAR: Richard Despain, Rocky Mountain

Class 1A/6-man

East

GUERNSEY: Brock Hohnholt, Rawland Isabell, Justin Malcom, Brian McCoid; HANNA: Devon Grosstick, Taylor Kennedy, Ura Schmidt; HULETT: Bryce Ackerman, Sheldon Jolley, Joseph Kennah, Tyler Kromarek; KAYCEE: Harley Davis, Dylan Fauber, Nathan Largent, Vaun Pierson, Samuel Ramsbottom, Rhys Stafford; MIDWEST: Jacob Hutchings; NSI ACADEMY: Ayden Hurse, Justin Martinez.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dylan Fauber, Kaycee

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Nathan Largent, Kaycee; Justin Malcom, Guernsey

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Largent, Kaycee

West

BURLINGTON: Gideon George, Kody Gotfredson; DUBOIS: Max Claar; ENCAMPMENT: Caysen Barkhurst, Koye Gilbert, Dalton Peterson; FARSON: Parker Clawson, Trea Denny, Carson Jones, Colby Jones, Cree Jones, Triston Lamorie, Zander Reed; MEETEETSE: Hadley Abarr, Dace Bennett, Kalvin Erickson, Tozai May, Dale McBride; SNAKE RIVER: Hadley Myers, Zander Risner.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Triston Lamorie, Farson

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Parker Clawson, Farson

COACH OF THE YEAR: Marvin Applequist, Farson

1
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News