Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep football: Week 2 box scores
agate

Prep football: Week 2 box scores

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}
NC v Laramie football

Natrona County's Braden Cantrell recovers a fumble by Laramie's Isaac Sell in the fourth quarter of their game Friday at Cheney Alumni Field in Casper.

Class 4A

KELLY WALSH 24, ROCK SPRINGS 20

Rock Springs;0;6;7;7;20

Kelly Walsh;0;10;0;14;24

SECOND QUARTER

KW: Cam Burkett 5 run (Erich Hulshizer kick)

RS: Brock Bider 10 run (kick failed)

KW: Hulshizer 27 FG

THIRD QUARTER

RS: Bider 1 run (Collin Madsen kick)

FOURTH QUARTER

KW: Burkett 42 run (Hulshizer kick)

RS: Isaac Schoenfeld 25 pass from Bider (Madsen kick)

KW: Dom Jahr 15 pass from Trenton Walker (Hulshizer kick)

NATRONA COUNTY 48, LARAMIE 21

Laramie;0;0;7;14;21

Natrona County;21;20;0;7;48

FIRST QUARTER

NC: Harrison Taubert 8 run (Ben Hoppens kick), 6:49.

NC: Taubert 5 run (Hoppens kick), 1:37.

NC: Avery Cox 25 pass from Taubert (Hoppens kick), 1:24.

SECOND QUARTER

NC: Taubert 10 run (Hoppens kick), 8:33.

NC: Braxton Bundy 14 run, 2:47

NC: Cox 13 pass from Taubert (Hoppens kick), 0:14

THIRD QUARTER

Laramie: Isaac Sell 1 run (David Tangeman kick), 8:09

FOURTH QUARTER

Laramie: Gavin Kopp 15 pass from Jake Vigen (Tangeman kick), 11:10.

NC: Matthew Barrett 5 run (Hoppens kick), 2:33.

Laramie: Sell 5 run (Tangeman kick), 1:19

CHEYENNE CENTRAL 20, SHERIDAN 17

Cheyenne Central;7;0;0;13;20

Sheridan;0;7;3;7;17

FIRST QUARTER

CC: blocked punt recovered in end zone (Teagan Tippets kick)

SECOND QUARTER

Sheridan: Caiden Martin 28 pass from Zach Koltiska (Michael Greer kick)

THIRD QUARTER

Sheridan: Greer 23 FG

FOURTH QUARTER

Sheridan: Colson Coon 2 run (Greer kick)

CC: Carter Lobatos 8 pass from Andrew Cummins (Tippets kick)

CC: Brock Storebo 15 pass from Cummins

THUNDER BASIN 64, CHEYENNE SOUTH 7

Cheyenne South;0;0;7;0;7

Thunder Basin;28;22;7;7;64

FIRST QUARTER

TB: Dyse Shepherd 11 pass from Ryan Baker (Garner Gauthier kick)

TB: Hayden Lunberg 3 run (Gauthier kick)

TB: Jaxon Pikula run (Gauthier kick)

TB: Pikula 12 run (Gauthier kick)

SECOND QUARTER

TB: Baker 5 run (Gauthier kick)

TB: Pikula 53 run (Cade Ayers kick)

TB: Lunberg 1 run (Dylan Catlin run)

THIRD QUARTER

TB: Sergio Pelayo 85 kickoff return (Ayers kick)

CS: Braeden Hughes 11 run (Grayson Brain kick)

FOURTH QUARTER

TB: Pelayo 46 run (Ayers kick)

CHEYENNE EAST 42, GILLETTE 7

Cheyenne East;14;14;14;0;42

Gillette;0;0;0;7;7

FIRST QUARTER

CE: Gavin Goff 3 pass from Graedyn Buell (Brian Mead kick)

CE: Jake Rayl 50 pass from Buell (Mead kick)

SECOND QUARTER

CE: Goff 36 pass from Buell (Mead kick)

CE: Garet Schlabs 9 pass from Buell (Mead kick)

THIRD QUARTER

CE: Goff 48 pass from Buell (Mead kick)

CE: Cade Pugh 7 run (Mead kick)

FOURTH QUARTER

Gillette: Ian Carter 17 pass from Kaden Race (Corbin Hamilton kick)

Class 3A

CODY 42, WORLAND 6

Worland;0;0;6;0;6

Cody;7;14;0;21;42

FIRST QUARTER

Cody: Nic Talich 1 run (Jackson Gail kick)

SECOND QUARTER

Cody: Devon Engdall 23 pass from Caleb Pryor (Gail kick)

Cody: Keaton Stone 38 pass from Pryor (Gail kick)

THIRD QUARTER

Worland: Jorey Anderson TD reception

FOURTH QUARTER

Cody: Talich 7 run (Gail kick)

Cody: Stone 15 pass from Pryor (Gail kick)

Cody: Chaz Cowie 2 run (Gail kick)

POWELL 31, LANDER 0

Lander;0;0;0;0;0

Powell;0;17;0;14;31

SECOND QUARTER

Powell: Adrian Geller 13 pass from Landon Lengfelder (Hawkin Sweeney kick)

Powell: Reed Smith 17 run (Sweeney kick)

Powell: Sweeney FG

FOURTH QUARTER

Powell: Smith 8 run (Sweeney kick)

Powell: Riley Bennett 13 run (Sweeney kick)

GREEN RIVER 8, BUFFALO 6

Buffalo;6;0;0;0;6

Green River;0;8;0;0;8

FIRST QUARTER

Buffalo: Benjamin Camino 56 pass from Hunter Stone

SECOND QUARTER

GR: James King 1 run (Hunter Davis run)

Class 2A

TORRINGTON 39, GLENROCK 0

Glenrock;0;0;0;0;0

Torrington;10;8;14;7;39

FIRST QUARTER

Torrington: Chase Miller 24 FG

Torrington: Cody Pierce 3 run (Miller kick)

SECOND QUARTER

Torrington: Miller 46 pass from Beau Bivens (Trace Floyd pass from Bivens)

THIRD QUARTER

Torrington: Keiser Wolfe 60 pass from Bivens (Miller kick)

Torrington: Cole Parriot 3 run (Miller kick)

FOURTH QUARTER

Torrington: Floyd 49 run (Miller kick)

WHEATLAND 30, BIG HORN 20

Wheatland;8;0;8;14;30

Big Horn;0;7;0;13;20

FIRST QUARTER

Wheatland: Adam Suko 1 run (Rodee Brow pass from Kade Preuit)

SECOND QUARTER

BH: James Rivhards 23 pass from Cooper Garber (Garber kick)

THIRD QUARTER

Wheatland: Suko 61 run (Preuit run)

FOURTH QUARTER

Wheatland: Suko 3 run (Suko run)

BH: Luke Mullinax 6 run (Garber kick)

Wheatland: Jake Hicks fumble recovery

BH: Will Huckeba kickoff return

BURNS 16, TONGUE RIVER 7

Tongue River;0;7;0;0;7

Burns;0;8;8;0;16

SECOND QUARTER

TR: Nate Guimond 24 pass from Eli Cummins (Garrett Ostler kick)

Burns: Jackson Kirkbride 29 pass from Caden David (Kirkbride pass from David)

THIRD QUARTER

Burns: Cody Hape 66 pass from David (Riley McLaughlin run)

BIG PINEY 14, THERMOPOLIS 12

Big Piney;7;0;0;7;14

Thermopolis;6;0;0;6;12

FIRST QUARTER

BP: Dalton Bell 9 pass from Kaden Raza (Carlos Munoz kick)

Thermopolis: Eli McCumber 11 pass from Wyatt McDermott

FOURTH QUARTER

BP: Jaron Petty 90 pass from Raza (Munoz kick)

Thermopolis: touchdown

Class 1A/9-man

SOUTHEAST 57, LINGLE-FORT LARAMIE 0

Lingle;0;0;0;0;0

Southeast;7;29;7;14;57

FIRST QUARTER

Southeast: Brant Fullmer 65 run (Ryan Clapper kick)

SECOND QUARTER

Southeast: Bodie Herring 29 pass from Hayden Anderson (Clapper run)

Southeast: Durward Randall 23 pass from Anderson (Clapper kick)

Southeast: Clapper 30 run (Clapper kick)

Southeast: Cord Herring 40 run (Clapper kick)

THIRD QUARTER

Southeast: Clapper 51 run (Clapper kick)

FOURTH QUARTER

Southeast: Clapper 85 run (Randall kick)

Southeast: Matthew Chapman 5 run (Randall kick)

WRIGHT 37, RIVERSIDE 6

Riverside;0;0;0;6;6

Wright;12;12;13;0;37

FIRST QUARTER

Wright: Parker Worman 3 run

Wright: Kayden Mack 4 run

SECOND QUARTER

Wright: Worman 5 run

Wright: Kaden Tescher 18 run

THIRD QUARTER

Wright: Tescher 1 run (Ethan Zancanella kick)

Wright: Tescher 21 run

FOURTH QUARTER

Riverside: Garret Ellis-Rudd 71 pass from Trenton Coronel

LUSK 58, PINE BLUFFS 35

Pine Bluffs;14;0;13;8;35

Lusk;12;8;30;8;58

FIRST QUARTER

Lusk: Drake Lamp 32 run

PB: Andrew Loya 4 run

Lusk: Lamp 6 run

PB: Loya 5 run (run)

SECOND QUARTER

Lusk: Lamp 84 run (run)

THIRD QUARTER

Lusk: Lamp 80 run

Lusk: Lamp 74 run (run)

Lusk: dylan Molzahn 38 run (run)

PB: Marvin Reza 79 pass from Stu Lerwick (Reza kick)

Lusk: Lamp 58 run (run)

PB: Loya 81 pass from Lerwick

FOURTH QUARTER

Lusk: Mason Wells 28 pass from Walker Kupke (run)

PB: Alex Sloan 17 pass from Lerwick (run)

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News