{{featured_button_text}}
Jackson wins Battle of the Tetons

Jackson's Sterling Smith hoists the Battle of the Teton's trophy above his head in celebration after Jackson's 38-32 win against Teton to kick off their 2019 season on Friday at William T. McIntosh Stadium. The win marked the first time Jackson has won the Battle of the Teton's trophy.

Friday

Class 4A

NATRONA COUNTY 68, CHEYENNE SOUTH 12

Cheyenne South 6 0 6 0 12

Natrona County 14 20 21 13 68

First Quarter

NC: Dante Wallace 1 run (Ryan Sorenson kick), 11:29.

NC: Wallace 3 run (Sorenson kick), 6:29.

South: Jadyn Cummings 9 run (pass failed), 1:59.

Second Quarter

NC: Harrison Taubert 3 run (Sorenson kick), 11:54.

NC: Wilsk Jackson 34 interception return (Sorenson kick), 10:02.

NC: Braxton Bundy 4 run (kick failed), 4:43.

Third Quarter

NC: Myllian Allison 34 pass from Taubert (Sorenson kick), 9:11.

NC: Allison 19 pass from Taubert (Sorenson kick), 6:02.

South: Cari Wright 3 run (pass failed), 2:18.

NC: Isaac Palomo 83 kickoff return (Sorenson kick), 2:03.

Fourth Quarter

NC: Sorenson 30 run (kick blocked), 11:04.

NC: Avery Cox 17 pass from Sorenson (Sorenson kick), 3:30.

Individual Stats

Rushing — NC, Dante Wallace 6-103, Braxton Bundy 5-76, Ryan Sorenson 2-38, Harrison Taubert 2-21; CS, Braeden Hughes 21-149, Jadyn Cummings 7-56, Cari Wright 6-51, Alex Soto 5-19, Santana Trujillo 3-12, Joe Hanson 8-8, Team 1-(-11)

Passing — NC, Taubert 5-9-0 131, Sorenson 2-2-0 33; CS, Hughes 1-6-2 4.

Receiving — NC, Cooper Quig 1-65, Myllian Allison 3-59, Chase Wishart 2-12, Avery Cox 1-17, Owen Horning 1-16; CS, Hanson 1-4.

LARAMIE 24, KELLY WALSH 17

Kelly Walsh 7 7 0 3 17

Laramie 0 14 3 7 24

First Quarter

KW: Phoenix Buske 1 run (Colton Atkinson kick), 2:38

Second Quarter

Laramie: Janson Adair 19 pass from Isaac Sell (David Tangeman kick), 10:48

Laramie: Adair 7 pass from Garrett Dodd (Tangeman kick), 1:53

KW: Caleb Cockrum 32 pass from Trenton Walker (Atkinson kick), 0:03

Third Quarter

Laramie: Tangeman 40 FG, 9:26

Fourth Quarter

Laramie: Dodd 18 run (Tangeman kick), 11:51

KW: Atkinson 29 FG, 1:41

Individual Stats

Rushing — KW, Phoenix Buske 13-62, Cameron Burkett 4-57, Kevin Anderson 9-42, Emory Yoosook 8-35, Collin Boroz 1-12, Dominic Gray 3-11, Trenton Walker 7-(-19). Lar, Garrett Dodd 11-80, Colter Nunn 14-20, Isaac Sell 3-17, Connor Killpack 3-7.

Passing — KW, Walker 7-18-1—86. Lar, Dodd 11-23-2—192, Sell 1-1-0-19.

Receiving — KW, Caleb Cockrum 4-64, Yoosook 2-13, Zion Graham 1-9. Lar, Janson Adair 6-124, Sell 2-55, Killpack 4-32.

SHERIDAN 23, ROCK SPRINGS 7

Rock Springs 0 0 7 0 7

Sheridan 3 14 0 6 23

First Quarter

Sheridan: Toby Jacobs 25 FG, 5:56

Second Quarter

Sheridan: Jacobs 28 pass from Jacob Boint (Jacobs kick), 10:56

Sheridan: Garrett Coon 39 run (Jacobs kick), 4:02

Third Quarter

RS: Favor Okere 15 pass from Seth Hymas (Collin Madson kick), 4:50

Fourth Quarter

Sheridan: Coon INT return

Individual Stats

Rushing — RS, Collin Madsen 12-57, Seth Hymas 13-28, Favor Okere 4-19, Chase Petty 1-7. She, Garrett Coon 15-159, Jacob Boint 6-19, Michael Greer 2-14, Carter McComb 1-4.

Passing — RS, Hymas 22-35-1—194, Justice Reese 0-1-0—0. She, Boint 10-17-0—79.

Receiving — RS, Reese 8-66, Madsen 5-36, Okere 5-34, Isaac Schoenfeld 1-23, Mason Issacson 1-19, Chase Petty 1-10, Cadon Shaklee 1-6. She, Ryan Sessions 3-36, Toby Jacobs 4-32, Wade Jacobs 1-8.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

THUNDER BASIN 44, CHEYENNE CENTRAL 0

Cheyenne Central 0 0 0 0 0

Thunder Basin 9 14 7 14 44

First Quarter

TB: Dyse Shepherd 25 pass from Mason Hamilton (Garner Gauthier kick)

TB: safety

Second Quarter

TB: Andre Felton 29 pass from Hamilton (Gauthier kick)

TB: Colton Randall 24 INT return (Gauthier kick)

Third Quarter

TB: Tanner Richards 19 pass from Hamilton (Gauthier kick)

Fourth Quarter

TB: Jaxon Pikula 7 run (Gauthier kick)

TB: Felton 26 INT return (Gauthier kick)

CHEYENNE EAST 41, GILLETTE 7

Gillette 0 0 0 7 7

Cheyenne East 20 21 0 0 41

First Quarter

CE: Chance Aumiller 20 pass from Graedyn Buell (Ox Schroeder kick)

CE: Christian Anderton 1 run (Schroeder kick)

CE: Aumiller 49 pass from Buell (kick failed)

Second Quarter

CE: Jackson Hesford 13 pass from Buell (Schroeder run)

CE: Anderton 5 run (kick failed)

CE: Aumiller 37 pass from Buell (Schroeder kick)

Fourth Quarter

Gillette: Tanner Hillard 14 pass from Ashten Johnson (Nate King kick)

Interstate

STAR VALLEY 36, SALT LAKE (UTAH) SUMMIT ACADEMY 7

Star Valley 14 8 14 0 36

Summit Academy 0 0 0 7 7

First Quarter

SV: Star Valley 70 run (Chase Merrell kick)

SV: R.J. Cazier 5 run (Merrell kick)

Second Quarter

SV: Dean Shaw 20 run

Third Quarter

SV: Brant Nelson 1 run (Merrell kick)

SV: Cazier 3 run (Merrell kick)

Fourth Quarter

SA: Preston Maxfield 5 run

JACKSON 38, TETON, IDAHO 32

Teton 0 13 7 12 32

Jackson 14 12 0 12 38

First Quarter

Jackson: Nate Keipert 75 pass from Sadler Smith

Jackson: Jeydon Cox 29 run (Cox run)

Second Quarter

Teton: Spencer Kasbaum 1 run

Jackson: Cox 27 run

Teton: Reid Nelson 1 run

Jackson: Cox TD run

Third Quarter

Teton: 20-yard pass

Fourth Quarter

Jackson: Peter Goettler 34 pass from Pearson Evans

Jackson: Goettler 20 pass from Evans

Teton: TD

Teton: 21-yard run

Coming Soon: Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments