Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

PREP FOOTBALL

Thursday

Interclass

Shoshoni 30, Riverton JV 0

Friday

Class 4A

Cheyenne Central 35, Gillette 8

Cheyenne East 42, Cheyenne South 21

Rock Springs 14, Kelly Walsh 7

Natrona County 37, Laramie 14

Thunder Basin 23, Sheridan 13

Class 3A

Powell 7, Douglas 6

Cody 28, Rawlins 7

Evanston 35, Lander 28

Torrington 31, Green River 9

Jackson 42, Worland 12

Star Valley 54, Riverton 3

Class 2A East

Buffalo 39, Burns 7

Thermopolis 52, Moorcroft 0

Glenrock 28, Wheatland 6

Class 2A West

Greybull 26, Big Piney 18

Kemmerer 14, Pinedale 7

Mountain View 57, Lovell 0

Class 1A/11-man East

Upton-Sundance 53, Tongue River 14

Big Horn 53, Wright 0

Pine Bluffs 28, Southeast 0

Class 1A/11-man

Lusk 28, Wind River 20

Class 1A/6-man East

Kaycee 60, Guernsey 29

Class 1A/6-man West

Farson 92, Dubois 6

Burlington 57, St. Stephens 12

Interclass

Cokeville 14, Lyman 6

Newcastle at Rocky Mountain, canceled (Newcastle wins by forfeit)

Saturday

Class 1A/6-man East

Hanna 46, Hulett 14

NSI Academy 61, Midwest 18

Lingle-Fort Laramie at Rock River, Lingle-Fort Laramie wins by forfeit

Class 1A/6-man West

Meeteetse 28, Snake River 6

WEEK 3 BOX SCORES

Class 4A

ROCK SPRINGS 14, KELLY WALSH 7

Kelly Walsh 0 0 0 7 7

Rock Springs 0 14 0 0 14

Second Quarter

RS: Tristan Profaizer 15 pass from Justis Reese (run failed)

RS: Landon Toth 1 run (Nick Faigl pass from Reese)

Fourth Quarter

KW: Davion McAdam 21 pass from Matt Hays (Viktor Valeskog kick)

NATRONA COUNTY 37, LARAMIE 14

Laramie 0 0 7 7 14

Natrona County 7 9 21 0 37

First Quarter

NC: Wyatt Yetter 3 run (Jhett George kick), 2:28.

Second Quarter

NC: Jhett George 30 FG, 8:19.

NC: Karl Williams fumble recovery in end zone (kick failed), 4:34.

Third Quarter

NC: Isaac Palomo 99 kickoff return (George kick), 11:45.

NC: Jordan Bertagnole 44 pass from Kade Stoner (George kick) 8:29.

Lar: Preston Buszkiewic 15 pass from Jason Upton (kick good), 5:47.

NC: Dante Wallace 27 run (George kick), 3:14.

Fourth Quarter

Lar: Brady Epler 9 pass from Upton (kick good), 1:57.

THUNDER BASIN 23, SHERIDAN 13

Thunder Basin 7 6 7 3 23

Sheridan 0 6 0 7 13

First Quarter

TB: Tanner Richards 12 pass from Mason Hamilton (Garner Gauthier kick)

Second Quarter

Sheridan: Garrett Coon 11 pass from Jacob Boint

TB: Blaine Allen 2 pass from Hamilton

Third Quarter

TB: Dayton Porter 30 pass from Hamilton (Gauthier kick)

Fourth Quarter

Sheridan: Ryan Sessions 9 pass from Boint (Toby Jacobs kick)

TB: Gauthier 37 FG

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing – TB, Tyson Edwards 20-66, Jaxon Pikula 4-17, Riley Mitchell 1-1, Mason Hamilton 6-(-25). She, Garrett Coon 10-73, Quinn Heyneman 6-(-1), Toby Jacobs 2-(-6), Jacob Boint 5-(-10).

Passing – TB, Hamilton 33-42-1—364. She, Boint 12-34-3—180.

Receiving – TB, Dayton Porter 7-133, Tanner Richards 12-103, Blaine Allen 5-53, Edwards 4-30, Caleb Driskill 3-26, Jacoby Garcia 1-18, Cameron Durgin 1-0. She, Jacobs 2-91, Josh Ahrens 3-45, Ryan Sessions 2-21, Coon 2-11, Heyneman 2-8, Trent Taylor 1-4.

Class 3A

POWELL 7, DOUGLAS 6

Powell 0 0 7 0 7

Douglas 0 6 0 0 6

Second Quarter

Douglas: Kanyon Cecil TD pass from A.J. Yeaman

Third Quarter

Powell: Dalton Woodward TD pass from Ethan Asher (Ashton Brewer kick)

EVANSTON 35, LANDER 28

Evanston 14 7 0 14 35

Lander 0 10 12 6 28

First Quarter

Evanston: Tyus Cornia 40 run (Pablo Escalante kick)

Evanston: Cornia 11 run (Escalante kick)

Second Quarter

Lander: Eli Mazurie 32 run (Ty Massey kick)

Evanston: Cornia 1 run (Escalante kick)

Lander: 34 FG

Third Quarter

Lander: 32 FG

Lander: Max Mazurie 21 run

Lander: 27 FG

Fourth Quarter

Evanston: Cornia 31 run

Lander: Conrad Swenson 14 pass from Max Mazurie

Evanston: Cornia 17 run (Cornia run)

TORRINGTON 31, GREEN RIVER 9

Green River 0 0 6 3 9

Torrington 14 14 0 3 31

First Quarter

Tor: Bryan Lemmon 54 run (Chase Miller kick)

Tor: Jared Lemmon 1 run (Miller kick)

Second Quarter

Tor: Cade Schwartzkopf pass from Casey Britton (Miller kick)

Tor: Bryan Lemmon 1 run (Miller kick)

Third Quarter

GR: Kyle Ivie 8 run

Fourth Quarter

Tor: Miller 39 FG

GR: Eric Gwaltney 27 FG

Class 2A

GREYBULL 26, BIG PINEY 18

Greybull 12 0 14 9 26

Big Piney 0 0 12 6 18

First Quarter

Greybull: Zack Kiesel 19 run

Greybull: Korbin Adams 63 pass from Brock Hill

Third Quarter

Greybull: Kiesel 11 run (Felipe Gaytan pass from Hill)

BP: Teagan Elliott 90 KOR

Greybull: Adams 17 run

BP: Tate Hughes 8 run

Fourth Quarter

BP: Joby Banks 36 pass from xxx

Class 1A/11-man

BIG HORN 53, WRIGHT 0

Big Horn 7 26 20 0 53

Wright 0 0 0 0 0

First Quarter

BH: Kade Eisele 9 run (Jack Nance kick)

Second Quarter

BH: Quinn McCafferty 4 run (Nance kick)

BH: Carson Bates 20 pass from McCafferty (Nance kick)

BH: Bates 32 run

BH: Eisele 8 run

Third Quarter

BH: Will Pelissier 73 run (Nance kick)

BH: Eisele 13 run (Nance kick)

BH: Pelissier 5 run

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing – BH, Kade Eisele 17-191, Will Pelissier 5-106. Wri, Ian Knudsen 10-26.

Passing – BH, Quinn McCafferty 11-22—175. Wri, Dax Yeradi 5-9—32.

Receiving – BH, Jack Nance 2-57, Pelissier 3-48, Carson Bates 2-27. Wri, Ace Leithead 6-37.

LUSK 28, WIND RIVER 20

Wind River 7 0 0 13 20

Lusk 14 6 8 0 28

First Quarter

WR: Jereko Martinez 84 run (kick good)

Lusk: James Stone 60 run (run)

Lusk: Dylan Molzahn 23 run

Second Quarter

Lusk: Teagan Tschacher 73 pass from Wyatt Stauffer

Third Quarter

Lusk: Molzahn 5 run (run)

Fourth Quarter

WR: Martinez 53 run (kick good)

WR: Kage Vogel 4 run

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments