{{featured_button_text}}
WyoVarsity logo

Class 4A

1. Thunder Basin (6-0, last week 1): The Bolts likely face their final test at an undefeated regular season with Friday’s game at Rock Springs.

2. Sheridan (5-1, 2): The Broncs’ rivalry game at Gillette has lost some luster the last couple of years, but it’s still a rivalry game.

3. Natrona County (4-2, 3): Speaking of rivalries, the defending champs host Kelly Walsh in the 54th meeting of the Oil Bowl.

4. Cheyenne East (4-2, 4): The Capital City Bowl should be a good one as the T-Birds host cross-town rival …

5. Cheyenne Central (4-2, 5): The Tribe is looking for their fifth win in a row as well as putting a stop to a three-game losing streak to East.

Class 3A

1. Star Valley (6-0, 1): The defending champs begin back-to-back weeks against the Broncs when they host Jackson.

2. Cody (5-0, 2): The Broncs look to keep pace with Star Valley when they welcome a dangerous Powell team to Spike Vannoy Field.

3. Douglas (4-1, 3): The Bearcats hit the road to take on Worland, which is coming off its first victory of the season.

4. Jackson (4-2, 5): The Broncs have a chance to make a very loud statement to the rest of 3A if they can upend the Braves in Afton.

5. Powell (4-2, 4): After being shut out by Star Valley, the Panthers probably have to knock off Cody to remain in contention for a home playoff game.

Class 2A

1. Buffalo (5-0, 1): The defending state champs can secure the East Division title and home-field advantage with a home win over Wheatland.

2. Mountain View (5-0, 2): A road trip to Lyman to face the Eagles could be the Buffalos’ last real test of the regular season.

3. Big Piney (4-2, 3): The Punchers welcome rival Pinedale to town for their last home game of the regular season in the Sublette County Showdown.

4. Burns (3-2, 5): The Broncs step out of conference one last time to play at longtime SEWAC rival Pine Bluffs.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

5. Thermopolis (2-3, not ranked): The Bobcats, whose losses have come to three undefeated teams in Buffalo, Mountain View and Big Horn, host Newcastle.

Dropped out: No. 4 Lovell (3-2).

Class 1A/11-man

1. Big Horn (5-0, 1): The defending state champs go for their 17th consecutive win when they host Tongue River.

2. Upton-Sundance (5-1, 2): The Patriots travel to Yoder to take on Southeast, with the winner most likely securing a home playoff game.

3. Cokeville (5-1, 3): The Panthers hit the road for a West Conference game in Cowley against Rocky Mountain.

4. Southeast (4-1, 5): After going winless last year, the Cyclones have a chance to boost their playoff resume when they host Upton-Sundance.

5. Lusk (3-2, NR): The Tigers play at Wright as they try to put themselves in position to end a four-year playoff drought.

Dropped out: No. 4 Rocky Mountain (4-2).

Class 1A/6-man

1. Farson (5-0, 1): The defending state champs have won 16 in a row, but to extend the streak to 17 they’ll have to win at …

2. Snake River (5-0, 2): Amazingly, the Rattlers have yet to allow a point this season. But all they care about Saturday is knocking off the Pronghorns.

3. Hanna (5-0, 3): The Miners play their last home game of the regular season when they welcome a dangerous Saratoga squad to town.

4. Hulett (4-1, NR): The Red Devils have the No. 2 seed out of the East in their sights as they get ready to host NSI Academy.

5. Kaycee (3-2, 4): The Buckaroos still have a shot at hosting a playoff game, provided they can’t stumble on the road at Lingle-Fort Laramie.

Dropped out: No. 5 Riverside (3-2).

Coming Soon: Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0