Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Wyoming Coaches Association 2020 all-state football teams
agate

Wyoming Coaches Association 2020 all-state football teams

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}
Drake Lamp, Lusk High School

Drake Lamp, senior, RB

2020 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

Wyoming Coaches Association All-State

Class 4A

Offense

QUARTERBACKS: *#Graedyn Buell, sr, Cheyenne East; Andrew Cummins, sr, Cheyenne Central.

RUNNING BACKS: *#Carter Lobatos, sr, Cheyenne Central; *Jaxon Pikula, sr, Thunder Basin; Braxton Bundy, sr, Natrona County; Isaac Sell, sr, Laramie.

TIGHT ENDS: *Isaac Schoenfeld, jr, Rock Springs; *Dyse Shepard, sr, Thunder Basin.

WIDE RECEIVERS: *Andrew Johnson, sr, Cheyenne Central; *Jackson Hesford, sr, Cheyenne East; Jake Rayl, sr, Cheyenne East; Ty Myers, sr, Thunder Basin; Gavin Goff, jr, Cheyenne East.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: *Quinton Mangus, Sheridan; *Dakota Heckman, sr, Cheyenne East; *Jimmy Koenig, sr, Cheyenne Central; *Nate Jones, sr, Thunder Basin; AJ Kelly, sr, Rock Springs; River Brisko, sr, Thunder Basin; Brady Dutcher, sr, Natrona County; Matthew Maiava, sr, Laramie.

PUNTER: *Harrison Taubert, sr, Natrona County.

AT-LARGE: Cam Burkett, jr, Kelly Walsh.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Graedyn Buell, sr, Cheyenne East.

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: *Julian Vigil, sr, Cheyenne East; *Quinton Mangus, sr, Sheridan; *Joey Kostelecky, sr, Cheyenne Central; *Jace George, sr, Natrona County; *Isaac Schoenfeld, jr, Rock Springs; Brody Richardson, sr, Thunder Basin; Gavin Carroll, sr, Thunder Basin.

LINEBACKERS: *#Carter Lobatos, sr, Cheyenne Central; *Trey Bower, sr, Cheyenne East; *Dominic Bradach, sr, Natrona County; Michael Coleman, sr, Thunder Basin; Hunter Goodwin, sr, Sheridan; Cadon Shaklee, jr, Rock Springs.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: *Jackson Hesford, sr, Cheyenne East; *Andrew Johnson, sr, Cheyenne Central; Dylan Catlin, sr, Thunder Basin; Reese Osborne, sr, Sheridan; Kaeden Wilcox, jr, Natrona County; Gavin Goff, jr, Cheyenne East.

KICK RETURNER: *Carter McComb, jr, Sheridan.

KICKER: *Ben Hoppens, sr, Natrona County.

AT-LARGE: Bradley Whitright, sr, Cheyenne East.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julian Vigil, sr, Cheyenne East.

Class 3A

Offense

QUARTERBACKS: *Brant Nelson, sr, Star Valley; *Sadler Smith, jr, Jackson; Caleb Pryor, sr, Cody; Rudy Sanford, sr, Worland.

RUNNING BACKS: Cody Phillips, sr, Cody; Keltan Ewing, jr, Douglas; Eli Mazurie, sr, Lander; Trayton Hyatt, sr, Riverton; Brody Hasenack, jr, Jackson; Lane Oesch, jr, Star Valley.

WIDE RECEIVERS: Sam Scott, jr, Jackson; Dylan Taylor, jr, Green River; Jesse Trotter, sr, Powell; Brock Douzenis, soph, Worland; Lucas Engle, jr, Riverton; Rylan Wehr, jr, Douglas.

TIGHT END: Keaton Stone, sr, Cody.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: *Gabe Nield, sr, Star Valley; *Lucas Chappell, jr, Star Valley; Matt Carney, jr, Jackson; Jon Williams, jr, Cody; Reese Ward, sr, Cody; Kody Micke, sr, Douglas; Mason Hutson, sr, Lander.

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Lane Schramek, jr, Powell; Ja’Aren Smith, sr, Star Valley; Will Pew, jr, Jackson; Daniel Gorman, jr, Cody; Jacob Schieve, jr, Green River; Derek Johnson, sr, Evanston; Dawson Curtis, jr, Douglas.

LINEBACKERS: *Nic Talich, sr, Coy; *Colter Dawson, jr, Jackson; Jagger Mitchell, sr, Evanston; Toran Graham, jr, Powell; *Hyrum Hatch, sr, Buffalo; Gabe Borman, sr, Douglas; Julien Guina, sr, Lander.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: *Jack Sweeney, sr, Lander; Luke Talich, soph, Cody; Riley Bennett, sr, Powell; Matt Nelson, soph, Cody; Calvin Rule, sr, Buffalo.

SPECIALISTS: Hawkin Sweeney, jr, Powell; Matisse Weaver, soph, Lander.

East Conference

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keltan Ewing, Douglas

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hyrum Hatch, Buffalo

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rylan Wehr, Douglas

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Kody Micke, Douglas

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jay Rhoades, Douglas

West Conference

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brody Hasenack, Jackson

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nic Talich, Cody

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Seth White, sr, Green River

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Lucas Chappell, Star Valley

COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt McFadden, Cody

Class 2A

LYMAN: *Hansen Bradshaw, sr; *Preston Brewer, sr, Joseph Turner, sr; Jett Dickerson, sr; Carter Smith, sr; Braxton Sabey, sr; Rho Mecham, jr; McKoy Smith, soph. TORRINGTON: Beau Bivens, sr; Dylan Dreiling, sr; Rhiley Grubbs, sr; Cody Pierce, sr; Chase Miller, jr; Carson Schultz, jr. COKEVILLE: *Nate Barnes, sr; *Tyler Moyes, sr; *Ethan Bird, sr. MOUNTAIN VIEW: *Hunter Meeks, sr; *Ashton Schofield, sr; Bryson Walker, sr; Connor Micheli, jr. UPTON-SUNDANCE: *Brayden Bruce, sr; Brad Kruger, sr; *Wyatt Gillespie, sr; *Jess Claycomb, sr. LOVELL: CJ Lindsay, sr; Myzek McArthur, sr; Tyler Nichols, sr. BIG HORN: *#Carson Bates, sr; *Winfield Loomis, sr; *Josh Thompson, jr. WHEATLAND: Adam Suko, sr; *Jake Hicks, jr; Kade Preuit, jr. THERMOPOLIS: *#Logan Cole, sr. NEWCASTLE: *Kale Corley, sr. GLENROCK: Andrik Moreno, sr. TONGUE RIVER: Tony Perfetti, sr. KEMMERER: #AQ Peternal, sr. BIG PINEY: *Kaden Raza, sr. BURNS: Lincoln Siebert, sr. PINEDALE: *Colby White, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Brad Kruger, Upton-Sundance and Ashton Schofield, Mountain View.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nate Barnes, Cokeville.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Hanson Bradshaw, Lyman.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dale Anderson, Lyman.

Class 1A/9-man

SOUTHEAST: Brant Fullmer, sr; Hayden Anderson, sr; Sawyer Anderson, sr; Ethan Steinhausen, sr; Durward Randall, sr; Bodie Herring, sr; *Ryan Clapper, jr; Cord Herring, jr; *Harrison Hall, jr; LUSK: *#^Drake Lamp, sr; Jasper Caldera, sr; *Dylan Molzahn, jr; Riley Blackburn, jr; Mason Wells, jr; Aiden Applegarth, jr; Dayne Lamp, soph; SARATOGA: Teegan Love, sr; Zach Standard, sr; *Noah Rimmer, sr; PINE BLUFFS: Reed Thompson, jr; Ty Sweeter, jr; Stu Lerwick, soph; Diego Paniagua, soph; WRIGHT: Kayden Mack, sr; MOORCROFT: Zane Linder, jr; LINGLE-FORT LARAMIE: *Cooper Hill, sr; ROCKY MOUNTAIN: *Trace Moss, sr; Taylor Winland, sr; Zane Horrocks, sr; *Tyler Banks, sr; Austin Haslem, sr; Nate Minemeyer, soph; SHOSHONI: *Tryston Truempler, sr; Kade Fike, sr; Kadon Dower, sr; Johnny Hilder, sr; Nathon Cousineau, jr; GREYBULL: Jesus Hernandez, sr; RIVERSIDE: Cash Duncan, sr; WIND RIVER: Colter Collver, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Drake Lamp, Lusk.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tryston Truempler, Shoshoni.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Harrison Hall, Southeast.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Bullington, Southeast.

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn Burkart, Southeast.

Class 1A/6-man

FARSON: *Parker Clawson, sr; Carson Jones, sr; Colby Jones, sr; Cree Jones, jr; Triston Lamorie, sr; Zander Reed, sr; MEETEETSE: Hadley Abarr, sr; Dace Bennett, jr; Kalvin Erickson, jr; Tozai May, sr; KAYCEE: Dylan Fauber, sr; Nathan Largent, sr; Rhys Stafford, sr; ENCAMPMENT: Dalton Peterson, sr; Koye Gilbert, jr; SNAKE RIVER: *Zander Risner, jr; DUBOIS: Max Claar, jr; BURLINGTON: Gideon George, sr; HULETT: Joseph Kennah, sr; GUERNSEY: Justin Malcom, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Triston Lamorie, Farson.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Parker Clawson, Farson.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Marvin Applequist, Farson.

* 2019 all-state

# 2018 all-state

^ 2017 all-state

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News