Wyoming Coaches Association announces 2019 all-state football teams
agate

Wyoming Coaches Association announces 2019 all-state football teams

{{featured_button_text}}
Mountain View v Buffalo

Buffalo's Rowen Ruby is tackled by Mountain View's Hunter Gross (50) and Ashton Schofield in the first half of the Wyoming State High School Class 2A Championship game on Nov. 15 at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie.

2019 WCA ALL-STATE

FOOTBALL

Class 4A

Offense

QUARTERBACKS: Graedyn Buell, jr, Cheyenne East; Dawson Macleary, sr, Cheyenne Central; Mason Hamilton, sr, Thunder Basin; RUNNING BACKS: Garrett Coon, sr, Sheridan; Vijay Pitter, sr, Gillette; Jaxon Pikula, jr, Thunder Basin; Carter Lobatos, jr, Cheyenne Central; WIDE RECEIVERS: Chance Aumiller, sr, Cheyenne East; Tanner Richards, sr, Thunder Basin; Andrew Johnson, jr, Cheyenne Central; Blaine Allen, sr, Thunder Basin; Jackson Hesford, jr, Cheyenne East; TIGHT ENDS: Ryan Sessions, sr, Sheridan; Brock Storebo, jr, Cheyenne Central; OFFENSIVE LINE: Ethan Johnson, sr, Sheridan; Nate Jones, jr, Thunder Basin; Randon Gresham, sr, Rock Springs; Quinton Mangus, jr, Sheridan; Dakota Heckman, jr, Cheyenne East; Alec Ehrhard, sr, Thunder Basin; Phoenix Wilson, sr, Natrona County; Jimmy Koenig, jr, Cheyenne Central; PUNTER: Cole Micheli, sr, Cheyenne East; AT-LARGE: Jacob Boint, sr, Sheridan.

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE: Quinton Mangus, jr, Sheridan; Randon Gresham, sr, Rock Springs; Cameron Durgin, sr, Thunder Basin; Tanner Bullock, sr, Cheyenne Central; Ethan Johnson, sr, Sheridan; Johnathon True, sr, Natrona County; Julian Vigil, jr, Cheyenne East; LINEBACKERS: Caleb Driskill, sr, Thunder Basin; Garrett Coon, sr, Sheridan; Carter Lobatos, jr, Cheyenne Central; Trey Bower, jr, Cheyenne East; David Miller, sr, Natrona County; Ryan Sessions, sr, Sheridan; DEFENSIVE BACKS: Chance Aumiller, sr, Cheyenne East; Tanner Richards, sr, Thunder Basin; Toby Jacobs, sr, Sheridan; Andrew Johnson, jr, Cheyenne Central; Wilsk Jackson, sr, Natrona County; Warren Carr, sr, Thunder Basin; KICK RETURN SPECIALIST: Carter McComb, so, Sheridan; KICKING SPECIALIST: Ben Hoppens, jr, Natrona County; AT-LARGE: Justis Reese, sr, Rock Springs.

Offensive Player of the Year: Graedyn Buell, sr, Cheyenne East

Defensive Player of the Year: Caleb Driskill, sr, Thunder Basin

Lineman of the Year: Ethan Johnson, sr, Sheridan

Class 3A

Offense

QUARTERBACKS: Sadler Smith, so, Jackson; AJ Yeaman, sr, Douglas; RUNNING BACKS: Jeydon Cox, sr, Jackson; RJ Cazier, sr, Star Valley; Brody Karhu, sr, Powell; Kadin Forney, sr, Rawlins; WIDE RECEIVERS: Peter Goettler, sr, Jackson; Dean Shaw, sr, Star Valley; Connor Mendez, sr, Rawlins; Lucas Engle, so, Riverton; TIGHT END: David Castillo, sr, Star Valley; OFFENSIVE LINE: Jeff Williams, sr, Cody; Trent Clark, sr, Star Valley; Gabe Nield, jr, Star Valley; Geordan Weimer, jr, Powell; Lucas Chappel, so, Star Valley; Zane Taylor, sr, Riverton; Edel Diaz-Jaime, sr, Douglas; AT-LARGE: QB Brant Nelson, jr, Star Valley.

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE: Parker Merritt, sr, Star Valley; Duncan Radakovich, sr, Cody; Branden McDonald, sr, Star Valley; Keith Conner, sr, Cody; Thomas Harvey, sr, Green River; Kevin Flores, sr, Jackson; Cody Pinkerton, sr, Douglas; Corbin Harris, sr, Torrington; LINEBACKERS: Payton Tucker, sr, Green River; Hazen Erickson, sr, Star Valley; Nic Talich, jr, Cody; Colter Dawson, so, Jackson; Carson Olson, sr, Powell; Jack Sweeney, jr, Lander; Pudge Hofmann, sr, Worland; Caden Werbelow, sr, Riverton; DEFENSIVE BACKS: Matt Sandoval, sr, Cody; Tristan Blatt, sr, Cody; James Erickson, sr, Star Valley; Devon Mercado, sr, Worland; Ty Massey, sr, Lander; KICKING SPECIALISTS: Chase Merrell, sr, Star Valley; Luke Mortimer, sr, Worland; AT-LARGE: LB Kirby Castagno, sr, Jackson; LB Keaton Stone, sr, Cody; DB Bryson Jenkins, sr, Star Valley; LB Jake Halquist, sr, Douglas.

Class 2A

BIG PINEY: Bryan Pluid, sr; Teagan Elliott, sr; Kaden Raza, jr; BUFFALO: Rowen Ruby, sr; Anthony Graves, sr; Dawson Hatch, sr; Hunter Pope, sr; Hyrum Hatch, jr; Mason Moon, sr; BURNS: Boe Clayson, sr; Kaden Lakin, sr; Ben Banville, sr; Mitch Miller, sr; GLENROCK: Julih Pittsley, sr; GREYBULL: Elian Davila, sr; KEMMERER: Dawson Schramm, sr; LOVELL: Hunter Harris, sr; Coy Trainor, sr; Thomas Hinckley, sr; LYMAN: Hagen Lamoreaux, sr; Hansen Bradshaw, jr; Preston Brewer, jr; MOORCROFT: Rowdy Pfeil, sr; MOUNTAIN VIEW: Braeden Walk, sr; Kimball Madsen, sr; Hunter Gross, sr; Briggin Bluemel, sr; Breckin Barnes, sr; Hunter Meeks, jr; Ashton Schofield, jr; Trevor Sweeney, sr; NEWCASTLE: Kale Corley, jr; PINEDALE: Colby White, jr; THERMOPOLIS: Dustin Harvey, sr; Jarron Mortimore, sr; Logan Cole, jr; Remington Ferree, jr; WHEATLAND: Todd Paisley, sr; Kobey Preuit, sr; Jake Hicks, so.

Offensive Player of the Year: Braeden Walk, sr, Mountain View

Defensive Player of the Year: Kimball Madsen, sr, Mountain View

Lineman of the Year: Hunter Gross, sr, Mountain View

Coach of the Year: Brent Walk, Mountain View

Class 1A/11-man

BIG HORN: Carson Bates, jr; Will Pelissier, sr; James Richards, jr; Quinn McCafferty, sr; Ayden Phillips, jr; Christian Walker, jr; Kyler Ostler, sr; Cutler Bradshaw, sr; Josh Thompson, so; Winfield Loomis, jr; Nolan Rader, sr; COKEVILLE: Nate Barnes, jr; Tyler Moyes, jr; Devyn Donahue, sr; Garrett King, sr; Ethan Bird, jr; Luke Swarting, sr; LUSK: Drake Lamp, jr; Damien Molzahn, sr; Dylan Molzahn, so; PINE BLUFFS: Brian Steger, sr; Kyle Thurin, sr; ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Trace Moss, jr; Tyler Banks, jr; SHOSHONI: Tryston Truempler, jr; SOUTHEAST: Tate Carson, sr; Ryan Clapper, so; Harrison Hall, jr; Patrick Swank, sr; TONGUE RIVER: Kyle Breen, sr; UPTON-SUNDANCE: Kye Taylor, sr; Brayden Bruce, jr; Jess Claycomb, jr; Jayden Caylor, sr; Wyatt Gillespie, jr; Joe Bishop, sr; WIND RIVER: Colton Befus, sr; WRIGHT: Dax Yeradi, sr; Conagher Testerman, sr; Zeb Goodrich, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Will Pelissier, sr, Big Horn

Defensive Player of the Year: Cutler Bradshaw, sr, Big Horn

Lineman of the Year: Nolan Rader, sr, Big Horn

Coach of the Year: Kirk McLaughlin, Big Horn

Assistant Coach of the Year: Big Horn staff

Class 1A/6-man

BURLINGTON: Jarom Davidson, sr; FARSON: Parker Clawson, jr; HANNA: Shane McGraw, sr; Conor McGraw, sr; Brendon Reeves, sr; Devon Grosstick, jr; Jase Smith, so; HULETT: Jhett Letellier, sr; Dawson Butler, sr; LINGLE-FORT LARAMIE: Cooper Hill, jr; Cordell Forkner, jr; RIVERSIDE: Tate Clutter, jr; SARATOGA: Noah Rimmer, jr; SNAKE RIVER: Riggen Myers, sr; Karter Evans, sr; Wyatt Duncan, sr; Oscar Herrera, sr; Tony Enriquez, sr; Taylor Otte, sr; Zander Risner, so.

Player of the Year: Riggen Myers, sr, Snake River

Offensive Player of the Year: Shane McGraw, sr, Hanna

Defensive Player of the Year: Conor McGraw, sr, Hanna

Coach of the Year: Jack Cobb, Snake River

0
0
0
0
0

Coming Soon: Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News