Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Friday-Saturday

Class 4A

at Cheyenne

Boys

Team: Kelly Walsh 604, Cheyenne East 610, Cheyenne Central 644, Evanston 677, Sheridan 684, Gillette 712, Natrona County 719, Laramie 751, Thunder Basin 766, Green River 805, Cheyenne South 909.

Individual: Blake Danni, CE, 140; Logan Hensley, KW, 144; Ethan Cates, CC, 146; Michael Pope, CE, 149; Dane Rasmussen, KW, 150; Brayden James, She, 153; Taj Sutherland, KW, 154; Jackson McClaren, Lar, 156; Russel Sprecher, KW, 158; Tristen Zitek, CE, 158.

Girls

Team: Kelly Walsh 499, Natrona County 529, Sheridan 545, Thunder Basin 548, Laramie 569, Cheyenne Central 570, Cheyenne East 615, Rock Springs 637, Cheyenne South 665, Green River NS, Evanston NS.

Individual: * Kyra Sponenburgh, Eva, 163; Nicole Klungness, KW, 163; Sarah Galles, NC, 164; Jocelyn Olson, KW, 165; Abby James, She, 168; Megan Griffin, KW, 171; Maria Farnum, TB, 173; Sophie Spiva, NC, 175; Barrett Lloyd, KW, 177; Kenzie Yeend, Lar, 178.

* won on 1st hole of playoff

Class 3A

at Riverton

Boys

Team: Lander 632, Worland 639, Star Valley 660, Douglas 699, Riverton 727, Cody 729, Powell 739, Pinedale 752, Buffalo 761, Jackson 774, Lyman 788, Torrington 883, Rawlins 1014, Wheatland NS.

Individual: Karsten Simmons, Wor, 143; Jaren Calkins, Lan, 148; J.T. Klinghagen, Wor, 159; Dominic Yates, Lan, 159; Wilson Brockie, Lan, 160; Logan Foote, Wor, 161; Jake Johnson, SV, 161; Kaden Spaulding, SV, 165; Gavin Dixon, Lan, 165; Jordan Malm, Tor, 167.

Girls

Team: Torrington 530, Lander 610, Star Valley 614, Jackson 621, Riverton 621, Buffalo 668, Douglas 713, Pinedale 754, Powell 759, Worland 772, Cody NS, Wheatland NS, Rawlins NS.

Individual: Caleigh Essert, Tor, 146; Rachel Stoinski, Lan, 178; Logan Oberheu, Cod, 186; Kaylee Wilson, Tor, 189; Sierra Brubaker, Riv, 190; Addalee Isaacson, SV, 190; Darian Mehling, Buf, 191; Jacqueline Neishabouri, Jac, 197; Mycah Wainscott, Pow, 198; Laura Halley, Tor, 198.

Class 2A

at Newcastle

Boys

Team: Thermopolis 802, Kemmerer 804, Wright 807, Tongue River 848, Big Horn 853, Lovell 865, Sundance/Hulett 898, Lusk 965, Moorcroft NS, Upton NS.

Individual: Hardy Johnson, The, 156; Micah Shaner, Lus, 177; Perry Benedict, Wri, 178; Nick Summers, TR, 178; Brenen Hinckley, Lov, 179; Dalton Nelson, BH, 185; Ben Wergin, Kem, 187; Caden Connally, Mor, 188; Lane Wood, Mor, 190; Rayce Kindschuh, Kem, 194.

Girls

Team: Wright 667, Lusk 697, Tongue River 712, Sundance/Hulett NS, Moorcroft NS, Thermopolis NS, Lovell NS, Upton NS.

Individual: Vicky Van Vleet, Wri, 207; Alison Meredith, Mor, 210; Adessa Lundberg, Lov, 211; Cierra Nelson, Wri, 215; Sadie Koltiska, TR, 220; Mackenzie Lyons, Lus, 224; Makena Engelker, Lus, 225; Mackenzie Askmit, TR, 230; Maddie Stam, The, 241; Brianna Jafek, Wri, 245.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments