Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep tennis regional results
agate

Prep tennis regional results

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}
KW vs. CC

Kelly Walsh's Drew Rasmussen serves the ball in a doubles match against Gillette on Sept 10 in Casper.

Friday-Saturday

North

at Cody

WHO’S HERE: Cody, Kelly Walsh, Natrona County, Jackson, Powell, Sheridan, Gillette, Thunder Basin

Boys

First Round

Singles

No. 1: Austin Putnam, KW, def Max Radosevich, NC, 6-0, 6-1; Reed Rabon, She, def Cody Champlin, Cod, 6-1, 6-1; Tanner Lemm, Gil, def Ethan Bartholomew, Pow, 6-2, 6-0; Campbell Gervais, Jac, def Matt Mobley, TB, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2: Jackson Catchpole, KW, def Bridger Meyers, NC, 6-0, 6-2; Adam Olson, Jac, def Aiden Chandler, Pow, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Carson Hanson, TB, def CJ Dominick, Cod, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6; Marcus Sarvey, Gil, def Peter Jost, She, 6-4, 7-6.

Doubles

No. 1: Neary/Robertson, Gil, def Swan/True, NC, 6-1, 6-0; Stewart/DeMaranville, Cod, def Klaassen/Miller, TB, 7-6, 7-6; Harris/Rasmussen, KW, def Woodrow/Springsteen, She, 6-2, 6-4; Gervais/Santamauro, Jac, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 2: Phillips/Yakel, KW, def Parry/Jones, NC, 6-0, 6-0; Dollard/Schwab, Cod, def Clark/Wolfe, Jac, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Lass/Lubben, TB, def Phillips/Lawson, She, 6-7, 7-6, 6-0; Fink/Dymond, Gil, def Cordes/Barrus, Pow, 6-2, 6-0.

No. 3: Smith/Markert, Cod, def Neumiller/Garcia, NC, 6-0, 6-0; Ward/Atkinson, KW, def Lemm/Allison, Gil, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Hoy/Thompson, She, def Hicswa/Preator, Pow, 6-1, 6-2; Dykeman/Aepli, Jac, def Klaassen/Peterson, TB, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.

Semifinals

Singles

No. 1: Putnam, KW, def Rabon, She, 6-3, 6-3; Gervais, Jac, def Lemm, Gil, 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2: Catchpole, KW, def Olson, Jac, 6-1, 6-0; Sarvey, Gil, def Hanson, TB, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1: Neary/Robertson, Gil, def Stewart/DeMaranville, Cod, 6-2, 6-0; Gervais/Santamauro, Jac, def Harris/Rasmussen, KW, 6-1, 7-6.

No. 2: Phillips/Yakel, KW, def Dollard/Schwab, Cod, 6-3, 6-3; Fink/Dymond, Gil, def Lass/Lubben, TB, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

No. 3: Smith/Markert, Cod, def Ward/Atkinson, KW, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Hoy/Thompson, She, def Dykeman/Aepli, Jac, 6-0, 6-4.

Girls

First Round

Singles

No. 1: Finley Klnger, KW, wins by default; Alexa Richert, Gil, def Kinsley Larson, TB, 6-2, 6-2; Hyla Chatham, Jac, def Ashley Dunkerley, Pow, 6-2, 6-1; Ella Laird, She, def Raegan Staggs, Cod, 6-1, 6-4.

No. 2: Lily Putnam, KW, won by default; Anna Brenner, Cod, def Sami Cole, Pow, 6-2, 7-6; Val Stevenson, Jac, def Chloe Rankin, Gil, 6-0, 6-2; Briana Ketchum, TB, def Madi Katschke, She, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1: Blumberg/Strand, KW, def Colling/Hurlbut, NC, 6-0, 6-1; Anderson/Staggs, Cod, def Fairbanks/Revill, Jac, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Castellanos/Neary, Gil, def Bruse/Land, TB, 0-6, 6-4, 7-5; Bilyeu/Pearce, She, def Morrow/Thompson, Pow, 6-2, 6-4.

No. 2: Allsop/Wilson, KW, def Miller/Bouzis, Gil, 6-0, 6-0; Webb/Wylie, Jac, def Hull/Anderson, Pow, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Selk/Crofts, Cod, def Bruse/Kendrick, TB, 6-3, 6-3; Dillon/Jensen, She, def Limmer/Taulealea, NC, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3: Nokes/Catchpole, KW, def Anderson/Campbell, NC, 6-3, 6-1; Angelos/Rasse,TB, def Kilmain/Ferris, Jac, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Mathuin/Andre, Cod, def Wisniewski/Asay, Pow, 6-3, 6-1; Mitzel/Ligocki, She, def Whitt/Edwards, Gil, 6-3, 6-4.

Semifinals

Singles

No. 1: Klinger, KW, def Richert, Gil, 6-0, 6-0; Laird, She, def Chatham, Jac, 6-2, 7-6.

No. 2: Allsop/Wilson, KW, def Webb/Wylie, Jac, 6-4, 6-3; Stevenson, Jac, def Ketchum, TB, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1: Blumberg/Strand, KW, def Anderson/Staggs, Cod, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6; Bilyeu/Pearce, She, def Castellanos/Neary, Gil, 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2: Allsop/Wilson, KW, def Webb/Wylie, Jac, 6-4, 6-3; Selk/Crofts, Cod, def Dillon/Jensen, She, 7-6, 7-6.

No. 3: Nokes/Catchpole, KW, def Angelos/Rasse, TB, 6-0, 6-2; Mitzel/Ligocki, She, def Mathuin/Andre, Cod, 7-6, 6-2.

South

at Green River

WHO’S HERE: Green River, Rock Springs, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Laramie, Torrington, Rawlins

Boys

First Round

Singles

No. 1: Andrew Lock, CS, def Nico Woolsey, RS, 6-0, 6-0; Samuel Johnson-Noya, Lar, def Aidyn Saucedo, Tor, 6-0, 6-2; Caeden Grubb, GR, def Justin VanKirk, CC, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Mason Paskett, CE, def Spencer Searle, Raw, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2: Connor Friel, GR, def Drew Dilworth, Raw, 6-0, 6-0; Kellen Flowers, CC, def Nick Colgan, CE, 6-1, 6-4; Sam Alexander, Lar, def Isaac Bartlett, Tor, 6-2, 6-4; Fletcher Mothershed, CS, def Khristian Sanarez, RS, 6-0; 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1: Nelson/Dunkle, GR, def Searle/Laird, Raw, 6-0, 6-0; Moyte/Hernandez, CS, def Miller/Tillman, Lar, 6-3, 7-5; Clayton/Russell, Tor, def Dolalrd/Love, CE, 6-1, 6-1; Bogus/Hilton, CC, def Smith/Conover, RS, 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2: Cook/Rigg, CC, def Anderson/Nokes, Raw, 6-0, 6-0; Johnson-Noya/Weiderholt, Lar, def Davis/Lissman, CE, 6-3, 6-0; Davidson/Lock, CS, def Firminhac/Bartlett, Tor, 6-4, 6-3; Cordova/Friel, GR, def Meats/Atkinson, RS, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3: Leininger/Findlow, GR, def Asmus/Bremer, Tor, 6-0, 6-0; Larsonff/Davies, RS, def Torres/Frost, CS, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Thornell/Alvarado, CC, def Longog/Johnson, Raw, 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals

Singles

No. 1: Lock, CS, def Johnson-Noya, Lar, 6-4, 6-3; Paskett, CE, def Grubb, GR, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.

No. 2: Friel, GR, def Flowers, CC, 6-4, 6-3; Mothershed, CS, def Alexander, Lar, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1: Nelson/Kunkle, GR, def Moyte/Hernandez, CS, 6-3, 6-0; Bogus/Hilton, CC, def Clayton/Russell, Tor, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2: Cook/Rigg, CC, def Johnson-Noya/Weiderholt, Lar, 6-0, 6-3; Cordova/Friel, GR, def Davidson/Lock, CS, 6-2, 6-0.

No. 3: Leininger/Findlow, GR, def Larson/Davies, RS, 6-3, 6-0

Girls

First Round

Singles

No. 1: Emily Needham, CC, def Haylie Nandrup, RS, 6-0, 6-0; DaiJane Giron, Lar, def Torisha Brown, CS, 4-6, 7-6, 6-4; Sera Glass, Tor, def nedra McIlwaine, CE, 6-1, 6-1; Gabrielle Heiser, GR, def Darby Thayer, Raw, 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2: Cassadie Anderson, CC, def Savannah Townsend, Raw, 6-0, 6-0; Jenessa Derby, Tor, def Abbie Erramouspe, RS, 6-1, 6-3; Megan Counts, GR, def Patricia Bonnie, CS, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1: Smedley/Smedley, CC, def Townsend/Boyd, Raw, 6-0, 6-0; Awabe/Woelk, Lar, def Cozad/Hamblin, RS, 6-4, 6-4; Stokes/Shields, Tor, def Stoddard/Brown, CE, 6-1, 6-3; Archibald/Carson, GR, def Taylor/Sparks, CS, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2: Foster/Ackerman, CC, won by default; Gerdes/Riedel, Lar, def Baktamarian/Hartman, CE, 6-2, 7-5; Cates/Wunibald, Tor, def Turner/Bae, RS, 6-2, 5-6, 6-3; harrison/Strauss, GR, def Hernandez/Willoughby, CS, 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3: Tempel/Brown, CC, def Nitschke/Harrison, Raw, 6-0, 6-0; Shuler/Rodriguez, RS, def Harris/Haines, Tor, 6-4, 6-0; Kersey/Vasquez, Lar, def Mickelson/Kastens, CE, 6-2, 6-1; Strange/Brown, GR, def Williams/Jones, CS, 6-3, 6-0.

Semifinals

Singles

No. 1: Needham, CC, def Giron, Lar, 6-2, 6-2; Glass, Tor, def Heiser, GR, 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2: Counts, GR, def Derby, Tor, 6-2, 7-5

Doubles

No. 1: Smedley/Smedley, CC, def Awabe/Woelk, Lar, 6-2, 6-0; Stokes/Shields, Tor, def Archibald/Carson, GR, 7-5, 5-7, 6-2.

No. 2: Foster/Ackerman, CC, def Gerdes/Riedel, Lar, 6-1, 6-1; Harrison/Strauss, GR, def Cates/Wunibald, Tor, 6-1, 6-3.

No. 3: Tempel/Brown, CC, def Shuler/Rodriguez, RS, 6-4, 6-4; Kersey/Vasquez, Lar, def Strange/Brown, GR, 6-1, 6-1.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News