{{featured_button_text}}
Golden Racket

Kelly Walsh's Finley Klinger returns the ball to Natrona County's Alexis Holscher during their match in the Golden Racket last year at the Casper Country Club.

Thursday

Boys

Cody 3, Powell 2

Singles

No. 1: Jesse Brown, Pow, def Mark Bullerdick 6-1, 6-1

No. 2: Dylan Preator, Pow, def Cody Champllin 7-6, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Dillion Romero/Solomon Stewart, Cod, def Aidan Jacobsen/Grant Dillivan 6-4, 6-3

No. 2: Neil Markert/Hayden DeMaranville, Cod, def Aidan Hunt/Jay Cox 6-3, 0-6, 6-1

No. 3: Jackson Golden/TJ Smith, Cod, def Logan Brown/Aiden Chandler 6-7, 6-4, 6-1

Thunder Basin 5, Kelly Walsh 0

Singles

No. 1: Jackson Voigt def Buck Harris 6-2, 6-0

No. 2: Jordan Klaassen def Drew Rasmussen 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1: Isaac Howell/Colton Larson def Austin Putnam/Jackson Catchpole 6-4, 6-2

No. 2: Joel Klaassen/Isaac Lass def Colton Allaire/Hunter Spangler 6-2, 6-0

No. 3: McKale Holte/Mason Miller def Zach Durtsche/Sye Meyer 7-5, 6-3

Gillette 4, Kelly Walsh 1

Singles

No. 1: Miles Veyna, Gil, def Buck Harris 6-0, 6-0

No. 2: Tanner Lemm, Gil, def Drew Rasmussen 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1: Tyler Neary/Zach Bradley, Gil, def Austin Putnam/Jackson Catchpole 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Austin Robertson/Jefferson Neary, Gil, def Colton Allaire/Hunter Spangler 6-3, 6-0

No. 3: Zach Durtsche/Sye Meyer, KW, def Cole Sorenson/Jason Fink 7-5, 6-7, 6-2

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Girls

Cody 5, Powell 0

Singles

No. 1: Tessa Blough def Elsie North 6-1, 6-3

No. 2: Teagan Thompson def Sierra Sanders 6-0, 7-5

Doubles

No. 1: Simona Wambeke/Maddy Icenogle def Shayla Shoopman/Sloane Asay 6-2, 6-2

No. 2: Torrie Schutzman/Victoria Morales def Ashley Dunkerly/Sophe Morrow 6-4, 7-5

No. 3: Soffy Anderson/Natty Morales def Hailee Paul/Sami Cole 6-3, 6-4

Kelly Walsh 5, Thunder Basin 0

Singles

No. 1: Finley Klinger def Alyssa Baumgartner 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Lily Putnam def Sarah Macilravie 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1: Josette Bowers/Kylie Dray def Alyson Borchers/Kim Kern 6-1, 6-4

No. 2: Kailey Walker/Sage Dobby def Kinsley Larson/Alexa Kuhbacher 6-1, 2-6, 6-3

No. 3: Sarah Griner/Jada Collins def Autumn Lund/Brina Sankovich 6-3, 6-1

Kelly Walsh 5, Gillette 0

Singles

No. 1: Finley Klinger won 6-0, 6-2

No. 2: Lily Putnam def Tatum Zickefoose 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Kylie Spangler/Josette Bowers def Livia Castellanos/Wei-Yi Chang 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Kelly Walsh won by forfeit

No. 3: Kelly Walsh won by forfeit

Coming Soon: Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments