Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep tennis: state results
0 Comments
agate

Prep tennis: state results

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
WyoVarsity logo

Wyoming State High School Tennis Championships

Thursday-Saturday

at Gillette

WHO'S HERE: Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Green River, Gillette, Thunder Basin, Sheridan, Kelly Walsh, Natrona County, Torrington, Rock Springs, Rawlins, Jackson, Cody, Powell

Boys

Quarterfinals

Singles

No. 1: Tanner Lemm, Gil, def Mason Paskett, CE, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Campbell Gervais, Jac, def Caeden Grubbs, GR, 6-4, 7-5; Reed Rabon, She, def Andrew Lock, CS, 6-4, 6-3; Austin Putnam, KW, def Justin VanKirk, CC, 6-1,7-5.

No. 2: Fletcher Mothershed, CS, def Carson Hanson, TB, 6-3, 6-4; Marcus Sarvey, Gil, def Sam Alexander, Lar, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Connor Friel, GR, def CJ Dominick, Cod, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4; Jackson Catchpole, KW, def Aiden Chandler, Pow, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1: Neary/Robertson, Gil, def Woodrow/Springsteen, She, 6-3, 6-1; Harris/Rasmussen, KW, def Brown/Flores, Pow, 6-2, 6-0; Gervais/Santamauro, Jac, def Klaassen/Miller, TB, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Stewart/DeMaranville, Cod, def Nelson/Kunkle, GR, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 2: Cordova/Friel, GR, def  Clark/Wolfe, Jac, 6-4, 7-5; Fink/Dymond, Gil, def Dollard/Schwab, Cod, 6-3, 6-4; Cook/Rigg, CC, def Phillips/Lawson, She, 6-1, 6-3; Phillips/Yakel, KW, def Lass/Lubben, TB, 6-3, 6-1.

No. 3: Smith/Markert, Cod, def Dykeman/Aepli, Jac, 6-1, 6-3; Ward/Atkinson, KW, def O'Connor/Russo, Lar, 6-2, 6-2; Hoy/Thompson, She, def Thornell/Alvarado, CC, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 6-3; Lemm/Allison, Gil, def Leininger/Findlow, GR, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.

Semifinals

Singles

No. 1: Austin Putnam, KW, def Reed Rabon, She, 6-2, 6-3; Tanner Lemm, Gil, def Campbell Gervais, Jac, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5.

No. 2: Fletcher Mothershed, CS, def Marcus Sarvey, Gil, 6-3, 6-3; Jackson Catchpole, KW, def Connor Friel, GR, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1: Neary/Robertson, Gil, def Harris/Rasmussen, KW, 6-3, 6-7, 6-0; Gervais/Santamauro, Jac, def Stewart/DeMaranville, Cod, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2: Phillips/Yake, KW, def Cook/Rigg, CC, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Cordova/Friel, GR, def Fink/Dymond, Gil, 7-5, 6-1.

No. 3: Ward/Atkinson, KW, def Smith Markert, Cod, 6-0, 6-1; Hoy/Thompson, She, def Lemm/Allison, Gil, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls

Quarterfinals

Singles

No. 1: Finley Klinger, KW, def DaiJane Giron, Lar, 6-0, 6-1; Sera Glass, Tor, def Raegan Staggs, Cod, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Ella Laird, She, def Gabrielle Heiser, GR, 6-4, 6-1; Emily Needham, CC, def Kinsley Larson, TB, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2: Grace Osterland, CC, def Sami Cole, Pow, 7-5, 6-2; Val Stevenson, Jac, def Jenessa Derby, Tor, 7-6 (9-7), 6-1; Julia Kutz, She, def Kylee Cox, Lar, 6-1, 6-3; Lily Putnam, KW, def Sydney O'Brien, CE, 6-2. 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1: Smedley/Smedley, CC, def Castellanos/Neary, Gil, 6-1, 6-1; Blumberg/Strand, KW, def Archibald/Carson, GR, 6-3, 6-4; Stokes/shields, Tor, won by injury default over Anderson/Staggs, Cod; Bilyeu/Pearce, She, def Awabe/Woelk, Lar, 6-3, 6-0.

No. 2: Allsop/Wilson, KW, def Cates/Wunibald, Tor, 6-3, 6-2; Harrison/Strauss, GR, def Webb/Wylie, Jac, 6-4, 7-5; Selk/Crofts, Cod, def Gerdes/Riedel, Lar, 6-3, 6-4; Foster/Ackerman, CC, def Hull/Anderson, Pow, 6-3. 6-0.

No. 3: Tempel/Brown, CC, def Angelos/Rasse, TB, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Strange/Brown, GR, def Mitzel/Ligocki, She, 6-1, 6-3; Kersey/Vasquez, Lar, def Harris/Haines, Tor, 6-2, 6-1; Nokes/Catchpole, KW, def Shuler/Rodriguez, RS, 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals

Singles

No. 1: Finley Klinger, KW, def Sera Glass, Tor, 6-0, 6-1; Emily Needham, CC, def Ella Laird, She, 7-6 (8-6), 6-0.

No. 2: Val Stevenson, Jac, def Grace Osterland, CC, 6-0, 6-1; Julia Kutz, She, def Lily Putnam, KW, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles

No. 1: Smedley/Smedley, CC, def Blumberg/Strand, KW, 6-1, 6-3; Bilyeu/Pearce, She, def Stokes/Shields, Tor, 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2.

No. 2: Allsop/Wilson, KW, def Harrison/Strauss, GR, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; Foster/Ackerman, CC, def Selk/Crofts, Cod, 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3: Strange/Brown, GR, def Tempel/Brown, CC, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Kersey/Vaszuez, Lar, def Nokes/Catchpole, KW, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News