Subscribe for 33¢ / day
WyoVarsity logo

Saturday

South

at Rock Springs

Boys

Team: Cheyenne Central 61, Cheyenne South 43, Laramie 39, Green River 35, Cheyenne East 23, Rawlins 17, Rock Springs 0, Torrington 0.

Singles

No. 1: 1st, Brendon Lock, CS, def Kyle Moore, Lar, 6-0, 6-0; 3rd, Brian Joelson, CC, def Seth Davidson, CE, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2: 1st, Ryan Stampfli, CC, def Wyatt Ebben, CS, 6-2, 6-3; 3rd, Mason Paskett, CE, def Jacob Pacheco, Raw, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1: 1st, Foster/Norgauer, CC, def Dreiling/Li, Lar, 3rd, Atkins/Friel, GR, def Vigil/Moute, CS, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2: 1st, Bush/Storebo, CC, def Leininger/Potter, GR, 6-1, 6-2; 3rd, Bury/Heinz, Lar, def Valdez/Mothershed, CS, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 3: 1st, McKeehan/Anderson, GR, def Gibson/Bogus, CC, 6-3, 7-5; 3rd, Allard/Pfeffer, Raw, def Doughty/Moute, CS, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Girls

Team: Cheyenne Central 63, Cheyenne East 30, Green River 30, Laramie 29, Torrington 27, Rock Springs 25, Rawlins 15, Cheyenne South 4.

Singles

No. 1: 1st, Kelsey Hardsocg, CC, def Lexie Woolridge, CE, 6-1, 6-0; 3rd, Emi Glass, Tor, def Sasha Bentley, RS, 6-2, 7-5.

No. 2: 1st, Emily Needham, CC, def Mackenzie Thompson, Raw, 6-0, 6-0; 3rd, Sera Glass, Tor, def Grace Regeski, CE, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1: 1st, Franc/Jenkins, Lar, def Smith/Shuler, RS, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; 3rd, Brugger/Black, CC, def Harrison/Pope, GR, 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2: 1st, Smedley/Foster, CC, def Sharp/Beutel, GR, 6-0, 6-3; 3rd, Huang/Woelk, Lar, def Cates/Stokes, Tor, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 3: 1st, Keller/Anderson, CC, def Counts/Heiser, GR, 6-3, 7-5; 3rd, Cox/Dennis, Lar, def McIlwaine/Stoddard, CE, 6-3, 6-0.

North

at Gillette

Boys

Team: Jackson 64, Thunder Basin 38, Sheridan 34, Gillette 32, Powell 23, Natrona County 13, Cody 12, Kelly Walsh 7, Riverton 0.

Singles

No. 1: 1st, Ethan Kutz, She, def Nate Fairbanks, Jac, 2-6, 7-6, 6-4; 3rd, Jesse Brown, Pow, def Ben Radosevich, NC, 6-3, 6-1.

No. 2: 1st, Steven Ashurst, Jac, def Jordan Klaassen, TB, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; 3rd, Tanner Lemm, Gil, def Reed Rabon, She, 6-1, 6-7, 7-5.

Doubles

No. 1: 1st, Santomauro/Bradford, Jac, def Neary/Bradley, Gil, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; 3rd, Howell/Larson, TB, def Jensen/Mentock, She, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2: 1st, Gervais/Rosen, Jac, def Klaassen/Lass, TB, 7-5, 6-4; 3rd, Neary/Robertson, Gil, def Lewallen/Woodrow, She, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 3: 1st, Golden/Smith, Cod, def Stevenson/Dykemann, Jac, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; 3rd, Meyer/Durtsche, KW, def Holte/Miller, TB, 6-7, 6-1, 7-6.

Girls

Team: Kelly Walsh 60, Cody 59, Powell 30, Sheridan 19, Jackson 19, Gillette 18, Natrona County 9, Thunder Basin 6, Riverton 3.

Singles

No. 1: 1st, Finley Klinger, KW, def Tessa Blough, Cod, 7-5, 6-2; 3rd, Alli Hays, Gil, def Hyla Chatham, Jac, 6-3, 6-1.

No. 2: 1st, Teagan Thompson, Cod, def Lily Putnam, KW, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; 3rd, Sierra Sanders, Pow, injury default over Tatum Zickafoose, Gil.

Doubles

No. 1: 1st, Jost/Laird, She, def Wambeke/Icenogle, Cod, 6-2, 7-5; 3rd, Spangler/Bowers, KW, def Shoopman/Asay, Pow, 6-4, 6-0.

No. 2: 1st, Walker/Dobby, KW, def Morales/Schutzman, Cod, 6-0, 7-5; 3rd, Dunkerley/Morrow, Pow, def Gonda/Pearce, She, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 3: 1st, Collins/Griner, KW, def Anderson/Morales, Cod, 6-2, 6-4; 3rd, Paul/Cole, Pow, def Lund/Sankovich, TB, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments