Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Regional tennis results
0 Comments
agate

Regional tennis results

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
WyoVarsity logo

REGIONAL TENNIS

Friday-Saturday

North Regional

at Sheridan

Girls

Team: Kelly Walsh 69, Sheridan 39, Gillette 30, Jackson 25, Natrona County 22, Cody 14, Thunder Basin 14, Powell 10

Singles

No. 1

Finals: Finley Klinger, KW, def Theresa Trvajeva, NC, 6-3, 7-5

Consolation: Lexa Richert, Gil, def Sydni Bilyeu, She, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

No. 2

Finals: Gabriella Blumberg, KW, def Abby Neary, Gil, 6-3, 6-3

Consolation: Ali Ligocki, She, def Anna Brenner, Cod, 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1

Finals: Strand/Nokes, KW, def Webb/Wylie, Jac, 3-6, 7-6, 6-3

Consolation: Herzog/Katschke, She, def Bouzis/Whitt, Gil, 6-0, 7-6

No. 2

Finals: Klinger/Catchpole, KW, def Mitzel/Lawson, She, 6-0, 6-3

Consolation: Kendrick/Ketchum, TB, def Ferris/Ross, Jac, 6-2, 6-2

No. 3

Finals: Collins/Wilson, KW, def Colling/Warelin, NC, 6-0, 6-3

Consolation: Bruse/Tachick, TB, def Jensen/Venn, She, 6-3, 6-3

Boys

Team: Kelly Walsh 66, Cody 44, Jackson 40, Gillette 28, Sheridan 23, Powell 14, Thunder Basin 5, Natrona County 3

Singles

No. 1

Finals: Campbell Gervais, Gil, def Austin Putnam, KW, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Consolation: CJ Dominick, Cod, ef Ethan Barthomolew, Pow, 6-4, 6-2

No. 2

Finals: Jackson Catchpole, KW def Hayden Clark, Jac, 6-4, 6-4

Consolation: Tade Geving, Cod, def Luke Lawson, She, 7-5, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1

Finals: Phillips/Rasmussen, KW def Allison/Sarvey, Gil, 6-0, 6-2

No. 2

Finals: Yakel/Putnam, KW, def Barton/Robertson, Gil, 6-4, 6-3

Consolation: Idema/Law, Cod, def Wolf/Webb, Jac, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1

No. 3

Finals: Mamot/Ward, KW, def Kilpack/Thompson, Cod, 7-6, 7-6

Consolation: Hutton/Brown, She, de Aepli/D’Amours, Jac, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4

South Regional

at Cheyenne

Girls

Team: Cheyenne East 53, Green River 50, Cheyenne Central 49, Laramie 40, Rock Springs 13, Rawlins 7, Cheyenne South 6, Torrington 5

Singles

No. 1

Finals: Ashli Smedley, CC, def Gabrielle Heiser, GR, 6-4, 6-0

Consolation: Paige Frazier, CE, def Lina Woelk, Lar, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2

Finals: Megan Counts, GR, def Nedra McIlwaine, CE, 6-1, 6-2

Consolation: Mia Wallhead, Lar, def Gracie Osterland, CC, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1

Finals: O’Brien/Kastens, CE def Harrison/Strange, GR, 7-6, 7-6

Consolation: Dorrell/Moore, Lar, def Ackerman/Brown, CC, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

No. 2

Finals: Kersey/Wulff, Lar def, Tempel/Tyler, CC, 6-2, 7-5

Consolation: Baktamarian/Murphy, CE, def Brown/Strauss, GR, 7-5, 6-3

No. 3

Finals: Thomson/Brown, CC, def Farris/Woods, CE, 6-3, 6-7, 6-2

Consolation: Travis/Skinner, GR, def Hollingshead/Hamblin, RS, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Boys

Team: Green River 53, Laramie 47, Cheyenne South 46, Cheyenne Central 35, Torrington 22, Rawlins 8, Cheyenne East 6, Rock Springs 6

Singles

No. 1

Finals: Andrew Lock, CS, def Braxton Cordova, GR, 6-1, 6-1

Consolation: Aidyn Saucedo, Tor, def Isaiah Rigg, CC, 6-2, 7-6

No. 2

Finals: Nikolas Lock, CS, def Paulo Mellizo, Lar, 6-0, 3-6, 6-4

Consolation: Korbie Arnell, GR, def Jackson Cook, CC, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1

Finals: Friel/Tirrell, GR, def Alexander/Johnson-Noya, Lar, 7-6, 7-6

Consolation: Van Kirk/Thornell, CC, Davidson/Torres, CS, 6-2, 6-1

No. 2

Finals: O’Connor/Russo, Lar, def Findlow/Wendel, GR, 6-3, 7-5

Consolation: Moyte/Moyte, CS, def Bartlett/Firminhac, Tor, 7-6, 7-6

No. 3

Finals: Villalobos/Alvarado-Ellison, CC def Baker/Hepworth, Lar, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Consolation: Ross/Arellano, GR, def Anderson/Atkinson, RS, 6-1, 6-3

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News