Subscribe for 33¢ / day
WyoVarsity logo

Friday

Laramie Open

Girls

Team: Cheyenne Central 174, Laramie 157, Rock Springs 62, Natrona County 47, Kelly Walsh 38, Cheyenne East 32, Cheyenne South 24.5, Green River 13.5, Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 9.

55-meter: Rachel Battershell, Lar, 7.49; Alyssa Bedard, RS, 7.59; Kyra Wulff, Lar, 7.62; Faith Meredith, CC, 7.62; Favour Wanjoku, RS, 7.72.

200: Rachel Battershell, Lar, 26.62; Alyssa Bedard, RS, 27.11; Raegen Downham, CS, 27.75; Faith Meredith, CC, 27.86; Ketisa Akambasi, Lar, 27.88.

400: Emmy Johnson, Lar, 1:00.05; Faith Meredith, CC, 1:01.59; Kyleigh Bingham, Lar, 1:02.80; Mackenzie Marler, CE, 1:04.11; Elizabeth Prescott, CC, 1:04.84.

800: Aubrey Frentheway, CC, 2:28.52; Tessa Martino, CC, 2:31.44; Claudia Miller, CC, 2:32.41; Allison Dodds, Lar, 2:33.07; Becky Barbier, Lar, 2:36.46.

1600: Aubrey Frentheway, CC, 5:15.63; Claudia Miller, CC, 5:39.44; Emma Brownell, CC, 5:46.56; McKell Brenchley, CC, 5:52.00; Avery Potter, NC, 5:58.01.

55 hurdles: Rachel Battershell, Lar, 8.87; Alyssa Bedard, RS, 9.14; Ketisa Akambasi, Lar, 9.47; Piper Barrett, CC, 9.85; Melicia McIntyre, KW, 10.00.

4x200 relay: Laramie (Colby Stickelman, Kyra Wulff, Rachel King, Ketisa Akambasi) 1:51.90; Cheyenne Central 1:53.24; Rock Springs 1:53.88; Cheyenne South 1:55.42; Kelly Walsh 1:59.13.

4x400 relay: Laramie A (Kyleigh Bingham, Emmy Johnson, Ketisa Akambasi, Rachel Battershell) 4:17.15; Cheyenne Central A 4:18.68; Cheyenne Central B 4:26.49; Laramie B 4:42.76; Laramie C 5:06.10.

4x800 relay: Natrona County (Shannon Jarrard, Avery Potter, Jacey Miller, Caitlyn Daniels) 11:07.34; Kelly Walsh 11:42.15; Cheyenne Central 12:35.73; Green River 13:05.55.

1600 sprint medley: Cheyenne East (Addy Turner, Clara Sanders, Dulce Carlos, Mackenzie Marler) 4:34.96; Laramie 4:40.23; Natrona County 5:19.34.

High jump: Addy Turner, CE, 5-00; Kodi Dower, WHLA, 4-10; Monica Cossitt, Lar, 4-08; Piper Barrett, CC, 4-08; Alyssa McKee, CE, 4-08.

Pole vault: Kayla Stibley, NC, 10-00; Aubry Sanchez, Lar, 9-06; Andraya Gallegos, CC, 8-04; Nakalyn Garner, CC, 8-00; Emmie Wahlgren, Lar, 7-00.

Long jump: Favour Wanjoku, RS, 16-11.75; Jenna Goodrich, CC, 16-04.25; Kyra Wulff, Lar, 16-03.5; Lauren Hoyt, GR, 15-08; Hannah Glynn, KW, 14-11.

Triple jump: Jenna Goodrich, CC, 34-02.25; Hannah Brin, Lar, 33-06.5; Favour Wanjoku, RS, 32-11.75; Jourdaine Cerenil, CC, 32-00.25; Janessa Miller, CC, 30-08.5.

Shot put: Maddison Dedic, KW, 40-11; Kaitlyn Migneault, CC, 36-06; Emily Quigley, RS, 34-06; Rebecca Monathan, CS, 34-02; Elizabeth Landry, NC, 33-00.

Weight throw: McKenna Bournazian, RS, 29-08; Megan Bradford, RS, 26-10; Corinne Buss, Lar, 25-02; Marisela Sanchez, Lar, 21-03.

Boys

Team: Natrona County 147.5, Laramie 127.8, Cheyenne Central 83, Cheyenne East 79.8, Kelly Walsh 45.3, Cheyenne South 25.5, Rock Springs 24, Green River 22.

55 meter: Chase Brachtenbach, NC, 6.65; Roman Smith, Lar, 6.69; Joey Zook, KW, 6.71; Jason Upton, Lar, 6.77; Nico Vite, CC, 6.78.

200: Nico Vite, CC, 23.51; Roman Smith, Lar, 23.70; Tyler Dahl, Lar, 23.80; Dakota Merritt, CE, 23.87; Erick Salcido, RS, 24.01.

400: Tyler Dahl, Lar, 52.05; Jason Upton, Lar, 52.65; Jordan Milby, NC, 53.57; Zane Meisner, GR, 54.45; Jordan Tangeman, Lar, 54.87.

800: Shane Henderson, CS, 2:00.56; Landen Fuller, CC, 2:04.31; Brendan Rucinski, Lar, 2:07.64; Philip Henry, Lar, 2:08.14; Brady Brooks, Lar, 2:10.60.

1600: Shane Henderson, CS, 4:35.77; Sergio Martinez, NC, 4:46.21; Mason Henry, NC, 4:51.34; Josh Pierantoni, KW, 4:58.91; Austin Srephen, CC, 5:02.89.

55 hurdles: Caige McComb, KW, 7.91; Hunter Brandt, NC, 8.58; Tanner Pafford, CC, 8.77; Seth Hymas, RS, 8.80; Blain Dilly, CC, 8.91.

4x200 relay: Laramie A (Roman Smith, Tyler Dahl, Matt Smith, Collin Barker) 1:35.86; Natrona County A 1:37.05; Rock Springs 1:39.08; Natrona County B 1:41.36; Laramie 1:41.97.

4x400 relay: Cheyenne Central 3:38.37; Laramie A 3:44.48; Natrona County 3:46.38; Cheyenne East 3:59.69; Laramie B 4:02.78.

4x800 relay: Natrona County (Sergio Martinez, Connor Etzelmiller, Chris Finch, Nate Yeadon) 9:12.76; Green River 9:27.63; Cheyenne East 9:31.40.

1600 sprint medley: Laramie (Roman Smith, Matt Smith, Tyler Dahl, Brendan Rucinski) 3:47.18; Natrona County 3:54.50; Cheyenne East 4:11.39.

High jump: Hunter Brown, NC, 6-02; Pere Mead, CE, 6-00; Thomas Nolan, KW, 5-10; Robert Manzanares, CS, 5-08; Brayden Parker, CE, 5-08; Isaac Brown, CC, 5-08; Christian Yeager, NC, 5-08.

Pole vault: Connor Henshaw, NC, 12-00; Erik Zafft, Lar, 11-06; Ryan Foy, KW, 11-06; Christian Rasmussen, NC, 11-00; Nathan Zastoupil, CE, 11-00; Danila Andreev, NC, 11-00; Mason Swingholm, Lar, 11-00.

Long jump: Ishmael DePaulitte, CC, 20-08.5; Dakota Merritt, CE, 20-07; Collin Barker, Lar, 20-06.25; Kyle Cacho, GR, 20-04.25; Adarius Gallon, CC, 20-04.

Triple jump: Jefferson Danso, CE, 45-04.25; Hunter Brown, NC, 43-10; Jason Upton, Lar, 43-05; Haden Lamm, CE, 40-09.5; Kyle Cacho, GR, 40-06.75.

Shot put: Brendon Gustafson, NC, 47-02; Scott Uglow, CE, 47-01; Tanner Bullock, CC, 45-02; Nathaniel Woodruff, CC, 44-11; Chris Brown, NC, 44-06.

Weight throw: Zach Geffre, RS, 47-08; Luke James, Lar, 39-03; Austin Wesnitzer, lar, 37-08; Eli Conner, Lar, 31-03.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments