{{featured_button_text}}
WyoVarsity logo

Tuesday

Gary Benson Border War

at Sheridan

Boys

Team: Sheridan 142.5, Billings West 115, Natrona County 105, Billings Senior 86, Thunder Basin 64, Kelly Walsh 59.5, Sturgis 58, Billings Skyview 33, Cody 32.

100: Matt Roma, She, 11.15; Donte Wilson, KW, 11.22; Jared Grenz, Cod, 11.25; Malikye Simpson, BS, 11.27; Nate Yeadon, NC, 11.32.

200: Matt Roma, She, 22.50; Alec Riegert, She, 22.58; Conner Ryan, BW, 22.76; Zafron Khan, TB, 23.02.

400: Alec Riegert, She, 50.55; Trevin Gradney, BW, 51.01; Zafron Khan, TB, 51.38; Darius Wiggins, KW, 51.59; Matt Roma, She, 51.83.

800: Ethan Brenneman, Stu, 1:59.66; Finn Bentler, BS, 2:01.91; Mason Henry, NC, 2:04.35.

1600: Owen Smith, BS, 4:31.46; Mason Henry, NC, 4:35.14; Alex Koehn, BW, 4:36.21; Connor Etzelmiller, NC, 4:37.45.

3200: Owen Preston, Cod, 9:53.67; Connor Etzelmiller, NC, 9:56.04; David Standish, She, 10:00.13.

110 hurdles: Alec Riegert, She, 14.68.

300 hurdles: Peter Demars, BW, 40.07; Zach Wilcox, TB, 41.64; Tyson Edwards, TB, 41.74; Gavin West, Stu, 41.97; Dylan Hayden, TB, 41.98.

4x100 relay: Billings West 44.49; Kelly Walsh 44.67; Cody 44.70; Sheridan 45.03.

4x400 relay: Sheridan (Izak Aksamit, Matt Roma, Cody Stults, Alec Riegert) 3:25.70; Thunder Basin 3:26.53; Billings West 3:26.61; Natrona County 3:29.79.

4x800 relay: Sheridan (Garett Avery, Tim Brown, Alex Garber, Wyatt Shaw) 8:16.70.

1600 sprint medley: Natrona County (Nate Yeadon, Nolan Valdez, Avery Cox, Mason Henry) 3:43.86; Sturgis 3:46.81; Billings Senior 3:47.81; Cody 3:49.49.

High jump: Julius Mims, Sky, 6-08; Hunter Brown, NC, 6-06; Sage Coventry, KW, 6-04; Gus Wright, She, 6-04.

Pole vault: Jon Tripp, BW, 14-07; Ryan Karajanis, She, 13-10; Tucker Samano, BW, 13-06; Ryan Foy, KW, 13-04.

Long jump: Hunter Brown, NC, 22-08.5; Emory Yoosook, KW, 22-07.25; Sage Coventry, KW, 20-10.75; Izak Aksamit, She, 20-10.75; Josh Ahrens, She, 20-07.5.

Triple jump: Hunter Brown, NC, 45-01.5; Cody Gairrett, BS, 42-02.5; Alec Keffeler, Stu, 41-06.5; Morgan Harmon, BS, 39-08.5; Kyle Meinecke, She, 39-00.

Shot put: Brendon Gustafson, NC, 51-11.5; Ryan Kienzle, TB, 51-02; Carter Slade, BW, 47-10; Jeff Williams, Cod, 46-08; Gaige Vielhauer, She, 46-05.

Discus: Ryan Kienzle, TB, 163-01; Carter Slade, BW, 157-10; Brendon Gustafson, NC, 141-00; Jaden Bienvenue, BW, 135-08; Gaige Vielhauer, She, 134-06.

Girls

Team: Thunder Basin 117, Sheridan 100, Cody 89, Billings West 87.5, Kelly Walsh 72, Billings Senior 69.5, Natrona County 66, Sturgis 48, Billings Skyview 44.

100: Taylor Rowe, KW, 12.66; Kezley Yeager, TB, 12.95; Rayen Gallegos, NC, 12.97; Loralee Stock, Stu, 13.11; Annakaye Pitter, TB, 13.14.

200: Willa Albrecht, BW, 25.78; Maddie Albrecht, BW, 25.80; Kezley Yeager, TB, 26.32; Annakaye Pitter, TB, 26.87; Taylor Rowe, KW, 27.27.

400: Maliea Owens, Sky, 1:00.91; Tavy Findon, BS, 1:00.98; Kalli Schock, TB, 1:01.86; laura Zimmer, BS, 1:02.12; Erica Lewis, TB, 1:02.61.

800: MG Spotted Bear, Sky, 2:27.30; Zoe Robison, She, 2:28.50; Elena Vandersloot, BS, 2:29.19; Saige Reed, TB, 2:30.65; Madyson Willis, NC, 2:33.06.

1600: Riley Smith, Cod, 5:11.29; Elena Vandersloot, BS, 5:22.57; Finley Klinger, KW, 5:23.36; Delilah Baedke, NC, 5:25.37.

3200: Delilah Baedke, NC, 11:45.50; Emberlyn Hoffmon-Gaschk, Sky, 11:47.36; Katie Turpin, She, 11:54.27; Syliva Brown, She, 11:55.04; Meghan Hanson, TB, 12:15.44.

100 hurdles: Gabby Drube, TB, 15.30; Rachel Petersburg, She, 15.94; Grace Shaffer, Cod, 16.48; Gabby Mendoza, TB, 16.82; Kennedy Pulliam, TB, 16.99.

300 hurdles: Gabby Drube, TB, 48.50; Cloie Banderob, BS, 48.88; Piper O’Dell, She, 49.06; Gabby Mendoza, TB, 49.17; Nicole Wagler, Cod, 50.35.

4x100 relay: Kelly Walsh (Ani Brown, Chayci Russell, Elayna Chafee, Taylor Rowe) 50.25; Billings West 50.45; Thunder Basin 50.69; Natrona County 51.70.

4x400 relay: Thunder Basin (Kezley Yeager, Erica Lewis, Kalli Schock, Gabby Drube) 4:08.02; Kelly Walsh 4:12.58; Billings Senio 4:12.63; Cody 4:15.00.

4x800 relay: Thunder Basin (Rylee Brandon, Saige Reed, Meghan Hanson, Shaelynn Klamm) 9:53.51; Billings Senior 10:02.76; Sheridan 10:05.02; Natrona County 10:13.98.

1600 sprint medley: Sturgis 4:31.75; Thunder Basin 4:37.82; Sheridan 4:38.29; Natrona County 4:40.30.

High jump: Paige Powell, Cod, 5-02; Madyson Godwin, She, 5-02.

Pole vault: Grace Shaffer, Cod, 11-04; Kendall Stark, BW, 11-00; Emma Zimmerman, BW, 10-06; Kayla Stibley, NC, 10-06.

Long jump: Paige Powell, Cod, 17-03.25; Raeyn Gallegos, NC, 17-02.5; Brooke Berry, Sky, 17-01; Tierney Robinson, KW, 16-07.25.

Triple jump: Paige Powell, Cod, 35-09; Makayla Keffeler, Stu, 34-09.5; Elayna Chafee, KW, 34-07; Kailey Walker, KW, 34-03.5.

Shot put: Jordan Christensen, She, 42-01.5; LaKeema Williams, BW, 37-09; Alex Cameron, She, 34-10; Taylor Lee, She, 34-04.5; Alesha Lane, NC, 34-03.

Discus: Paige Powell, Cod, 130-00; Jordan Christensen, She, 125-10.

Wednesday

Pre-Easter Invitational

at Wright

Boys

Team: Gillette JV 171, Wright 142, Upton 131, Sundance 50, Hulett 47, Moorcroft 26.

100: Grayson Osmon, Mor, 10.83; Jayden Caylor, Upt, 11.05; Angel Nava, Gil, 11.39.

200: Grayson Osmon, Mor, 23.63; Angel Nava, Gil, 24.02; Dawson Butler, Hul, 24.68.

400: Dillon Barritt, Upt, 52.33; Ace Leithead, Wri, 53.61; Reece Barritt, Upt, 54.12.

800: Jayden Davis, Sun, 2:16.00; Skylar Massman, Gil, 2:19.00; Rhett Adels, Gil, 2:31.00.

1600: Sam Kjerstad, Gil, 5:01.00; Braik Hurm, Gil, 5:02.00; Hunter Skeens, Sun, 5:13.00.

3200: Braik Hurm, Gil, 11:07.00; Sam Kjerstad, Gil, 11:16.00; Hunter Skeens, Sun, 11:22.00.

110 hurdles: Rhett Adels, Gil, 19.16; Mathew Sigismond, Gil, 20.85.

300 hurdles: Clayton Louderback, Upt, 45.75; Benson Avery, Gil, 46.63; Mathew Sigismond, Gil, 52.72.

4x100 relay: Upton 47.33; Wright 47.50.

4x400 relay: Wright 3:38.12; Upton 3:44.96.

4x800 relay: Hulett 9:44.75; Upton 10:47.43.

1600 sprint medley: Upton 4:00.34; Gillette 4:09.69.

High jump: Ace Leithead, Wri, 5-04.

Pole vault: Dax Yeradi, Wri, 13-04; Eli Jones, Upt, 11-00; Brayden Bruce, Upt, 11-00.

Long jump: KC Kreiter, Wri, 20-07.5; Remar Pitter, Gil, 19-08.25; Grayson Osmon, Mor, 18-03.5.

Triple jump: KC Kreiter, Wri, 40-07.25; Clayton Louderback, Upt, 35-02.5; Luis Navarro, Wri, 34-10.5.

Shot put: Phoenix Buske, Wri, 45-01; Logan Robb, Wri, 44-00.75; Tanner Hofland, Sun, 41-09.

Discus: Logan Robb, Wri, 146-09; Reece Woodard, Upt, 135-10; Tanner Hofland, Sun, 135-01.

Girls

Team: Wright 153, Gillette JV 132.5, Kaycee 99.5, Moorcroft 91, Sundance 66, Upton 34, Hulett 22.

100: Jozi Edwards, Wri, 12.98; Tara Elmer, Kay, 13.65; Jerrica Caylor, Upt, 13.67.

200: Nyomi Moore 26.71, Sydalee Brown, Gil, 26.90; Lauryn Collins, Gil, 29.07.

400: Aftyn Marchant, Sun, 1:08.25; Kaylee Terry, Mor, 1:09.91; Bindi Hill, Kay, 1:12.57.

800: Jordan Jones, Mor, 2:43.00; Taylor Burch, Gil, 2:51.05; Kaylee Terry, Mor, 2:51.50.

1600: Hailey Jones, Mor, 5:37.00; Jordan Jones, Mor, 6:03.00; Audrey Merwin, Hul, 6:35.00.

3200: Audrey Merwin, Hul, 14:28.00; Jackie Ramirez, Kay, 14:54.00.

100 hurdles: Jozi Edwards, Wri, 16.38; Tinley Pierson, Kay, 17.69; Charlotte Marasco, Gil, 18.27.

300 hurdles: Jozi Edwards, Wri, 50.96; Tinley Pierson, Kay, 52.42; Jerrica Caylor, Upt, 53.89.

4x100 relay: Gillette 53.21; Kaycee 53.98.

4x400 relay: Gillette 4:35.67; Wright 4:44.35.

1600 sprint medley: Moorcroft 4:38.87; Gillette 5:12.97.

High jump: Ashtyn Seeley, Wri, 4-08; Arlette Ortega, Kay, 4-06; Bindi Hill, Kay, 4-01; Charlotte Marasco, Gil, 4-02.

Pole vault: Kindall Seamands, Wri, 8-06; Jerrica Caylor, Upt, 8-06; Tinley Pierson, Kay, 8-00.

Long jump: Nyomi Moore, Gil, 15-07.75; Car Cranston, Mor, 14-02.5; Teresa Meza, Wri, 14-02.25.

Triple jump: Tinley Pierson, Kay, 31-10.25; Teresa Meza, Wri, 30-06; Breckyn Percifield, Gil, 30-00.

Shot put: Lauryn Love, Gil, 35-04.5; Riley Langston, Wri, 34-08.25; Joleen Pollat, Sun, 34-02.

Discus: Riley Langston, Wri, 114-06; Lauryn Love, Gil, 96-03; Joleen Pollat, Sun, 95-06.

Dave Draney Invitational

at Afton

WHO'S HERE: Star Valley, Jackson, Kemmerer, Lyman, Evanston, Mountain View, Big Piney, Pinedale, Farson, Cokeville, Rock Springs JV

Thursday

Cheyenne Central Invitational

WHO'S HERE: Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Wheatland, Encampment

Lander Twilight

WHO'S HERE: Lander, Riverton, Shoshoni, Wind River, Wyoming Indian, Dubois, Western Heritage Lutheran Academy

Douglas Invitational

WHO'S HERE: Douglas, Glenrock, Torrington, Rawlins, Buffalo, Guernsey

Pine Bluffs Invitational

WHO'S HERE: Pine Bluffs, Lusk, Burns, Southeast, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Hanna, Saratoga, Rock River

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments