{{featured_button_text}}
WyoVarsity logo

Saturday

Dan Hansen Invitational

at Sheridan

Boys

Team: Sheridan 245, Thunder Basin 103, Big Horn 86, Spearfish 68, Buffalo 45, Cody 34.5, Gillette 28, Tongue River 23.5, Hardin 14, St. Labre 11, Lodge Grass 8, Ten Sleep 1.

100: Matt Roma, She, 11.34; Alec Riegert, She, 11.59; Brock Bomar, She, 11.64; Gaige Arnold, Cod, 11.77; Rowen Ruby, Buf, 11.78.

200: Brock Bomar, She, 23.49; Carson Bates, BH, 23.62; Remar Pitter, Gil, 23.93; Carter McComb, She, 23.98; Tyson Edwards, TB, 24.16.

400: Matt Roma, She, 51.44; Izak Aksamit, She, 52.85; Connor Glasford, Spe, 53.42; Cody Stults, She, 53.76.

800: Nathaniel Lydic, BH, 2:05.67; Wyatt Shaw, She, 2:06.25; Ryan Rafferty, Spe, 2:06.46; Tim Brown, She, 2:06.62; Garett Avery, She, 2:06.91.

1600: Garett Avery, She, 4:34.85; David Standish, She, 4:35.17; Alex Garber, She, 4:38.30; Tim Brown, She, 4:39.23; Owen Preston, Cod, 4:40.86.

3200: Jason Barron, TR, 10:55.69; Hank Pretty On Top, LG, 11:00.65; Sam Tobin, Spe, 11:04.23; Zach Mansheim, TB, 11:05.13.

110 hurdles: Tyson Edwards, TB, 15.65; Kyle Meinecke, She, 15.99; Nathan Wagner, Buf, 16.52; Kade VanDyken, BH, 16.75; Dylan Hayden, TB, 17.18.

300 hurdles: Alec Riegert, She, 39.00; Kyler Ostler, BH, 40.87; Dylan Hayden, TB, 42.31; Cayden Redfield, Har, 43.47; Gaige Arnold, Cod, 44.01.

4x100 relay: Sheridan 43.40; Big Horn 44.72; Thunder Basin 46.76.

4x400 relay: Big Horn 3:35.35; Thunder Basin 3:37.11.

4x800 relay: Thunder Basin 8:42.54; Spearfish 8:56.67; Gillette 9:14.83.

1600 sprint medley: Buffalo 3:50.98.

High jump: Gus Wright, She, 6-02; Jayden Deichert, Spe, 6-00; Josh Ahrens, She, 6-00; Connor Goss, She, 5-10; Cooper Vollmer, TR, 5-08.

Pole vault: Matt Legler, She, 13-07’ Ryan Karajanis, She, 13-00; Gavin Feeser, Spe, 11-10; Caden Moeller, She, 11-10; Rico Imus, TB, 11-10.

Long jump: Remar Pitter, Gil, 19-10.5; Rowen Ruby, Buf, 19-09.5; Drew Douthit, TB, 19-00; Brock Bomar, She, 18-10; Izak Aksamit, She, 18-09.75.

Triple jump: Kade VanDyken, BH, 40-03.25; Carson Bates, BH, 38-11.75; Kyle Meinecke, She, 38-03.75; Garrett Custis, BH, 38-03.25.

Shot put: Ryan Kienzle, TB, 50-10.5; Seth Mullinax, BH, 45-00.5; Nate Roe, She, 43-11; Jeff Williams, Cod, 43-11; Gaige Vielhauer, She, 42-00.

Discus: Ryan Kienzle, TB, 155-09; Gaige Vielhauser, She, 127-05; Ethan Lewallen, She, 126-02; Jeff Williams, Cod, 116-05; Jacob Knobloch, TR, 114-00.

Girls

Team: Thunder Basin 151, Sheridan 132.5, Spearfish 102.5, Cody 81, Buffalo 56, Ten Sleep 30, Big Born 29.5, Tongue River 24.5, Gillette 22, Hardin 4, Kaycee 3, Lodge Grass 2, St. Labre 1.

100: Kezley Yeager, TB, 12.86; Nyomi Moore, Gil, 13.11, Carleigh Reish, TR, 13.15; Ashtyn Evans, TB, 13.30.

200: Kezley Yeager, TB, 26.52; Gabby Drube, TB, 27.12, Annakaye Pitter, TB, 27.19; Mikayla Tracy, Spe, 27.37; Kelli Holiday, TS, 27.51.

400: Erica Lewis, TB, 1:02.07; Grace Wagner, Buf, 1:02.27; Kelli Holiday, TS, 1:02.76; Alexis Louis, Spe, 1:03.22; Taylor Larsen, She, 1:03.41.

800: Rylee Brandon, TB, 2:29.04; Saige Reed, 2:29.44; Zoe Robison, She, 2:32.59; Seren Chapin, Buf, 2:34.74; Shaelynn Klamm, TB, 2:35.56.

1600: kelli Holiday, TS, 5:29.21; Katie Turpin, She, 5:30.76; Sylvia Brown, She, 5:35.40; Shaelynn Klamm, TB, 5:39.49; Sarah Gonda, She, 5:42.36.

3200: Kate Moran, She, 12:27.84; Lexi Rule, Buf, 12:28.53; Ashton Powell, Cod, 12:28.58; Lindsey Holiday, TS, 12:45.15; Reata Cook, BH, 13:53.91.

100 hurdles: Gabby Drube, TB, 16.11; Rachel Petersburg, She, 16.27; Grace Shaffer, Cod, 16.74; Piper O’Dell, She, 17.25; Shelbi Kovar, Buf, 17.44.

300 hurdles: Gabby Drube, TB, 47.24; Gabby Mendoza, TB, 49.78; Kendall Tietjen, Buf, 50.40; Jayden Friedly, TB, 51.40; Ellie Thomas, TB, 51.58.

4x100 relay: Spearfish 51.54; Thunder Basin 51.55; Buffalo 54.35.

4x400 relay: Thunder Basin 4:08.94; Cody 4:15.39; Sheridan 4:19.25.

4x800 relay: Sheridan 10:20.95; Buffalo 10:31.57; Cody 10:42.73.

High jump: Paige Powell, Cod, 5-02; Laura Biegel, BH, 5-00; Sarah Andre, Cod, 4-10; Karstin Dupont, Spe, 4-10; Carleigh Reish, TR, 4-10.

Pole vault: Grace Shaffer, Cod, 11-02; Eden Shank, Spe, 9-06; Alicia Thoney, She, 9-06.

Long jump: Paige Powell, Cod, 17-06.5; Stella Marcus, Spe, 16-06; Nyomi Moore, Gil, 16-05; Ashtyn Evans, TB, 16-01.75; Carleigh Reish, TR, 15-11.

Triple jump: Karstin Dupont, Spe, 32-09; Stella Marcus, Spe, 32-08.75; Alisyn Hutton, BH, 31-02; Lindsey Holiday, TS, 30-09.75; Kendall Tietjen, Buf, 30-04.5.

Shot put: Jordan Christensen, She, 41-01; Cora Tobin, Spe, 37-07.5; Amex Cameron, She, 36-08; Lauryn Love, Gil, 36-01; Taylor Lee, She, 34-11.

Discus: Jordan Christensen, She, 121-04; Paige Powell, Cod, 115-00; Taylor Lee, She, 106-06; Samie Philips, She, 102-01; Alex Cameron, She, 92-11.

Roy Peck Invitational

at Riverton

Boys

Team: Natrona County 190, Kelly Walsh 147.5, Lander 112, Riverton 48, Pinedale 42, Wind River 34, Thermopolis 29.5, Shoshoni 19, Wyoming Indian 8, Green River 6, Dubois 5, St. Stephens 5.

Girls

Team: Kelly Walsh 154.5, Natrona County 114, Lander 95, Pinedale 85.5, Riverton 67, Wind River 47, Thermopolis 27, Green River 23, Shoshoni 20, Dubois 8.

See Tuesday's Star-Tribune for individual results.

Monday

Okie Blanchard Invitational

at Cheyenne East

WHO'S HERE: Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne South, Laramie, Kelly Walsh, Rawlins, Douglas, Torrington, Wheatland, Southeast, Encampment

Burns Invitational

WHO'S HERE: Burns, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Pine Bluffs, Saratoga, Lusk

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments