Subscribe for 33¢ / day
KWvsJackson Volleyball

Kelly Walsh’s Danilynn Schell, left, and Madison Vinich celebrate after the Trojans scored a point against the Jackson Broncos on Oct. 7 in Casper.

All-State

CLASS 4A

Cheyenne East: Jazzy Espinoza, sr; Duquesne Moratzka, sr; Evanston: Hailey Barker, sr; Emmery Wagstaff, sr; Gillette: Rylee Hladky, jr; Green River: Katie Banks, jr; Andri Dewey, sr; Kelly Walsh: Maddison Dedic, sr; Danilynn Schell, soph; Madison Vinich, sr; Laramie: Shyann Bastian, sr; Lexi Pulley, sr; Katie Welniak, sr; Natrona County: Kristy Dick, sr; Kylie Watson, sr; Thunder Basin: Halle O'Donnell, jr.

CLASS 3A

Buffalo: Mariah Robinson; Cody: Jules Novakovich; Douglas: Madison Hoopman, sr; Haedyn Rhoades, jr; Lyman: McKailey Bradshaw, jr; McKinley Bradshaw, jr; Kassidy Nelson, jr; Rawlins: McKayla Earl, sr; McKenzie Earl, fr; Jordan Jerome, soph; Riverton: Naya Shime, soph; Taylenn Thompson, sr; Star Valley: Olivia Muir, jr; Torrington: Adia Sherbeyn, sr; Worland: Sage Jones, sr; Casey Wassum, sr.

CLASS 2A

Big Horn: Emma Enloe, sr; Big Piney: Cadee Mager, sr; Grace Tanner, sr; Glenrock: Mandi Tvedt; Greybull: Ky Sorensen, sr; Kemmerer: Grace Gregory; Lusk: Amanda Smith, sr; Pine Bluffs: Kammie Ragsdale; Shoshoni: Ashley Steffen; Southeast: Hailey Anderson; Sundance: Teila McInerney, sr; Molly O'Connor, sr; Upton: Grace Rhoden; Wind River: Jaylynn Fightingbear, sr; Wright: Kindall Seamands, jr; Grace Trandahl, jr.

CLASS 1A

Burlington: Jaci Christiansen; Cokeville: Lexia Brown, sr; Kamille Nate, soph; Janae Teichert, jr; Janetta Teichert, sr; Dubois: Aubry Baker, sr; Calyn O'Neal, jr; Encampment: Haily Barkhurst, sr; Paige Powell, jr; Farson: Maizee Thoren; Hulett: Taylor Kennah; Lingle-Fort Laramie: Jade Cooper, sr; Meeteetse: Matilynn May; Rock River: Bella Davila, sr; Snake River: Kirstin Gourlay, sr; Addie Stanley, sr.

All-Conference

CLASS 4A

East Conference

Cheyenne Central: Alexis Trujillo; Cheyenne East: Jazzy Espinoza, Duquesne Moratzka, Lexi Trowbridge; Gillette: Rylee Hladky, Mollie Wilson; Laramie: Jennifer Aadland, Shyann Bastian, Maia Edwards, Lexi Pulley, Katie Welniak; Sheridan: Emily Hooge, Alli Purri; Thunder Basin: Halle O'Donnell.

West Conference

Evanston: Ajohonna Archuleta, Hailey Barker, Emmery Wagstaff; Green River: Katie Banks, Andri Dewey, Hannah Hix; Kelly Walsh: Corin Carruth, Maddison Dedic, Jill Phipps, Danilynn Schell, Madison Vinich; Natrona County: Kristy Dick, Bre Kelly, Kylie Watson.

4A Player of the Year: Madison Vinich, Kelly Walsh. 4A Defensive Player of the Year: Lexi Pulley, Laramie.

CLASS 3A

East Conference

Buffalo: Mariah Robinson; Douglas: Allyson Fertig, Madison Hoopman, Haedyn Rhoades; Rawlins: Brooklyn Arnold, McKayla Earl, McKenzie Earl, Jordan Jerome, Olivia Pacheco, Miranda Wagner; Thermopolis: Haley McDermott; Torrington: Logan Murphy, Adia Sherbeyn; Wheatland: Faith Scheller; Worland: Sage Jones, Casey Wassum.

West Conference

Cody: Ashlyn Bower, Jules Novakovich, Riley Welch; Lander: Abby Renner; Lyman: McKailey Bradshaw, McKinley Bradshaw, Kassidy Nelson; Mountain View: Ailee Bugas, Baylee Tims; Pinedale: Jamie Streit; Powell: Aubrey Stenerson; Riverton: Hannah Reinig, Naya Shime, Taylenn Thompson; Star Valley: Abby Coles, Olivia Muir.

CLASS 2A

Northeast Conference

Big Horn: Kristen Carlson, Emma Enloe, Jill Mayer; Moorcroft: Tacey Fischbach; Sundance: Tacey Martin, Rigan McInerney, Teila McInerney, Molly O'Connor; Tongue River: Brittany Fillingham; Upton: Lainee Claycomb, Grace Rhoden; Wright: Briannah Quick, Kindall Seamands, Grace Trandahl.

Southeast Conference

Burns: Rachel Kelly; Glenrock: Mandi Tvedt; Lusk: Ashley Christianson, Trisha Hales, Amanda Smith; Pine Bluffs: Kenzie Graves, Sophie Howard, Kammie Ragsdale; Southeast: Hailey Anderson, Kassidy McClun, Ellie Schmitt.

Northwest Conference

Greybull: Tatem Edeler, Brittany Ogg, Ky Sorensen, Kendall Wright; Lovell: Mandi Jo Baxendale, Mikkel McIntosh; Riverside: Tyra Cheatham, Sabrina Taylor; Rocky Mountain: Maddy Hocker, Pepper Lewis; Shoshoni: Kianna Pierson, Whisper Pingetzer, Ashley Steffen, Brianna Thompson.

Southwest Conference

Big Piney: Mic Butner, Haylee Hoffman, Cadee Mager, Liberty Runyan, Grace Tanner; Kemmerer: Taylor Brunski, Grace Gregory, Catie Zuniga; Wind River: Kodi Anesi, Jaylynn Fightingbear, Natasha Lookingbill, Layne Sanderson; Wyoming Indian: Vonnie Captain, Josephine StandingElk.

CLASS 1A

Northeast Conference

Arvada-Clearmont: McKenna Auzqui, Kristin Klaahsen, Kerri Malli; Hulett: Katrina Bauman, Benley Geib, Emma Jay, Taylor Kennah, Mikkah Rogers; Kaycee: Tinley Pierson, Shelly Ramirez, Madison Troll, Ayanah Windsor; Midwest: Hannah Chapman, Imagin Wysocki.

Southeast Conference

Guernsey: Krista Malcom; Hanna: Amy Campbell, Madison Campbell, Taylar Scott; Lingle-Fort Laramie: Jade Cooper, Jordyn Gaspers, Jordan Hunt, Amanda Riley; Rock River: Taylor Broyles, Rory Clark-Johnston, Bella Davila, Lydia Moore.

Northwest Conference

Burlington: Jaci Christiansen, Emily Jensen, Abigail McNiven; Dubois: Aubry Baker, Rheannon Hawk, Calyn O'Neal, Riley Rux; Meeteetse: Abigale May, Matilynn May, Samantha May, Baileigh Skorupa; Ten Sleep: Bryey Moore.

Southwest Conference

Cokeville: Lexia Brown, Kamille Nate, Janae Teichert, Janetta Teichert; Encampment: Haily Barkhurst, Cheyanne Jordan, Paige Powell; Farson: Megan Owen, Maizee Thoren; Snake River: Taylor Duncan, Kirstin Gourlay, Samantha Moon, Addie Stanley; Saratoga: Taylor Bennet.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
1

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments